Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_96 > GS_96-14
§ 96‑14. Disqualification for benefits.
An individual shall bedisqualified for benefits:
(1)        For the duration ofhis unemployment beginning with the first day of the first week after thedisqualifying act occurs with respect to which week an individual files a claimfor benefits if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is, atthe time such claim is filed, unemployed because he left work without goodcause attributable to the employer.
* * *
to the employer may bereduced to the greater of four weeks or the period running from the beginningof the week during which the claim for benefits was made until the end of theweek of the announced separation date.
Anemployer's placing an individual on a bona fide disciplinary suspension of 10or fewer consecutive calendar days shall not constitute good cause for leavingwork.
(1a)      Where an individualleaves work, the burden of showing good cause attributable to the employerrests on said individual, and the burden shall not be shifted to the employer.
(1b)      Where an individualleaves work due solely to a unilateral and permanent reduction in work hours ofmore than twenty percent (20%) of the customary scheduled full‑time workhours in the establishment, plant, or industry in which he was employed, saidleaving shall constitute good cause attributable to the employer for leavingwork. Provided however that if said reduction is temporary or was occasioned bymalfeasance, misfeasance or nonfeasance on the part of the individual, suchreduction in work hours shall not constitute good cause attributable to theemployer for leaving work.
* * *
(1g)      For purposes of thisChapter, separation or discharge solely due to an inability to accept workduring a particular shift as a result of an undue family hardship shallconstitute good cause for leaving work. Benefits paid on the basis of thissection shall not be charged to the account of the employer.
(2)        For the duration ofthe individual's unemployment beginning with the first day of the first weekafter the disqualifying act occurs with respect to which week an individualfiles a claim for benefits if it is determined by the Commission that suchindividual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because he or shewas discharged for misconduct connected with the work. Misconduct connectedwith the work is defined as conduct evincing such willful or wanton disregardof an employer's interest as is found in deliberate violations or disregard ofstandards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of anemployee, or in carelessness or negligence of such degree or recurrence as tomanifest equal culpability, wrongful intent or evil design, or to show anintentional and substantial disregard of the employer's interests or of theemployee's duties and obligations to the employer.
"Dischargefor misconduct with the work" as used in this section is defined toinclude but not be limited to separation initiated by an employer for reportingto work significantly impaired by alcohol or illegal drugs; consuming alcoholor illegal drugs on employer's premises; conviction by a court of competentjurisdiction for manufacturing, selling, or distribution of a
* * *
of aggravating or mitigating circumstances, theperiod of disqualification is lengthened or shortened within the limits set outabove. The length of the disqualification so set by the Commission shall not bedisturbed by a reviewing court except upon a finding of plain error.
(2b)      For the duration ofthe individual's unemployment beginning with the first day of the first weekduring which or after the disqualifying act occurs with respect to which weekan individual files a claim for benefits if it is determined by the Commissionthat the individual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because theindividual has been discharged from employment because a license, certificate,permit, bond, or surety that is necessary for the performance of theindividual's employment and that the individual is responsible to supply hasbeen revoked, suspended, or otherwise lost to the individual, or the individual'sability to successfully apply or the individual's application therefor has beenlost or denied for a cause that was within the individual's power to control,guard against, or prevent. No showing of misconduct connected with the work orsubstantial fault connected with the work not rising to the level of misconductshall be required in order for an individual to be disqualified for benefitsunder this subdivision.
* * *