Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_7A > GS_7A-251
§ 7A‑251.  Appealfrom clerk to judge.
(a)        In all matters properly cognizable in the superior courtdivision which are heard originally before the clerk of superior court, appealslie to the judge of superior court having jurisdiction from all orders and judgmentsof the clerk for review in all matters of law or legal inference, in accordancewith the procedure provided in Chapter 1 of the General Statutes.
(b)        In all matters properly cognizable in the district courtdivision which are heard originally before the clerk of superior court, appealslie to the judge of district court having jurisdiction from all orders andjudgments of the clerk for review in all matters of law or legal inference, inaccordance with the procedure provided in Chapter 1 of the General Statutes. (1965, c. 310, s. 1; 1995, c. 88, s. 8.)