Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_87 > GS_87-21
§ 87‑21.  Definitions;contractors licensed by Board; examination; posting license, etc.
(a)        Definitions. – Forthe purpose of this Article:
(1)        The word"plumbing" is hereby defined to be the system of pipes, fixtures,apparatus and appurtenances, installed upon the premises, or in a building, tosupply water thereto and to convey sewage or other waste therefrom.
(2)        The phrase"heating, group number one" shall be deemed and held to be theheating system of a building, which requires the use of high or low pressuresteam, vapor or hot water, including all piping, ducts, and mechanicalequipment appurtenant thereto, within, adjacent to or connected with abuilding, for comfort heating.
(3)        The phrase"heating, group number two" means an integral system for heating orcooling a building consisting of an assemblage of interacting componentsproducing conditioned air to raise or lower the temperature, and having amechanical refrigeration capacity in excess of fifteen tons, and whichcirculates air. Systems installed in single‑family residences areincluded under heating group number three, regardless of size. Holders of aheating group number three license who have heretofore installed systemsclassified as heating group number two systems may nevertheless service,replace, or make alterations to those installed systems until June 30, 2004.
(4)        The phrase"heating, group number three" shall be deemed and held to be a directheating or cooling system of a building that raises or lowers the temperatureof the space within the building for the purpose of comfort in which electricheating elements or products of combustion exchange heat either directly withthe building supply air or indirectly through a heat exchanger using an airdistribution system of ducts and having a mechanical refrigeration capacity of15 tons or less. A heating system requiring air distribution ducts and suppliedby ground water or utilizing a coil supplied by water from a domestic hot waterheater not exceeding 150 degrees Fahrenheit requires either plumbing or heatinggroup number one license to extend piping from valved connections in thedomestic hot water system to the heating coil and requires either heating groupnumber one or heating group number three license for installation of coil, ductwork, controls, drains and related appurtenances.
(5)        Any person, firm orcorporation, who for a valuable consideration, (i) installs, alters orrestores, or offers to install, alter or restore, either plumbing, heatinggroup number one, or heating group number two, or heating group number three,or (ii) lays out, fabricates, installs, alters or restores, or offers to layout, fabricate, install, alter or restore fire sprinklers, or any combinationthereof, as defined in this Article, shall be deemed and held to be engaged inthe business of plumbing, heating, or fire sprinkler contracting; provided,however, that nothing herein shall be deemed to restrict the practice ofqualified registered professional engineers. Any person who installs aplumbing, heating, or fire sprinkler system on property which at the time ofinstallation was intended
* * *