Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_9 > GS_9-4
§ 9‑4.  Preparation andcustody of list.
As the jury list is prepared,the name and address of each qualified person selected for the list shall bewritten on a separate card. The cards shall then be alphabetized andpermanently numbered, the numbers running consecutively with a different numberon each card. These cards shall constitute the jury list for the county. Theyshall be filed with the register of deeds of the county, together with astatement of the sources used and procedures followed in preparing the list.The list shall be kept under lock and key, but shall be available for publicinspection during regular office hours. The register of deeds may elect tostore an electronic copy of the jury list for the county.  (1967, c. 218, s. 1; 1969,c. 205, s. 2; 2009‑518, s. 1.)