Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_7A > GS_7A-146
§ 7A‑146. Administrative authority and duties of chief district judge.
The chief district judge,subject to the general supervision of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court,has administrative supervision and authority over the operation of the districtcourts and magistrates in his district. These powers and duties include, butare not limited to, the following:
(1)        Arranging schedulesand assigning district judges for sessions of district courts.
(2)        Arranging orsupervising the calendaring of noncriminal matters for trial or hearing.
(3)        Supervising theclerk of superior court in the discharge of the clerical functions of thedistrict court.
(4)        Assigning matters tomagistrates, and consistent with the salaries set by the Administrative Officerof the Courts, prescribing times and places at which magistrates shall beavailable for the performance of their duties; however, the chief districtjudge may in writing delegate his authority to prescribe times and places atwhich magistrates in a particular county shall be available for the performanceof their duties to another district court judge or the clerk of the superiorcourt, and the person to whom such authority is delegated shall make monthlyreports to the chief district judge of the times and places actually served byeach magistrate.
(5)        Making arrangementswith proper authorities for the drawing of civil court jury panels anddetermining which sessions of district court shall be jury sessions.
(6)        Arranging for thereporting of civil cases by court reporters or other authorized means.
(7)        Arranging sessions,to the extent practicable for the trial of specialized cases, includingtraffic, domestic relations, and other types of cases, and assigning districtjudges to preside over these sessions so as to permit maximum practicablespecialization by individual judges.
(8)        Repealed by SessionLaws 1991 (Regular Session, 1992), c. 900, s. 118(b), effective July 15, 1992.
(9)        Assigningmagistrates during an emergency to temporary duty outside the county of theirresidence but within that district; and, upon the request of a chief districtjudge of an adjoining district and upon the approval of the AdministrativeOfficer of the Courts, to temporary duty in the district of the requestingchief district judge.
(10)      Designating anotherdistrict judge of his district as acting chief district judge, to act duringthe absence or disability of the chief district judge.
(11)      Designating certainmagistrates to appoint counsel pursuant to Article 36 of this Chapter. Thisdesignation may only be given to magistrates who are duly licensed attorneysand does not give any magistrate the authority to: (i) appoint counsel forpotentially capital offenses, as defined by rules adopted by the Office ofIndigent Defense Services; or (ii) accept a waiver of counsel.  (1965, c. 310, s. 1; 1971,c. 377, s. 8; 1977, c. 945, s. 1; 1983, c. 586, s. 1; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984),c. 1034, s. 85; 1985, c. 425, s. 2; c. 764, s. 8; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c.852, s. 17; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 900, s. 118(b); 2009‑419, s. 2.)