Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_7A > GS_7A-95
Article 11.
Special Regulations.
§ 7A‑95.  Reporting of trials.
(a)        Court reporting personnel shall be utilized if available,for the reporting of trials in the superior court. If court reporters are notavailable in any county, electronic or other mechanical devices shall beprovided by the Administrative Office of the Courts upon the request of thesenior regular resident superior court judge.
(b)        The Administrative Office of the Courts shall from time totime investigate the state of the art and techniques of recording testimony,and shall provide such electronic or mechanical devices as are found to be mostefficient for this purpose.
(c)        If an electronic or other mechanical device is utilized, itshall be the duty of the clerk of the superior court or some person designatedby the clerk to operate the device while a trial is in progress, and the clerkshall thereafter preserve the record thus produced, which may be transcribed,as required, by any person designated by the Administrative Office of the Courts.If stenotype, shorthand, or stenomask equipment is used, the original tapes,notes, discs or other records are the property of the State, and the clerkshall keep them in his custody.
(d)        Reporting of any trial may be waived by consent of theparties.
(e)        Appointment of a reporter or reporters for superior courtproceedings in each district orset of districts as defined in G.S. 7A‑41.1(a) shall be made by thesenior regular resident superior court judge of that district or set ofdistricts. The compensation and allowances of reporters in each such districtor set of districts shall be fixed by the senior regular resident superiorcourt judge, within limits determined by the Administrative Officer of theCourts, and paid by the State.
(f)         Repealed by Sessions Laws 1971, c. 377, s. 32. (1965, c. 310, s. 1; 1969, c. 1190, s. 7; 1971, c.377, s. 32; 1987, c. 384, s. 1; 1987  (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1037, s. 14.)