Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_75A > GS_75A-17
§ 75A‑17.  Enforcementof Chapter.
(a)        Every wildlifeprotector and every other law‑enforcement officer of this State and itssubdivisions shall have the authority to enforce the provisions of this Chapterand in the exercise thereof shall have authority to stop any vessel subject tothis Chapter. Wildlife protectors or other law enforcement officers of thisState, after having identified themselves as law enforcement officers, shallhave authority to board and inspect any vessel subject to this Chapter.
(b)        In order to securebroader enforcement of the provisions of this Chapter, the Commission isauthorized to enter into an agreement with the Department of Environment andNatural Resources whereby the enforcement personnel of the Department shallassume responsibility for enforcing the provisions of this Chapter in theterritory and area normally policed by enforcement personnel of the Commissionand whereby the Commission shall contribute a share of the expense of suchpersonnel according to a ratio of time and effort expended by them in enforcingthe provisions of this Chapter, when the ratio has been agreed upon by both ofthe contracting agencies. The agreement may be modified from time to time asconditions may warrant.
(c)        Law enforcementvessels may use a flashing blue light on the waters of this State whenever theyare engaged in law enforcement or public safety activities. The use of a bluelight by any other vessel is prohibited. A person other than a law enforcementofficer who activates, installs, or operates a flashing blue light on a vesselother than a law enforcement vessel is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(d)        A siren may not beused on any vessel other than an official law enforcement vessel or otherofficial emergency response vessel.
(e)        Vessels operated onthe waters of this State shall stop when directed to do so by a law enforcementofficer. When stopped, vessels shall remain at idle speed, or shall maneuver insuch a way as to permit the officer to come alongside the vessel. Law enforcementofficers may direct vessels to stop by using a flashing blue light, a siren, oran oral command by officers in uniform. A person who violates this subsectionis guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
(f)         Vessels operatedon the waters of this State shall slow to a no‑wake speed when passingwithin 100 feet of a law enforcement vessel that is displaying a flashing bluelight unless the vessel is in a narrow channel. Vessels operated on the watersof this State in a narrow channel shall slow to a no‑wake speed whenpassing within 50 feet of a law enforcement vessel that is displaying aflashing blue light. A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a Class3 misdemeanor. (1959,c. 1064, s. 17; 1965, c. 957, s. 9; 1973, c. 1262, ss. 28, 86; 1977, c. 771, s.4; 1989, c. 727, s. 218(17); 1997‑443, s. 11A.119(a); 2006‑185, s.1.)