Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_93A > GS_93A-4
§ 93A‑4.  Applicationsfor licenses; fees; qualifications; examinations; privilege licenses; renewalor reinstatement of license; power to enforce provisions.
(a)        Any person,partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, or otherbusiness entity hereafter desiring to enter into business of and obtain alicense as a real estate broker shall make written application for such licenseto the Commission in the form and manner prescribed by the Commission. Eachapplicant for a license as a real estate broker shall be at least 18 years ofage. Each applicant for a license as a real estate broker shall, within threeyears preceding the date the application is made, have satisfactorilycompleted, at a school approved by the Commission, an education programconsisting of at least 75 hours of classroom instruction in subjects determinedby the Commission, or shall possess real estate education or experience in realestate transactions which the Commission shall find equivalent to the educationprogram. Each applicant for a license as a real estate broker shall be requiredto pay a fee, fixed by the Commission but not to exceed thirty dollars($30.00).
(a1)      Each person who isissued a real estate broker license on or after April 1, 2006, shall initiallybe classified as a provisional broker and shall, within three years followinginitial licensure, satisfactorily complete, at a school approved by theCommission, a postlicensing education program consisting of 90 hours ofclassroom instruction in subjects determined by the Commission or shall possessreal estate education or experience in real estate transactions which theCommission shall find equivalent to the education program. The Commission may,by rule, establish a schedule for completion of the prescribed postlicensingeducation that requires provisional brokers to complete portions of the 90‑hourpostlicensing education program in less than three years, and provisionalbrokers must comply with this schedule in order to be entitled to activelyengage in real estate brokerage. Upon completion of the postlicensing educationprogram, the provisional status of the broker's license shall be terminated.When a provisional broker fails to complete all 90 hours of requiredpostlicensing education within three years following initial licensure, thebroker's license shall be cancelled, and the Commission may, in its discretion,require the person whose license was cancelled to satisfy the postlicensingeducation program and the requirements for original licensure prescribed inthis Chapter as a condition of license reinstatement, including the examinationrequirements and the license reinstatement fee prescribed by subsection (c) ofthis section.
* * *