Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_58 > GS_58-62-36
§58‑62‑36.  Powers and duties of the Association.
(a)        If a member insureris an impaired domestic insurer, the Association may, subject to any conditionsimposed by the Association and approved by the Commissioner that do not impairthe contractual obligations of the impaired insurer and that are, except incases of court‑ordered conservation or rehabilitation, also approved bythe impaired insurer:
(1)        Guarantee, assume,or reinsure, or cause to be guaranteed, assumed, or reinsured, any or all ofthe policies of the impaired insurer;
(2)        Provide such monies,pledges, notes, guarantees, or other means as are proper to carry outsubdivision (1) of this subsection and assure payment of the contractualobligations of the impaired insurer pending action under subdivision (1) ofthis subsection; or
(3)        Lend money to theimpaired insurer.
(b)        If a member insureris an impaired insurer, whether domestic, foreign, or alien, and the insurer isnot paying claims in a timely manner, then subject to the preconditions specifiedin subsection (c) of this section, the Association shall, in its discretion,either:
(1)        Take any of theactions specified in subsection (a) of this section, subject to the conditionstherein; or
(2)        Provide substitutebenefits in lieu of the contractual obligations of the impaired insurer solelyfor health claims, periodic annuity benefit payments, death benefits,supplemental benefits, and cash withdrawals for policyowners who petitiontherefor under claims of emergency or hardship in accordance with standardsproposed by the Association and approved by the Commissioner.
(c)        The Association issubject to the requirements of subsection (b) of this section only if:
(1)        The laws of theimpaired insurer's state of domicile provide that until all payments of or onaccount of the impaired insurer's contractual obligations by all guarantyassociations, along with all expenses thereof and interest on all the paymentsand expenses, have been repaid to the guaranty associations or a plan ofrepayment by the impaired insurer has been approved by the guarantyassociations, the delinquency proceeding shall not be dismissed; neither theimpaired insurer nor its assets may be returned to the control of itsshareholders or private management; and the impaired insurer may not solicit oraccept new business or have any suspended or revoked license restored; and
(2)        The impaired insureris a domestic insurer that has been placed under an order of rehabilitation bya court of competent jurisdiction in this State; or the impaired insurer is aforeign or alien insurer that has been prohibited from soliciting or acceptingnew business in this State, its license has been suspended or revoked in thisState, and a petition for rehabilitation or liquidation has been filed in a courtof competent jurisdiction in its state of domicile by that state's insuranceregulator.
(d)        If a member insureris an insolvent insurer, the Association shall, in its discretion, either:
(1)        Guarantee, assume orreinsure, or cause to be guaranteed, assumed, or reinsured, the policies of theinsolvent insurer; or
(2)        Assure payment ofthe contractual obligations of the insolvent insurer; and
(3)        Provide such monies,pledges, guarantees, or other means as are reasonably necessary to dischargethose duties; or
(4)        With respect only tolife and health insurance policies, provide benefits and coverages inaccordance with subsection (e) of this section.
(e)        When proceedingunder subdivision (b)(2) or (d)(4) of this section, the Association shall, withrespect to only life and health insurance policies:
(1)        Assure payment ofbenefits for premiums identical to the premiums and benefits (except for termsof conversion and renewability) that would have been payable under the policiesof the insolvent insurer, for claims incurred:
a.         With respect togroup policies, not later than the earlier of the next renewal date under thepolicies or 45 days, but in no event less than 30 days after the date on whichthe Association becomes obligated with respect to the policies;
b.         With respect toindividual policies, not later than the earlier of the next renewal date (ifany) under the policies or one year, but in no event less than 30 days from thedate on which the Association becomes obligated with respect to the policies;
(2)        Make diligentefforts to provide all known insureds or group policyholders with respect togroup policies 30 days' notice of the termination of the benefits provided; and
(3)        With respect toindividual policies, make available to each known insured, or owner if otherthan the insured, and with respect to an individual formerly insured under agroup policy who is not eligible for replacement group coverage, make availablesubstitute coverage on an individual basis in accordance with the provisions ofsubsection (f) of this section, if the insured had a right under law or theterminated policy to convert coverage to individual coverage or to continue anindividual policy in force until a specified age or for a specified time,during which the insurer had no right unilaterally to make changes in anyprovision of the policy or had a right only to make changes in premium byclass.
(f)         In providing thesubstitute coverage required under subdivision (e)(3) of this section, theAssociation may offer either to reissue the terminated coverage or to issue analternative policy.  An alternative or reissued policy shall be offered withoutrequiring evidence of insurability, and shall not provide for any waitingperiod or exclusion that would not have applied under the terminated policy. The Association may reinsure any alternative or reissued policy.
* * *