Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_84 > GS_84-18
§84‑18.  Terms, election and appointment of councilors.
(a)        Except as set outin this section, the terms of councilors are fixed at three years commencing onthe first day of January in the year following their election. A year shall bethe calendar year. No councilor may serve more than three successive three‑yearterms but a councilor may serve an unlimited number of three successive three‑yearterms provided a three‑year period of nonservice intervenes in eachinstance. Any councilor serving a partial term of 18 months or more isconsidered to have served a full term and shall be eligible to be elected toonly two successive three‑year terms in addition to the partial term. Anycouncilor serving a partial term of less than 18 months is eligible to be electedto three successive three‑year terms in addition to the partial term.This paragraph shall not apply to officers of the State Bar.
The secretary of a judicialdistrict bar shall notify the secretary‑treasurer of the State Bar inwriting of any additions to or deletions from the delegation of councilorsrepresenting the district within 90 days of the effective date of the change.No new councilor shall assume a seat until official notice of the election hasbeen given to the secretary‑treasurer of the State Bar.
Any active member of the NorthCarolina State Bar is eligible to serve as a councilor from the judicialdistrict in which the member is eligible to vote.
(b)        The Council maypromulgate rules to govern the election and appointment of councilors. Theelection and appointment of councilors shall be as follows:
Each judicial district barshall elect one eligible North Carolina State Bar member for each Councilvacancy in the district. Any vacancy occurring after the election, whethercaused by resignation, death, reconfiguration of the district by the GeneralAssembly, or otherwise shall be filled by the judicial district bar in whichthe vacancy occurs. The appointment shall be for the unexpired portion of theterm and shall be certified to the Council by the judicial district bar. Anyappointed councilor shall be subject to the terms set forth in subsection (a)of G.S. 84‑18.
(c)        Public membersshall serve three‑year terms. No public member shall serve more than twocomplete consecutive terms. The Secretary of the North Carolina State Bar shallpromptly inform the Governor when any seat occupied by a public member becomesvacant. The successor shall serve the remainder of the term. Any public memberserving a partial term of 18 months or more is considered to have served a fullterm and is eligible to be elected to only one additional three‑year termin addition to the partial term. Any public member serving a partial term ofless than 18 months is eligible to be elected to two successive three‑yearterms in addition to the partial term. (1933, c. 210, s. 4; 1953, c.1310, s. 1; 1979, c. 570, s. 3; 1981, c. 788, s. 4; 1985, c. 60, ss. 2, 3;1987, c. 316, s. 2; 1995, c. 431, s. 10.)