Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_90 > GS_90-140
§ 90‑140. Selection of chiropractic members of Board.
The Governor and the General Assembly upon the recommendation of thePresident Pro Tempore of the Senate shall appoint chiropractic members of theBoard for terms of three years from a list provided by the Board, and theGeneral Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House ofRepresentatives shall appoint a chiropractic member of the Board for a term oftwo years from a list provided by the Board. For each vacancy, the Board mustsubmit at least three names to the Governor, President Pro Tempore of theSenate and Speaker of the House.
The Board shall establish procedures for the nomination and election ofchiropractic members. These procedures shall be adopted under Article 2A ofChapter 150B of the General Statutes, and notice of the proposed proceduresshall be given to all licensed chiropractors residing in North Carolina. Theseprocedures shall not conflict with the provisions of this section. Everychiropractor with a current North Carolina license residing in this State shallbe eligible to vote in all such elections, and the list of licensedchiropractors shall constitute the registration list for elections. Anydecision of the Board relative to the conduct of such elections may be challengedby civil action in the Wake County Superior Court. A challenge must be filednot later than 30 days after the Board has rendered the decision incontroversy, and all such cases shall be heard de novo. (1917, c. 73, s. 2; C.S., s. 6711; 1933, c. 442, s. 1;1963, c. 646, s. 1; 1979, c. 108, s. 2; 1981, c. 766, s. 2; 1983, c. 717, s.106; 1987, c. 827, s. 1; 1995, c. 490, s. 11.1; 2000‑189, s. 6.)