Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_62A > GS_62A-42
§ 62A‑42.  Powers andduties of the 911 Board.
(a)        Duties. – The 911Board has the following powers and duties:
(1)        To develop the 911State Plan. In developing and updating the plan, the 911 Board must monitortrends in voice communications service technology and in enhanced 911 servicetechnology, investigate and incorporate GIS mapping and other resources intothe plan, and formulate strategies for the efficient and effective delivery ofenhanced 911 service.
(2)        To administer the911 Fund and the monthly 911 service charge authorized by G.S. 62A‑43.
(3)        To distributerevenue in the 911 Fund to CMRS providers and PSAPs in accordance with thisArticle and advise CMRS providers and PSAPs of the requirements for receiving adistribution from the 911 Fund.
(4)        To establishpolicies and procedures to fund advisory services and training for PSAPs and toprovide funds in accordance with these policies and procedures.
(5)        To investigate therevenues and expenditures associated with the operation of a PSAP to ensurecompliance with restrictions on the use of amounts distributed from the 911Fund.
(6)        To make and enterinto contracts and agreements necessary or incidental to the performance of itspowers and duties under this Article and to use revenue available to the 911Board under G.S. 62A‑44 for administrative expenses to pay itsobligations under the contracts and agreements.
(7)        To accept gifts,grants, or other money for the 911 Fund.
(8)        To undertake itsduties in a manner that is competitively and technologically neutral as to allvoice communications service providers.
(9)        To adopt rules toimplement this Article. This authority does not include the regulation of anyenhanced 911 service, such as the establishment of technical standards.
(10)      To take other necessaryand proper action to implement the provisions of this Article.
(b)        Prohibition. – Inno event shall the 911 Board or any other State agency lease, construct,operate, or own a communications network for the purpose of providing 911service. (2007‑383,s. 1(a).)