Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_96 > GS_96-12_01
§ 96‑12.01.  Extendedbenefits.
(a)        Extended benefitsshall be paid under this Chapter as provided in this section.
(a1)      Definitions. – Asused in this section, unless the context clearly requires otherwise . –
(1)        "Extendedbenefit period" means a period which:
a.         Begins the thirdweek after a week for which there is an "on" indicator; and
b.         Ends with either ofthe following weeks, whichever occurs later:
1.         The third week afterthe first week for which there is an "off" indicator; or
2.         The 13th consecutiveweek of such period.
Provided,that no extended benefit period may begin before the 14th week following theend of a prior extended benefit period which was in effect with respect to thisState.
(2)        Repealed by SessionLaws 1981 (Regular Session, 1982), c. 1178, s. 4.
(3)        Repealed by SessionLaws 1982 (Regular Session, 1982), c. 1178, s. 5.
(4)        There is an "onindicator" for this State for a week if the Commission determines, inaccordance with the regulations of the United States Secretary of Labor, thatfor the period consisting of such week and the immediate preceding 12 weeks,the rate of insured unemployment (not seasonally adjusted) under this Chapter:
a.         Equalled or exceededone hundred twenty percent (120%) of the average of such rates for the corresponding13‑week period ending in each of the preceding two calendar years, andequalled or exceeded five percent (5%), or
b.         Equalled or exceededsix percent (6%), or
c.         With respect tobenefits for weeks of unemployment in North Carolina beginning after May 1,2002.
1.         The average rate oftotal unemployment (seasonally adjusted), as determined by the United StatesSecretary of Labor, for the period consisting of the most recent three monthsfor which data for all states are published before the close of such weekequals or exceeds a six and one‑half percent (6.5%), and
2.         The average rate oftotal unemployment in the State (seasonally adjusted), as determined by theUnited States Secretary of Labor, for the three‑month period referred toin sub‑subdivision c.1. of this subdivision, equals or exceeds onehundred ten percent (110%) of such average for either or both of thecorresponding three‑month periods ending in the two preceding calendaryears.
d.         There is a State"off indicator" for a week with respect to sub‑subdivision c.of this subdivision, only if, for the period consisting of such week and theimmediately preceding 12 weeks, the option specified in sub‑subdivisionc. does not result in an "on indicator".
e.         Total extendedbenefit amount.
1.         The total extendedbenefit amount payment to any eligible individual with respect to theapplicable benefit year shall be the least of the following amounts:
I.          Fifty percent (50%)of the total amount of regular benefits which were payable to the individual underthis Chapter in the individual's applicable benefit year; or
* * *
b.         His benefit yearhaving expired prior to such week, has no, or insufficient, wages on the basisof which he could establish a new benefit year that would include such week;and
c.         1.         Hasno right to unemployment benefits or allowances, as the case may be, under theRailroad Unemployment Insurance Act, the Trade Expansion Act of 1962, theAutomotive Products Trade Act of 1965 and such other federal laws as arespecified in regulations issued by the United States Secretary of Labor; and
2.         Has not received andis not seeking unemployment benefits under the unemployment compensation law ofCanada; but if he is seeking such benefits and the appropriate agency finallydetermines that he is not entitled to benefits under such law, he is consideredan exhaustee.
(11)      "State law"means the unemployment insurance law of any state approved by the United StatesSecretary of Labor under section 3304 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(b)        Effect of State LawProvisions Relating to Regular Benefits on Claims for, and for Payment of,Extended Benefits. – Except when the result would be inconsistent with theother provisions of this section and in matters of eligibility determination,as provided in the regulations of the Commission, the provisions of thisChapter which apply to claims for, or the payment of, regular benefits shallapply to claims for, and the payment of, extended benefits.
(c)        EligibilityRequirements for Extended Benefits. – An individual shall be eligible toreceive extended benefits with respect to any week of unemployment in hiseligibility period only if the Commission finds that with respect to such week:
(1)        He is an"exhaustee" as defined in subsection (a)(10).
(2)        He has satisfied therequirements of this Chapter for the receipt of regular benefits that areapplicable to individuals claiming extended benefits, including not beingsubject to a disqualification for the receipt of benefits. Provided, however,that for purposes of disqualification for extended benefits for weeks ofunemployment beginning after March 31, 1981, the term "suitable work"means any work which is within the individual's capabilities to perform if: (i)The gross average weekly remuneration payable for the work exceeds the sum ofthe individual's weekly extended benefit amount plus the amount, if any, ofsupplemental unemployment benefits (as defined in section 501(C)(17)(D) of theInternal Revenue Code of 1954) payable to such individual for such week; and(ii) the gross wages payable for the work equal the higher of the minimum wagesprovided by section 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 as amended(without regard to any exemption), or the State minimum wage; and (iii) thework is offered to the individual in writing and is listed with the Stateemployment service; and (iv) the considerations contained in G.S. 96‑14(3)for determining whether or not work is suitable are applied to the extent thatthey are not inconsistent
* * *