Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_62 > GS_62-302
§ 62‑302.  Regulatoryfee.
(a)        Fee Imposed. – Itis the policy of the State of North Carolina to provide fair regulation ofpublic utilities in the interest of the public, as provided in G.S. 62‑2.The cost of regulating public utilities is a burden incident to the privilegeof operating as a public utility. Therefore, for the purpose of defraying thecost of regulating public utilities, every public utility subject to thejurisdiction of the Commission shall pay a quarterly regulatory fee, inaddition to all other fees and taxes, as provided in this section. The feescollected shall be used only to pay the expenses of the Commission and thePublic Staff in regulating public utilities in the interest of the public.
It is also the policy of theState to provide limited oversight of certain electric membership corporationsas provided in G.S. 62‑53. Therefore, for the purpose of defraying thecost of providing the oversight authorized by G.S. 62‑53 and G.S. 117‑18.1,each fiscal year each electric membership corporation whose principal purposeis to furnish or cause to be furnished bulk electric supplies at wholesale asprovided in G.S. 117‑16 shall pay an annual fee as provided in thissection.
(b)        Public Utility Rate.–
(1)        Repealed by SessionLaws 2000‑140, s. 56, effective July 21, 2000.
(2)        The public utilityregulatory fee for each fiscal year shall be the greater of (i) a percentagerate, established by the General Assembly, of each public utility's NorthCarolina jurisdictional revenues for each quarter or (ii) six dollars andtwenty‑five cents ($6.25) each quarter.
Whenthe Commission prepares its budget request for the upcoming fiscal year, theCommission shall propose a percentage rate of the public utility regulatoryfee. For fiscal years beginning in an odd‑numbered year, that proposedrate shall be included in the budget message the Governor submits to theGeneral Assembly pursuant to G.S. 143C‑3‑5. For fiscal yearsbeginning in an even‑numbered year, that proposed rate shall be includedin a special budget message the Governor shall submit to the General Assembly.The General Assembly shall set the percentage rate of the public utilityregulatory fee by law.
Thepercentage rate may not exceed the amount necessary to generate fundssufficient to defray the estimated cost of the operations of the Commission andthe Public Staff for the upcoming fiscal year, including a reasonable marginfor a reserve fund. The amount of the reserve may not exceed the estimated costof operating the Commission and the Public Staff for the upcoming fiscal year.In calculating the amount of the reserve, the General Assembly shall considerall relevant factors that may affect the cost of operating the Commission orthe Public Staff or a possible unanticipated increase or decrease in NorthCarolina jurisdictional revenues.
* * *