Statutes > North-carolina > Chapter_96 > GS_96-14
§ 96‑14. Disqualification for benefits.
An individual shall bedisqualified for benefits:
(1)        For the duration ofhis unemployment beginning with the first day of the first week after thedisqualifying act occurs with respect to which week an individual files a claimfor benefits if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is, atthe time such claim is filed, unemployed because he left work without goodcause attributable to the employer.
* * *
(1a)      Where an individualleaves work, the burden of showing good cause attributable to the employerrests on said individual, and the burden shall not be shifted to the employer.
(1b)      Where an individualleaves work due solely to a unilateral and permanent reduction in work hours ofmore than twenty percent (20%) of the customary scheduled full‑time workhours in the establishment, plant, or industry in which he was employed, saidleaving shall constitute good cause attributable to the employer for leavingwork. Provided however that if said reduction is temporary or was occasioned bymalfeasance, misfeasance or nonfeasance on the part of the individual, suchreduction in work hours shall not constitute good cause attributable to theemployer for leaving work.
(1c)      Where an individualleaves work due solely to a unilateral and permanent reduction in his rate ofpay of more than fifteen percent (15%), said leaving shall constitute goodcause attributable to the employer for leaving work. Provided however that ifsaid reduction is temporary or was occasioned by malfeasance, misfeasance ornonfeasance on the part of the individual, such reduction in pay shall notconstitute good cause attributable to the employer for leaving work.
(1d)      For the purposes ofthis Chapter, any claimant leaving work to accompany the claimant's spouse to anew place of residence where that spouse has secured work in a location that istoo far removed for the claimant reasonably to continue his or her work shallconstitute good cause for leaving work. Notwithstanding the other provisions ofthis subdivision, any claimant leaving work to accompany the claimant's spouseto a new place of residence because the spouse has been reassigned from onemilitary assignment to another shall be deemed good cause for leaving work.Benefits paid on the basis of this subdivision shall not be charged to theaccount of the employer.
(1e)      For the duration ofan individual's unemployment, beginning with the first day of the first weekafter the disqualifying act occurs with respect to which week an individualfiles a claim for benefits, if it is determined by the Commission that such individualis, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because the individual, withoutgood cause attributable to the employer and after receiving notice from theemployer, refused to return to work for a former employer when recalled withinfour weeks from a layoff, or when recalled in any week in which the work searchrequirements under G.S. 96‑13 have been waived. As used in thissubsection, the term "layoff" means a temporary separation from workdue to no work available for the individual at the time of separation from workand the individual is retained on the employer's payroll and is a continuingemployee subject to recall by the employer.
* * *
of age, whether the relationship is a biological, step‑, half‑,or in‑law relationship.
(1g)      For purposes of thisChapter, separation or discharge solely due to an inability to accept workduring a particular shift as a result of an undue family hardship shallconstitute good cause for leaving work. Benefits paid on the basis of thissection shall not be charged to the account of the employer.
(2)        For the duration ofthe individual's unemployment beginning with the first day of the first weekafter the disqualifying act occurs with respect to which week an individualfiles a claim for benefits if it is determined by the Commission that suchindividual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because he or shewas discharged for misconduct connected with the work. Misconduct connectedwith the work is defined as conduct evincing such willful or wanton disregardof an employer's interest as is found in deliberate violations or disregard ofstandards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of anemployee, or in carelessness or negligence of such degree or recurrence as tomanifest equal culpability, wrongful intent or evil design, or to show anintentional and substantial disregard of the employer's interests or of theemployee's duties and obligations to the employer.
"Dischargefor misconduct with the work" as used in this section is defined toinclude but not be limited to separation initiated by an employer for reportingto work significantly impaired by alcohol or illegal drugs; consuming alcoholor illegal drugs on employer's premises; conviction by a court of competentjurisdiction for manufacturing, selling, or distribution of a controlledsubstance punishable under G.S. 90‑95(a)(1) or G.S. 90‑95(a)(2)while in the employ of said employer. This phrase does not include discharge oremployer‑initiated separation of a severely disabled veteran, as definedin G.S. 96‑8, for acts or omissions of the veteran that the Commissiondetermines are attributed to a disability incurred or aggravated in the line ofduty during active military service, or to the veteran's absence from work toobtain care and treatment of a disability incurred or aggravated in the line ofduty during active military service.
* * *