Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_76A > GS_76A-16
§76A‑16.  Compulsory use of pilots.
Every foreign vessel and everyU.S. vessel sailing under register, including such vessels towing or beingtowed when underway in the Cape Fear River and Bar and over 60 gross tons,shall employ and take a State‑licensed pilot, except when maneuveringduring berthing or unberthing operations, shifting within the confine of portsor terminals, passing through bridges, with tug assistance and with a dockingmaster aboard the vessel.  Any master of a vessel violating this section shallbe guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor except as provided for in G.S. 76A‑18.(1981, c. 910, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 577; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s.14(c).)