Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_96 > GS_96-12_01
§ 96‑12.01.  Extendedbenefits.
(a)        Extended benefitsshall be paid under this Chapter as provided in this section.
(a1)      Definitions. – Asused in this section, unless the context clearly requires otherwise . –
* * *
b.         Thirteen times hisweekly benefit amount which was payable to him under this Chapter for a week oftotal unemployment in the applicable benefit year.
Provided,that during any fiscal year in which federal payments to states under Section204 of the Federal‑State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970,P.L. 91‑373, are reduced under an order issued under Section 252 of theBalanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, P.L. 99‑177,the total extended benefit amount payable to an individual with respect to hisapplicable benefit year shall be reduced by an amount equal to the aggregate ofthe reductions under G.S. 96‑12.01(d) and the weekly amounts paid to theindividual.
(2)        Notwithstanding anyother provisions of this Chapter, if the benefit year of any individual endswithin an extended benefit period, the remaining balance of extended benefitsthat such individual would, but for this subdivision, be entitled to receive inthat extended benefit period, with respect to weeks of unemployment beginningafter the end of the benefit year, shall be reduced (but not below zero) by theproduct of the number of weeks for which the individual received any amounts astrade readjustment allowances within that benefit year, multiplied by theindividual's weekly benefit amount for extended benefits.
(f)         Beginning andTermination of Extended Benefit Period. –
(1)        Whenever an extendedbenefit period is to become effective in this State as a result of an"on" indicator, or an extended benefit period is to be terminated inthis State as a result of an "off" indicator, the Commission shallmake an appropriate public announcement; and
(2)        Computationsrequired by the provisions of subsection (a)(6) shall be made by theCommission, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the United StatesSecretary of Labor.
(g)        Prior to January 1,1978, any extended benefits paid to any claimant under G.S. 96‑12.01shall not be charged to the account of the base period employer(s) who paytaxes as required by this Chapter. However, fifty percent (50%) of any suchbenefits paid shall be allocated as provided in G.S. 96‑9(c)(2) a (exceptthat G.S. 96‑9(c)(2) b shall not apply), and the applicable amount shallbe charged to the account of the appropriate employer paying on a reimbursementbasis in lieu of taxes.
On and after January 1, 1978,the federal portion of any extended benefits shall not be charged to theaccount of any employer who pays taxes as required by this Chapter but theState portion of such extended benefits shall be:
(1)        Charged to theaccount of such employer; or
(2)        Not charged to theaccount of the employer under the provisions of G.S. 96‑9(c)(2).
All state portions of theextended benefits paid shall be charged to the account of governmental entitiesor other employers not liable for FUTA taxes who are the base period employers.
(h)        Notwithstanding theprovisions of G.S. 96‑9(d)(1)a, 96‑9(d)(2)c, 96‑12.01(g), orany other provision of this Chapter, any extended benefits paid which are onehundred percent (100%) federally financed shall not be charged in anypercentage to any employer's account.
(i)         For weeks ofunemployment beginning on or after June 1, 1981, a claimant who is filing aninterstate claim under the interstate benefit payment plan shall be eligiblefor extended benefits for no more than two weeks when there is an "offindicator" in the state where the claimant files. (Ex. Sess. 1936, c. 1, s. 3;1937, c. 448, s. 1; 1939, c. 27, ss. 1‑3, 14; c. 141; 1941, c. 108, s. 1;c. 276; 1943, c. 377, ss. 1‑4; 1945, c. 522, ss. 24‑26; 1947, c.326, s. 21; 1949, c. 424, ss. 19‑21; 1951, c. 332, ss. 10‑12; 1953,c. 401, ss. 17, 18; 1957, c. 1059, ss. 12, 13; c. 1339; 1959, c. 362, ss. 12‑15;1961, c. 454, ss. 17, 18; 1965, c. 795, ss. 15, 16; 1969, c. 575, s. 9; 1971,c. 673, ss. 25, 26; 1973, c. 1138, ss. 3‑7; 1975, c. 2, ss. 1‑5;1977, c. 727, s. 52; 1979, c. 660, ss. 18, 19; 1981, c. 160, ss. 17‑23;1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1178, ss. 3‑14; 1983, c. 585, ss. 12‑16;c. 625, ss. 1, 7; 1985, c. 552, s. 9; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 918; 1987, c.17, s. 8; 1993, c. 122, s. 2; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 680, ss. 1‑3;1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 646, s. 25(a); 1997‑456, s. 27; 1999‑340,ss. 4, 5; 2001‑414, ss. 42, 43, 44; 2002‑143, ss. 1, 1.1.)