Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_90 > GS_90-89
§ 90‑89.  ScheduleI controlled substances.
This schedule includes the controlled substances listed or to be listedby whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or trade namedesignated. In determining that a substance comes within this schedule, theCommission shall find: a high potential for abuse, no currently acceptedmedical use in the United States, or a lack of accepted safety for use intreatment under medical supervision. The following controlled substances areincluded in this schedule:
(1)        Any of the following opiates, including the isomers, esters,ethers, salts and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers, unless specificallyexcepted, or listed in another schedule, whenever the existence of suchisomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemicaldesignation:
a.         Acetyl‑alpha‑methylfentanyl (N[1‑(1‑methyl‑2‑phenethyl)‑4‑piperidinyl]‑N‑phenylacetamide).
b.         Acetylmethadol.
c.         Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 412, s. 2.
d.         Alpha‑methylthiofentanyl (N‑[1‑methyl‑2‑(2‑thienyl)ethyl‑4‑piperidinyl]‑N‑phenylpropanamide).
e.         Allylprodine.
f.          Alphacetylmethadol.
g.         Alphameprodine.
h.         Alphamethadol.
i.          Alpha‑methylfentanyl (N‑(1‑(alpha‑methyl‑beta‑phenyl)ethyl‑4‑piperidyl) propionalilide; 1(1‑methyl‑2‑phenyl‑ethyl)‑4‑(N‑propanilido)piperidine).
j.          Benzethidine.
k.         Betacetylmethadol.
l .         Beta‑hydroxfentanyl (N‑[1‑(2‑hydroxy‑2‑phenethyl)‑4‑piperidinyl]‑N‑phenylpropanamide).
m.        Beta‑hydroxy‑3‑methylfentanyl (N‑[1‑(2‑hydroxy‑2‑phenethyl)‑3‑methyl‑4‑piperidinyl]‑N‑phenylpropanamide).
n.         Betameprodine.
o.         Betamethadol.
p.         Betaprodine.
q.         Clonitazene.
r.          Dextromoramide.
s.          Diampromide.
t.          Diethylthiambutene.
u.         Difenoxin.
v.         Dimenoxadol.
w.        Dimepheptanol.
x.         Dimethylthiambutene.
y.         Dioxaphetyl butyrate.
z.          Dipipanone.
aa.        Ethylmethylthiambutene.
bb.       Etonitazene.
cc.        Etoxeridine.
dd.       Furethidine.
ee.        Hydroxypethidine.
ff.         Ketobemidone.
gg.        Levomoramide.
hh.        Levophenacylmorphan.
ii.          1‑methyl‑4‑phenyl‑4‑propionoxypiperidine (MPPP).
jj.         3‑Methylfentanyl (N‑[3‑methyl‑1‑(2‑Phenylethyl)‑4‑Pi‑peridyl]‑N‑Phenylpropanamide).
kk.       3‑Methylthiofentanyl (N‑[(3‑methyl‑1‑(2‑thienyl)ethyl‑4‑piperidinyl]‑N‑phenylpropanamide).
lo .       Morpheridine.
mm.      Noracymethadol.
nn.        Norlevorphanol.
oo.       Normethadone.
pp.       Norpipanone.
qq.       Para‑fluorofentanyl (N‑(4‑fluorophenyl)‑N‑[1‑(2‑phen‑ethyl)‑4‑piperidinyl]‑propanamide.
rr.         Phenadoxone.
ss.        Phenampromide.
tt.         1‑(2‑phenethyl)‑4‑phenyl‑4‑acetoxypiperidine (PEPAP).
uu.        Phenomorphan.
vv.        Phenoperidine.
ww.      Piritramide.
xx.        Proheptazine.
yy.        Properidine.
zz.        Propiram.
aaa.      Racemoramide.
bbb.     Thiofentanyl (N‑phenyl‑N‑[1‑(2‑thienyl)ethyl‑4‑piperidinyl]‑propanamide.
ccc.      Tilidine.
ddd.     Trimeperidine.
(2)        Any of the following opium derivatives, including theirsalts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, or listedin another schedule, whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and saltsof isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
a.         Acetorphine.
b.         Acetyldihydrocodeine.
c.         Benzylmorphine.
d.         Codeine methylbromide.
e.         Codeine‑N‑Oxide.
f.          Cyprenorphine.
g.         Desomorphine.
h.         Dihydromorphine.
i.          Etorphine (except hydrochloride salt).
j.          Heroin.
k.         Hydromorphinol.
l .         Methyldesorphine.
m.        Methyldihydromorphine.
n.         Morphine methylbromide.
o.         Morphine methylsulfonate.
p.         Morphine‑N‑Oxide.
q.         Myrophine.
r.          Nicocodeine.
s.          Nicomorphine.
t.          Normorphine.
u.         Pholcodine.
v.         Thebacon.
w.        Drotebanol.
(3)        Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation whichcontains any quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances, includingtheir salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, orlisted in another schedule, whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, andsalts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
a.         3, 4‑methylenedioxyamphetamine.
b.         5‑methoxy‑3, 4‑methylenedioxyamphetamine.
c.         3, 4‑Methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA).
d.         3,4‑methylenedioxy‑N‑ethylamphetamine(also known as N‑ethyl‑alpha‑methyl‑3,4‑(methylenedioxy)phenethylamine,N‑ethyl MDA, MDE, and MDEA).
e.         N‑hydroxy‑3,4‑methylenedioxyamphetamine(also known as N‑hydroxy‑alpha‑methyl‑3,4‑(methylenedioxy)phenethylamine,and N‑hydroxy MDA).
f.          3, 4, 5‑trimethoxyamphetamine.
g.         Alpha‑ethyltryptamine. Some trade or other names:etryptamine, Monase, alpha‑ethyl‑1H‑indole‑3‑ethanamine, 3‑(2‑aminobutyl) indole, alpha‑ET, and AET.
h.         Bufotenine.
i.          Diethyltryptamine.
j.          Dimethyltryptamine.
k.         4‑methyl‑2, 5‑dimethoxyamphetamine.
l .         Ibogaine.
m.        Lysergic acid diethylamide.
n.         Mescaline.
o.         Peyote, meaning all parts of the plant presently classifiedbotanically as Lophophora Williamsii Lemaire, whether growing or not; the seedsthereof; any extract from any part of such plant; and every compound,manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture or preparation of such plant, its seedor extracts.
p.         N‑ethyl‑3‑piperidyl benzilate.
q.         N‑methyl‑3‑piperidyl benzilate.
r.          Psilocybin.
s.          Psilocin.
t.          2, 5‑dimethoxyamphetamine.
u.         2, 5‑dimethoxy‑4‑ethylamphetamin e. Sometrade or other names: DOET.
v.         4‑bromo‑2, 5‑dimethoxyamphetamine.
w.        4‑methoxyamphetamine.
* * *