Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_96 > GS_96-14
§ 96‑14. Disqualification for benefits.
An individual shall bedisqualified for benefits:
(1)        For the duration ofhis unemployment beginning with the first day of the first week after thedisqualifying act occurs with respect to which week an individual files a claimfor benefits if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is, atthe time such claim is filed, unemployed because he left work without goodcause attributable to the employer.
* * *
to the employer may bereduced to the greater of four weeks or the period running from the beginningof the week during which the claim for benefits was made until the end of theweek of the announced separation date.
Anemployer's placing an individual on a bona fide disciplinary suspension of 10or fewer consecutive calendar days shall not constitute good cause for leavingwork.
(1a)      Where an individualleaves work, the burden of showing good cause attributable to the employerrests on said individual, and the burden shall not be shifted to the employer.
(1b)      Where an individualleaves work due solely to a unilateral and permanent reduction in work hours ofmore than twenty percent (20%) of the customary scheduled full‑time workhours in the establishment, plant, or industry in which he was employed, saidleaving shall constitute good cause attributable to the employer for leavingwork. Provided however that if said reduction is temporary or was occasioned bymalfeasance, misfeasance or nonfeasance on the part of the individual, suchreduction in work hours shall not constitute good cause attributable to theemployer for leaving work.
* * *
(2)        For the duration ofthe individual's unemployment beginning with the first day of the first weekafter the disqualifying act occurs with respect to which week an individualfiles a claim for benefits if it is determined by the Commission that suchindividual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because he or shewas discharged for misconduct connected with the work. Misconduct connectedwith the work is defined as conduct evincing such willful or wanton disregardof an employer's interest as is found in deliberate violations or disregard ofstandards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of anemployee, or in carelessness or negligence of such degree or recurrence as tomanifest equal culpability, wrongful intent or evil design, or to show anintentional and substantial disregard of the employer's interests or of theemployee's duties and obligations to the employer.
"Dischargefor misconduct with the work" as used in this section is defined toinclude but not be limited to separation initiated by an employer for reportingto work significantly impaired by alcohol or illegal drugs; consuming alcoholor illegal drugs on employer's premises; conviction by a court of competentjurisdiction for manufacturing, selling, or distribution of a controlledsubstance punishable under G.S. 90‑95(a)(1) or G.S. 90‑95(a)(2)while in the employ of said employer. This phrase does not include discharge oremployer‑initiated separation of a severely disabled veteran, as definedin G.S. 96‑8,
* * *
are attributed to a disability incurred or aggravated in the line ofduty during active military service, or to the veteran's absence from work toobtain care and treatment of a disability incurred or aggravated in the line ofduty during active military service.
(2a)      For a period of notless than four nor more than 13 weeks beginning with the first day of the firstweek during which or after the disqualifying act occurs with respect to whichweek an individual files a claim for benefits if it is determined by theCommission that such individual is, at the time the claim is filed, unemployedbecause he was discharged for substantial fault on his part connected with hiswork not rising to the level of misconduct. Substantial fault is defined toinclude those acts or omissions of employees over which they exercisedreasonable control and which violate reasonable requirements of the job butshall not include (1) minor infractions of rules unless such infractions arerepeated after a warning was received by the employee, (2) inadvertent mistakesmade by the employee, nor (3) failures to perform work because of insufficientskill, ability, or equipment. Upon a finding of discharge under this subsection,the individual shall be disqualified for a period of nine weeks unless, basedon findings by the Commission of aggravating or mitigating circumstances, theperiod of disqualification is lengthened or shortened within the limits set outabove. The length of the disqualification
* * *