Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_74C > GS_74C-18
§ 74C‑18.  Reciprocity;temporary permit.
(a)        To the extent thatother states which provide for licensing of any private protective servicesprofession provide for similar action for citizens of this State, the Board, inits discretion, may grant a private protective services license to anonresident who holds a valid private protective services license of the sametype from another state upon satisfactory proof furnished to the Board that thestandards of licensure in such other states are at least substantiallyequivalent to those prevailing in this State. Applicants shall make applicationto the Board on the form prescribed by the Board for all applicants, shallcomply with the provisions of G.S. 74C‑10, and shall pay the feesrequired of all applicants.
(b)        The Director, inhis discretion and subject to the approval of the Board, may issue a temporarypermit to a nonresident who has complied with the provisions of G.S. 74C‑10and who is validly licensed in another state to engage in a private protectiveservice activity incidental to a specific case originating in another state. Atemporary permit may be issued for a period of no more than 30 days and may berenewed. A temporary permit may contain such restrictions which the Board, inits discretion, deems appropriate. (1979, c. 818, s. 2; 1983, c. 67, s. 4; 1989, c. 759,s. 15; 2001‑487, s. 64(j).)