Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_96 > GS_96-14
§ 96‑14. Disqualification for benefits.
An individual shall bedisqualified for benefits:
(1)        For the duration ofhis unemployment beginning with the first day of the first week after thedisqualifying act occurs with respect to which week an individual files a claimfor benefits if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is, atthe time such claim is filed, unemployed because he left work without goodcause attributable to the employer.
* * *
G.S. 96‑8, for acts or omissions of the veteran that the Commissiondetermines are attributed to a disability incurred or aggravated in the line ofduty during active military service, or to the veteran's absence from work toobtain care and treatment of a disability incurred or aggravated in the line ofduty during active military service.
(2a)      For a period of notless than four nor more than 13 weeks beginning with the first day of the firstweek during which or after the disqualifying act occurs with respect to whichweek an individual files a claim for benefits if it is determined by theCommission that such individual is, at the time the claim is filed, unemployedbecause he was discharged for substantial fault on his part connected with hiswork not rising to the level of misconduct. Substantial fault is defined toinclude those acts or omissions of employees over which they exercisedreasonable control and which violate reasonable requirements of the job butshall not include (1) minor infractions of rules unless such infractions arerepeated after a warning was received by the employee, (2) inadvertent mistakesmade by the employee, nor (3) failures to perform work because of insufficientskill, ability, or equipment. Upon a finding of discharge under this subsection,the individual shall be disqualified for a period of nine weeks unless, basedon findings by the Commission of aggravating or mitigating circumstances, theperiod of disqualification is lengthened or shortened within the limits set outabove. The length of the disqualification so set by the Commission shall not bedisturbed by a reviewing court except upon a finding of plain error.
(2b)      For the duration ofthe individual's unemployment beginning with the first day of the first weekduring which or after the disqualifying act occurs with respect to which weekan individual files a claim for benefits if it is determined by the Commissionthat the individual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because theindividual has been discharged from employment because a license, certificate,permit, bond, or surety that is necessary for the performance of theindividual's employment and that the individual is responsible to supply hasbeen revoked, suspended, or otherwise lost to the individual, or the individual'sability to successfully apply or the individual's application therefor has beenlost or denied for a cause that was within the individual's power to control,guard against, or prevent. No showing of misconduct connected with the work orsubstantial fault connected with the work not rising to the level of misconductshall be required in order for an individual to be disqualified for benefitsunder this subdivision.
* * *