Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_96 > GS_96-14
§ 96‑14. Disqualification for benefits.
An individual shall bedisqualified for benefits:
(1)        For the duration ofhis unemployment beginning with the first day of the first week after thedisqualifying act occurs with respect to which week an individual files a claimfor benefits if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is, atthe time such claim is filed, unemployed because he left work without goodcause attributable to the employer.
* * *
a.         That, at the time ofleaving, an adequate disability or health condition of the employee, of a minorchild who is in the legally recognized custody of the individual, of an aged ordisabled parent of the individual, or of a disabled member of the individual'simmediate family, either medically diagnosed or otherwise shown by competentevidence, existed to justify the leaving; and
b.         That, at areasonable time prior to leaving, the individual gave the employer notice ofthe disability or health condition.
Wherean employee is notified by the employer that such employee will be separatedfrom employment on some future date and the employee leaves work prior to thisdate because of the impending separation, the employee shall be deemed to haveleft work voluntarily and the leaving shall be without good cause attributableto the employer. However, if the employee shows to the satisfaction of theCommission that it was impracticable or unduly burdensome for the employee towork until the announced separation date, the permanent disqualificationimposed for leaving work without good cause attributable to the employer may bereduced to the greater of four weeks or the period running from the beginningof the week during which the claim for benefits was made until the end of theweek of the announced separation date.
Anemployer's placing an individual on a bona fide disciplinary suspension of 10or fewer consecutive calendar days shall not constitute good cause for leavingwork.
(1a)      Where an individualleaves work, the burden of showing good cause attributable to the employerrests on said individual, and the burden shall not be shifted to the employer.
(1b)      Where an individualleaves work due solely to a unilateral and permanent reduction in work hours ofmore than twenty percent (20%) of the customary scheduled full‑time workhours in the establishment, plant, or industry in which he was employed, saidleaving shall constitute good cause attributable to the employer for leavingwork. Provided however that if said reduction is temporary or was occasioned bymalfeasance, misfeasance or nonfeasance on the part of the individual, suchreduction in work hours shall not constitute good cause attributable to theemployer for leaving work.
(1c)      Where an individualleaves work due solely to a unilateral and permanent reduction in his rate ofpay of more than fifteen percent (15%), said leaving shall constitute goodcause attributable to the employer for leaving work. Provided however that ifsaid reduction is temporary or was occasioned by malfeasance, misfeasance ornonfeasance on the part of the individual, such reduction in pay shall notconstitute good cause attributable to the employer for leaving work.
(1d)      For the purposes ofthis Chapter, any claimant leaving work to accompany the claimant's spouse to anew place of residence where that spouse has secured work in a location that istoo far removed for the claimant reasonably to continue his or her work shallconstitute good cause for leaving work. Notwithstanding the other provisions ofthis subdivision, any claimant leaving work to accompany the claimant's spouseto a new place of residence because the spouse has been reassigned from onemilitary assignment to another shall be deemed good cause for leaving work.Benefits paid on the basis of this subdivision shall not be charged to theaccount of the employer.
* * *
shall be construed accordingly.
(9)        The amount ofcompensation payable to an individual for any week which begins after July 2,1977, and which begins in a period with respect to which such individual isreceiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity,or any other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work ofsuch individual shall be reduced (but not below zero) by an amount rounded tothe nearest dollar equal to the amount of such pension, retirement or retiredpay, annuity, or other payment which is reasonably attributable to such week.
Theamount of benefits payable to an individual for any week which begins afterJuly 1, 1981, and which begins in a period with respect to which suchindividual is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retiredpay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment which is based on the previouswork of such individual shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the amounts ofany such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other paymentcontributed to in part or in total by the individual's base period employers;provided, however, that the amount of all payments received by an individualunder the Railroad Retirement Act shall be deducted from the individual'sbenefit amount. Provided further, that all such reduced weekly benefit amountsshall be rounded to the nearest lower full dollar amount (if not a full dollaramount).
(10)      Any employeedisqualified for the duration of his unemployment due to the provisions of (1),(2), (2B), (3), (4), or (6A) above may have that permanent disqualificationremoved if he meets the following three conditions:
a.         Returns to work forat least five weeks and is paid cumulative wages of at least 10 times hisweekly benefit amount;
* * *