Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_7A > GS_7A-27
§ 7A‑27.  Appealsof right from the courts of the trial divisions.
(a)        Appeal lies of right directly to the Supreme Court in allcases in which the defendant is convicted of murder in the first degree and thejudgment of the superior court includes a sentence of death.
(b)        From any final judgment of a superior court, other than theone described in subsection (a) of this section, or one based on a plea ofguilty or nolo contendere, including any final judgment entered upon review ofa decision of an administrative agency, appeal lies of right to the Court ofAppeals.
(c)        From any final judgment of a district court in a civilaction appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals.
(d)        From any interlocutory order or judgment of a superior courtor district court in a civil action or proceeding which
(1)        Affects a substantial right, or
(2)        In effect determines the action and prevents a judgment fromwhich appeal might be taken, or
(3)        Discontinues the action, or
(4)        Grants or refuses a new trial, appeal lies of right directlyto the Court of Appeals.
(e)        From any other order or judgment of the superior court fromwhich an appeal is authorized by statute, appeal lies of right directly to theCourt of Appeals. (1967, c. 108, s.1; 1971, c. 377, s. 3; 1973, c. 704; 1977, c. 711, s. 4; 1987, c. 679; 1995, c.204, s. 1.)