Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_58 > GS_58-65-1
Article 65.
Hospital, Medical andDental Service Corporations.
Part 1. In General.
§ 58‑65‑1. Regulation and definitions; application of other laws; profit and foreigncorporations prohibited.
(a)        Any corporationorganized under the general corporation laws of the State of North Carolina forthe purpose of maintaining and operating a nonprofit hospital or medical ordental service plan whereby hospital care or medical or dental service may beprovided in whole or in part by the corporation or by hospitals, physicians, ordentists participating in the plan, or plans, shall be governed by this Articleand Article 66 of this Chapter and shall be exempt from all other provisions ofthe insurance laws of this State, unless otherwise provided.
The term "hospital serviceplan" as used in this Article includes the contracting for certain feesfor, or furnishing of, hospital care, laboratory facilities, X‑rayfacilities, drugs, appliances, anesthesia, nursing care, operating andobstetrical equipment, accommodations or any other services authorized orpermitted to be furnished by a hospital under the laws of the State of NorthCarolina and approved by the North Carolina Hospital Association or theAmerican Medical Association.
The term "medical serviceplan" as used in this Article includes the contracting for the payment offees toward, or furnishing of, medical, obstetrical, surgical or any otherprofessional services authorized or permitted to be furnished by a dulylicensed physician or other provider listed in G.S. 58‑50‑30. Theterm "medical services plan" also includes the contracting for thepayment of fees toward, or furnishing of, professional medical servicesauthorized or permitted to be furnished by a duly licensed provider of healthservices licensed under Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.
The term "dental serviceplan" as used in this Article includes contracting for the payment of feestoward, or furnishing of dental or any other professional services authorizedor permitted to be furnished by a duly licensed dentist.
The term "hospitalservice corporation" as used in this Article is intended to mean anynonprofit corporation operating a hospital or medical or dental service plan,as defined in this section. Any corporation organized and subject to the provisionsof this Article, the certificate of incorporation of which authorizes theoperation of either a hospital or medical or dental service plan, or any or allof them, may, with the approval of the Commissioner, issue subscribers'contracts or certificates approved by the Commissioner of Insurance, for thepayment of either hospital or medical or dental fees, or the furnishing of suchservices, or any or all of them, and may enter into contracts with hospitalsfor physicians or dentists, or any or all of them, for the furnishing of feesor services respectively under a hospital or medical or dental service plan, orany or all of them.
The term "preferredprovider" as used in this Article with respect to contracts,organizations, policies or otherwise means a health care service provider whohas agreed to accept, from a corporation organized for the purposes authorizedby this Article or other applicable law, special reimbursement terms inexchange for providing services to beneficiaries of a plan administeredpursuant to this Article. Except to the extent prohibited either by G.S. 58‑65‑140or by rules adopted by the Commissioner not inconsistent with this Article, thecontractual terms and conditions for special reimbursement shall be those whichthe corporation and preferred provider find to be mutually agreeable.
The term "full servicecorporation" as used in this Article means any corporation organized underthe provisions of this Article that offers a medical service plan or a hospitalservice plan.
The term "single servicecorporation" as used in this Article means any corporation organized underthe provisions of this Article that offers only a dental service plan.
(b) through (c) Repealed bySession Laws 2001‑297.
(d)        No foreign or alienhospital or medical or dental service corporation as herein defined shall beauthorized to do business in this State.  (1941, c. 338, s. 1; 1943, c. 537, s. 1; 1953, c.1124, s. 1; 1961, c. 1149; 1965, c. 396, s. 1; c. 1169, s. 1; 1967, c. 690, s.1; 1973, c. 642; 1977, c. 601, ss. 1, 31/2; 1985, c. 735, s. 2; 1993, c. 347,s. 3; c. 375, s. 4; 464, s. 3.1; 1995, c. 223, s. 2; c. 406, s. 4; 1997‑197,ss. 1, 2; 1999‑186, s. 1; 1999‑199, s. 2; 1999‑210, ss. 5, 6;2001‑297, s. 2; 2001‑487, ss. 40(h), 105(a), 105(b); 2003‑212,s. 17; 2009‑451, s. 21.13(a).)