Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_95 > GS_95-135
§ 95‑135.  NorthCarolina Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission.
(a)        The North CarolinaOccupational Safety and Health Review Commission is hereby established. TheCommission shall be composed of three members from among persons who, by reasonof training, education or experience, are qualified to carry out the functionsof the Commis
* * *
(h)        The Director shallconsult with the chairman of the Commission with respect to the preparation andpresentation to the Commission for adoption of all necessary forms orcitations, notices of all kinds, forms of stop orders, all forms and ordersimposing penalties and all forms of notices or applications for review by theCommission, and any and all other procedural papers and documents necessary forthe administration of the Article as applied to employers and employees and forall procedures and proceedings brought before the Commission for review.
(i)         A hearing examinerappointed by the chairman of the Commission shall hear, and make adetermination upon, any proceeding instituted before the Commission and mayhear any motion in connection therewith, assigned to the hearing examiner, andshall make a report of the determination which constitutes the hearingexaminer's final disposition of the proceedings. A copy of the report of thehearing examiner shall be furnished to the Director and all interested partiesinvolved in any appeal or any proceeding before the hearing examiner for thehearing examiner's determination. The report of the hearing examiner shallbecome the final order of the Commission 30 days from the date of the report asdetermined by the hearing examiner, unless within the 30‑day period anymember of the Commission had directed that the report shall be reviewed by theentire Commission as a whole. Upon application for review of any report ordetermination of a hearing examiner, before the 30‑day period expires,the Commission shall schedule the matter for hearing, on the record, except theCommission may allow the introduction of newly discovered evidence, or in itsdiscretion the taking of further evidence upon any question or issue. Allinterested parties to the original hearing shall be notified of the date, timeand place of the hearing and shall be allowed to appear in person or byattorney at the hearing. Upon review of the report and determination by thehearing examiner the Commission may adopt, modify or vacate the report of thehearing examiner and notify the interested parties. The report of the hearingexaminer, and the report, decision, or determination of the Commission uponreview shall be in writing and shall include findings of fact, conclusions oflaw, and the reasons or bases for them, on all the material issues of fact,law, or discretion presented on the record. The report, decision ordetermination of the Commission upon review shall be final unless furtherappeal is made to the courts under the provisions of Chapter 150B of theGeneral Statutes, as amended, entitled: "Judicial Review of Decisions ofCertain Administrative Agencies."
(j)         Repealed bySession Laws 1993, c. 300, s. 1. (1973, c. 295, s. 10; c. 1331, s. 3; 1985, c. 746, s.1; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 955, ss. 6, 7; 1987, c. 827, s. 1; 1987 (Reg.Sess., 1988), c. 1111, s. 10; 1993, c. 300, s. 1; c. 474, s. 1; 2005‑133,ss. 1, 5; 2006‑203, s. 21.)