Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_90 > GS_90-270_35
§ 90‑270.35. Unlawful practice.
Except as otherwise authorized in this Article, if any person, firm, orcorporation shall:
(1)        Practice, attempt to practice, teach, consult, or supervisein physical therapy, or hold out any person as being able to do any of thesethings in this State, without first having obtained a license or authorizationfrom the Board for the person performing services or being so held out;
(2)        Use in connection with any person's name any letters, words,numerical codes, or insignia indicating or implying that the person is aphysical therapist or physical therapist assistant, or applicant with"Graduate" status, unless the person is licensed or authorized inaccordance with this Article;
(3)        Practice or attempt to practice physical therapy with arevoked, lapsed, or suspended license;
(4)        Practice physical therapy and fail to refer to a licensedmedical doctor or dentist any patient whose medical condition should have, atthe time of evaluation or treatment, been determined to be beyond the scope ofpractice of a physical therapist;
(5)        Aid, abet, or assist any unlicensed person to practicephysical therapy in violation of this Article; or
(6)        Violate any of the provisions of this Article;
saidperson, firm, or corporation shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.  Eachact of such unlawful practice shall constitute a distinct and separate offense.(1951, c. 1131, ss. 9, 11;1969, c. 556; 1979, c. 487; 1985, c. 701, s. 1; 1993, c. 539, s. 647; 1994, Ex.Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)