Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_96 > GS_96-14
§ 96‑14. Disqualification for benefits.
An individual shall bedisqualified for benefits:
(1)        For the duration ofhis unemployment beginning with the first day of the first week after thedisqualifying act occurs with respect to which week an individual files a claimfor benefits if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is, atthe time such claim is filed, unemployed because he left work without goodcause attributable to the employer.
* * *
separation of a severely disabled veteran, as definedin G.S. 96‑8, for acts or omissions of the veteran that the Commissiondetermines are attributed to a disability incurred or aggravated in the line ofduty during active military service, or to the veteran's absence from work toobtain care and treatment of a disability incurred or aggravated in the line ofduty during active military service.
(2a)      For a period of notless than four nor more than 13 weeks beginning with the first day of the firstweek during which or after the disqualifying act occurs with respect to whichweek an individual files a claim for benefits if it is determined by theCommission that such individual is, at the time the claim is filed, unemployedbecause he was discharged for substantial fault on his part connected with hiswork not rising to the level of misconduct. Substantial fault is defined toinclude those acts or omissions of employees over which they exercisedreasonable control and which violate reasonable requirements of the job butshall not include (1) minor infractions of rules unless such infractions arerepeated after a warning was received by the employee, (2) inadvertent mistakesmade by the employee, nor (3) failures to perform work because of insufficientskill, ability, or equipment. Upon a finding of discharge under this subsection,the individual shall be disqualified for a period of nine weeks unless, basedon findings by the Commission of aggravating or mitigating circumstances, theperiod of disqualification is lengthened or shortened within the limits set outabove. The length of the disqualification so set by the Commission shall not bedisturbed by a reviewing court except upon a finding of plain error.
* * *
Theamount of benefits payable to an individual for any week which begins afterJuly 1, 1981, and which begins in a period with respect to which suchindividual is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retiredpay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment which is based on the previouswork of such individual shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the amounts ofany such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other paymentcontributed to in part or in total by the individual's base period employers;provided, however, that the amount of all payments received by an individualunder the Railroad Retirement Act shall be deducted from the individual'sbenefit amount. Provided further, that all such reduced weekly benefit amountsshall be rounded to the nearest lower full dollar amount (if not a full dollaramount).
(10)      Any employeedisqualified for the duration of his unemployment due to the provisions of (1),(2), (2B), (3), (4), or (6A) above may have that permanent disqualificationremoved if he meets the following three conditions:
a.         Returns to work forat least five weeks and is paid cumulative wages of at least 10 times hisweekly benefit amount;
b.         Subsequently becomesunemployed through no fault of his own; and
c.         Meets theavailability requirements of the law.
Anytime certain disqualification imposed by the provisions of subsections (1),(1D), and (2A) shall be removed by serving the disqualification imposed asprovided by this subsection.
Providedfor good cause shown the Commission in its discretion may as to any permanentdisqualification provided in this Chapter reduce the disqualification period toa time certain but not less than five weeks. The maximum amount of benefits dueany individual whose permanent disqualification is changed to a time certainshall be reduced by an amount determined by multiplying the number of weeks ofdisqualification by the weekly benefit amount.
Providedfurther, any permanent disqualification pursuant to the provisions of (1), (2),(3), (4), or (6A) shall terminate two years after the effective date of thebeginning of said disqualification.
* * *