Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_58 > GS_58-51-95
§ 58‑51‑95. Approval by Commissioner of forms, classification and rates; hearing;exceptions.
(a)        No policy ofinsurance against loss or expense from the sickness, or from the bodily injuryor death by accident of the insured shall be issued or delivered to any personin this State nor shall any application, rider or endorsement be used inconnection therewith until a copy of the form thereof and of the classificationof risks and the premium rates, or, in the case of cooperatives or assessmentcompanies the estimated cost pertaining thereto, have been filed with theCommissioner.
(b)        No such policyshall be issued, nor shall any application, rider or endorsement be used inconnection therewith, until the expiration of 90 days after it has been sofiled unless the Commissioner shall sooner give his written approval thereto.
(c)        The Commissionermay within 90 days after the filing of any such form, disapprove such form
(1)        If the benefitsprovided therein are unreasonable in relation to the premium charged, or
(2)        If it contains aprovision or provisions which are unjust, unfair, inequitable, misleading,deceptive or encourage misrepresentation of such policy.
(d)        If the Commissionershall notify the insurer which has filed any such form that it does not complywith the provisions of this section or sections, it shall be unlawfulthereafter for such insurer to issue such form or use it in connection with anypolicy. In such notice the Commissioner shall specify the reasons for hisdisapproval and state that a hearing will be granted within 20 days afterrequest in writing by the insurer.
* * *
the reasons therefor:Provided, that the provisions of this section shall not apply to workers'compensation insurance, accidental death or disability benefits issuedsupplementary to life insurance or annuity contracts, medical expense benefitsunder liability policies or to group accident and health insurance.
(f)         An insurer mayrevise rates chargeable on policies subject to this section, other thannoncancellable policies, with the approval of the Commissioner if theCommissioner finds that the revised rates are not excessive, not inadequate,and not unfairly discriminatory; and exhibit a reasonable relationship to thebenefits provided by the policies. The approved rates shall be guaranteed bythe insurer, as to the policyholders affected by the rates, for a period of notless than 12 months; or as an alternative to the insurer giving the guarantee,the approved rates may be applicable to all policyholders at one time if theinsurer chooses to apply for that relief with respect to those policies no morefrequently than once in any 12‑month period. The rates shall be applicableto all policies of the same type; provided that no rate revision may becomeeffective for any policy unless the insurer has given the policyholder writtennotice of the rate revision 45 days before the effective date of the revision.The policyholder must then pay the revised rate in order to continue the policyin force. The Commissioner may adopt reasonable rules, after notice andhearing, to require
* * *
identification of the types of rating methodologiesused by filers and may also address issue age or attained age rating, or both;policy reserves used in rating; and other recognized actuarial principles ofthe NAIC, the American Academy of Actuaries, and the Society of Actuaries.
(g)        For policiessubject to this section, an individual health insurer shall not increase anindividual's renewal premium for continued health insurance coverage under theterms of the individual's health insurance policy based on any health status‑relatedfactors in relation to the individual or a dependent of the individual,including:
(1)        Health status.
(2)        Medical condition(including physical and mental illnesses).
(3)        Claims experience.
(4)        Duration from issue.
(5)        Receipt of healthcare.
(6)        Medical history.
(7)        Genetic information.
(h)        Every policy thatis subject to this section and that provides individual accident and healthinsurance benefits to a resident of this State shall return to policyholdersbenefits that are reasonable in relation to the premium charged. TheCommissioner may adopt rules or utilize existing rules to establish minimumstandards for loss ratios of policies on the basis of incurred claimsexperience and earned premiums in accordance with accepted actuarial principlesand practices to assure that the benefits are reasonable in relation to thepremium charged. Every insurer providing policies in this State subject to thissection shall not less than annually file for approval its rates, ratingschedules, and supporting documentation to demonstrate compliance with theapplicable loss ratio standards of this State as adopted by the Commissioner.All filings of rates and rating schedules shall comply with the standardsadopted by the Commissioner. The filing shall include a certification by anindividual who is either a Fellow or an Associate
* * *