Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_87 > GS_87-21
§ 87‑21.  Definitions;contractors licensed by Board; examination; posting license, etc.
(a)        Definitions. – Forthe purpose of this Article:
(1)        The word"plumbing" is hereby defined to be the system of pipes, fixtures,apparatus and appurtenances, installed upon the premises, or in a building, tosupply water thereto and to convey sewage or other waste therefrom.
* * *
the person was last examined. An applicant who fails to pass anyexamination may take the failed portion within six months of the date approvedto take the examination without retaking the portion passed. The Board mayrequire applicants who fail any part of the examination three times to receiveadditional education before the applicant is allowed to retake the examinationor wait one year before retaking any portion of the examination.
(c)        To Whom ArticleApplies. – The provisions of this Article shall apply to all persons, firms, orcorporations who engage in, or attempt to engage in, the business of plumbing,heating, or fire sprinkler contracting, or any combination thereof as definedin this Article. The provisions of this Article shall not apply to those whomake minor repairs or minor replacements to an already installed system ofplumbing, heating or air conditioning, but shall apply to those who makerepairs, replacements, or modifications to an already installed fire sprinklersystem. Minor repairs or minor replacements within the meaning of thissubsection shall include the replacement of parts in an installed system whichdo not require any change in energy source, fuel type, or routing or sizing ofventing or piping. Parts shall include a compressor, coil, contactor, motor, orcapacitor.
(c1)      Exemption. – Theprovisions of this Article shall not apply to a person who performs the on‑siteassembly of a factory designed drain line system for a manufactured home, asdefined in G.S. 143‑143.9(6), if the person (i) is a licensedmanufactured home retailer, a licensed manufactured home set‑upcontractor, or a full‑time employee of either, (ii) obtains an inspectionby the local inspections department and (iii) performs the assembly accordingto the State Plumbing Code.
(c2)      Exemption. – Theprovisions of this Article shall not apply to electric generating facilitiesthat are subject to G.S. 62‑110.1 or that provide power sold at wholesalethat is regulated by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
(d)        Repealed by SessionLaws 1979, c. 834, s. 7.
(d1)      Expired December 31,1991.
(e)        Posting License;License Number on Contracts, etc. – The current license issued in accordancewith the provisions of this Article shall be posted in the business location ofthe licensee, and its number shall appear on all proposals or contracts andrequests for permits issued by municipalities. The initial qualified licenseeon a license is the permanent possessor of the license number under which thatlicense is issued, except that a licensee, or the licensee's legal agent,personal representative, heirs or assigns, may designate in writing to theBoard a qualified licensee to whom the Board shall assign the license numberupon the payment of a ten dollar ($10.00) assignment fee. Upon such assignment,the qualified licensee becomes the permanent possessor of the
* * *
(g)        The Board may, inits discretion, grant to plumbing, heating, or fire sprinkler contractorslicensed by other states license of the same or equivalent classificationwithout written examination upon receipt of satisfactory proof that thequalifications of such applicants are substantially equivalent to thequalifications of holders of similar licenses in North Carolina and uponpayment of the usual license fee.
(h)        Expired December31, 1993.
(i)         The provisions ofthis Article shall not apply to a retailer, as defined in G.S. 105‑164.3(35),who, in the ordinary course of business, enters into a transaction with a buyerin which the retailer of a water heater sold for installation in a one‑or two‑family residential dwelling contracts with a licensee under thisArticle to provide the installation services for the water heater if the retailsales and installation contract with the buyer is signed by the buyer, theretailer, and the licensee and bears the licensee's license number andtelephone number. All installation services rendered by the licensee inconnection with any such contract must be performed in compliance with allbuilding code, permit, and inspection requirements.
(j)         The provisions ofthis Article shall not apply to a person primarily engaged in the retail saleof goods and services who contracts for or arranges financing for the sale andinstallation of a single‑family residential heating or cooling system forwhich a license to install such system is required under this Article, providedall of the following requirements are met:
(1)        No contract orproposal for sale or installation may be presented to or signed by the buyerunless either (i) the specifications for and design of the system have beenfirst reviewed and approved by an employee of the retail seller who is licensedunder this Article or (ii) the specifications for and design of the system havebeen first reviewed and approved by the person licensed under this Article whowill install the system, if the installer is not an employee of the retailseller. This subdivision does not prohibit the retailer from providing awritten estimate to a potential buyer so long as no contract or proposal forcontract is presented or signed prior to the
* * *