Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_7A > GS_7A-38_3D
§ 7A‑38.3D.  Mediationin matters within the jurisdiction of the district criminal courts.
(a)        Purpose. – TheGeneral Assembly finds that it is in the public interest to promote highstandards for persons who mediate matters in district criminal court. To thatend, a program of certification for these mediators shall be established injudicial
* * *
(j)         Inadmissibility ofNegotiations. – Evidence of any statement made and conduct occurring during amediation under this section shall not be subject to discovery and shall beinadmissible in any proceeding in the action from which the mediation arises.Any participant in a mediation conducted under this section, including themediator, may report to law enforcement personnel any statement made or conductoccurring during the mediation process that threatens or threatened the safetyof any person or property. A mediator has discretion to warn a person whosesafety or property has been threatened. No evidence otherwise discoverable isinadmissible for the reason it is presented or discussed in a mediatedsettlement conference or other settlement proceeding under this section.
(k)        Testimony. – Nomediator or neutral observer present at the mediation shall be compelled totestify or produce evidence concerning statements made and conduct occurring inor related to a mediation conducted under this section in any proceeding in thesame action for any purpose, except in:
(1)        Proceedings forabuse, neglect, or dependency of a juvenile, or for abuse, neglect, orexploitation of an adult, for which there is a duty to report under G.S. 7B‑301and Article 6 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes, respectively.
(2)        Disciplinaryproceedings before the North Carolina State Bar or any agency established toenforce standards of conduct for mediators.
(3)        Proceedings in whichthe mediator acts as a witness pursuant to subsection (j) of this section.
(4)        Trials of a felony,during which a presiding judge may compel the disclosure of any evidencearising out of the mediation, excluding a statement made by the defendant inthe action under mediation, if it is to be introduced in the trial ordisposition of the felony and the judge determines that the introduction of theevidence is necessary to the proper administration of justice and the evidencecannot be obtained from any other source.
(l)         WrittenAgreements. – Any agreement reached in mediation shall be reduced to writingand signed by the parties. A non‑attorney mediator may assist parties inreducing the agreement to writing.
(m)       Dismissal Fee. – Wherean agreement has been reached in mediation and the case will be dismissed, thedefendant shall pay to the clerk the dismissal fee of court set forth in G.S.7A‑38.7. By agreement, all or any portion of the fee may be paid by aperson other than the defendant. The judge may in the judge's discretion waivethe fee for good cause shown.
(n)        Definitions. – Asused in this section, the following definitions apply:
(1)        Court. – A districtcourt judge, a district attorney, or the designee of a district court judge ordistrict attorney.
(2)        Neutral observer. –Includes any person seeking mediator certification, any person studying anydispute resolution process, and any person acting as an interpreter. (2007‑387, s. 1.)