Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_90 > GS_90-21_12
§ 90‑21.12. Standard of health care.
In any action for damages for personal injury or death arising out ofthe furnishing or the failure to furnish professional services in theperformance of medical, dental, or other health care, the defendant shall not beliable for the payment of damages unless the trier of the facts is satisfied bythe greater weight of the evidence that the care of such health care providerwas not in accordance with the standards of practice among members of the samehealth care profession with similar training and experience situated in thesame or similar communities at the time of the alleged act giving rise to thecause of action. (1975, 2nd Sess.,c. 977, s. 4.)