Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_96 > GS_96-14
§ 96‑14. Disqualification for benefits.
An individual shall bedisqualified for benefits:
(1)        For the duration ofhis unemployment beginning with the first day of the first week after thedisqualifying act occurs with respect to which week an individual files a claimfor benefits if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is, atthe time such claim is filed, unemployed because he left work without goodcause attributable to the employer.
* * *
of a severely disabled veteran, as definedin G.S. 96‑8, for acts or omissions of the veteran that the Commissiondetermines are attributed to a disability incurred or aggravated in the line ofduty during active military service, or to the veteran's absence from work toobtain care and treatment of a disability incurred or aggravated in the line ofduty during active military service.
(2a)      For a period of notless than four nor more than 13 weeks beginning with the first day of the firstweek during which or after the disqualifying act occurs with respect to whichweek an individual files a claim for benefits if it is determined by theCommission that such individual is, at the time the claim is filed, unemployedbecause he was discharged for substantial fault on his part connected with hiswork not rising to the level of misconduct. Substantial fault is defined toinclude those acts or omissions of employees over which they exercisedreasonable control and which violate reasonable requirements of the job butshall not include (1) minor infractions of rules unless such infractions arerepeated after a warning was received by the employee, (2) inadvertent mistakesmade by the employee, nor (3) failures to perform work because of insufficientskill, ability, or equipment. Upon a finding of discharge under this subsection,the individual shall be disqualified for a period of nine weeks unless, basedon findings by the Commission of aggravating or mitigating circumstances, theperiod of disqualification is lengthened or shortened within the limits set outabove. The length of the disqualification so set by the Commission shall not bedisturbed by a reviewing court except upon a finding of plain error.
* * *
(4)        For the duration ofhis unemployment beginning with the first day of the first week after thedisqualifying act occurs with respect to which week an individual files a claimfor benefits if it is determined by the Commission that:
a.         Such individual hasfailed without good cause to attend a vocational school or training programwhen so directed by the Commission;
b.         Such individual hasdiscontinued his training course without good cause; or
c.         If the individual isseparated from his training course or vocational school due to misconduct.
(5)        For any week withrespect to which the Commission finds that his total or partial unemployment iscaused by a labor dispute in active progress on or after July 1, 1961, at thefactory, establishment, or other premises at which he is or was last employedor caused after such date by a labor dispute at another place within this Statewhich is owned or operated by the same employing unit which owns or operatesthe factory, establishment, or other premises at which he is or was lastemployed and which supplies materials or services necessary to the continued andusual operation of the premises at which he is or was last employed. Provided,that an individual disqualified under the provisions of this subdivision shallcontinue to be disqualified thereunder after the labor dispute has ceased to bein active progress for such period of time as is reasonably necessary andrequired to physically resume operations in the method of operating in use atthe plant, factory, or establishment of the employing unit.
(6)        If the Commissionfinds he is customarily self‑employed and can reasonably return to self‑employment.
* * *