Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_75 > GS_75-19
§75‑19.  Violators subject to fine and injunction.
The superior court, oncomplaint by any person that G.S. 75‑17 or G.S. 75‑18 is beingviolated, may issue an injunction against such violation and may fine allpersons, firms, corporations, and officers, directors, trustees, agents,employees, or affiliates of such up to two thousand dollars ($2,000) per personfor such violation. In event of a disregard of such injunction or other courtorder, the superior court shall hold such parties in contempt and prescribesuch further penalties as the court in its discretion shall so determine. Theclear proceeds of fines provided for in this section shall be remitted to theCivil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C‑457.2. (1969,c. 1032, s. 3; 1998‑215, s. 100.)