Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_95 > GS_95-217
§95‑217.  Preemption of local regulations.
It is the intent of theGeneral Assembly to prescribe this uniform system for the disclosure ofinformation regarding the use or storage of hazardous chemicals. To that end,all units of local government in the State are preempted from exercising theirpowers to require disclosure, directly or indirectly, of information regardingthe use or storage of hazardous chemicals by employers to any members of thepublic, or to any branch or agent of State or local government in any mannerother than as provided for in this Article. This section does not preempt theenforcement of the provisions of any nationally recognized fire code that maybe adopted by a unit of local government. (1985, c. 775, s. 1; 1987, c.489, s. 9.)