Statutes > North-dakota > T161 > T161c01
TITLE 16.1ELECTIONSCHAPTER 16.1-01GENERAL PROVISIONS16.1-01-01.Secretary of state to supervise election procedures - Countyadministrator of elections.1.The secretary of state must be, ex officio, supervisor of elections and may employ<br>additional personnel to administer this title. The secretary of state shall supervise<br>the conduct of elections and in 
* * *
submit a<br>detailed statement to the office of the budget which lists all expenses incurred by the county in<br>conducting the special election within forty-five days after the special election. The office of the<br>budget shall submit a request for an appropriation to reimburse the counties to the next regular or<br>special session of the legislative assembly. The legislative assembly shall appropriate the funds<br>necessary for the payment of the special election costs.16.1-01-03. Opening and closing of the polls. The polls at all primary, general, andspecial elections must be opened at nine a.m. or at such earlier hour, but not earlier than<br>seven a.m., that may be designated for any precinct by resolution of the governing body of the<br>city or county in which such precinct is located except that in precincts in which seventy-five or<br>fewer votes were cast in the last general election, the governing body may direct that the polls be<br>opened at twelve noon. They must remain open continuously until seven p.m. or such later hour,<br>not later than nine p.m., as may be designated for a precinct by resolution of the governing body<br>of the city or county in which the precinct is located. All electors standing in line to vote at the<br>time the polls are set to close must be allowed to vote, but electors arriving after closing time<br>may not be allowed to vote. The election officers present are responsible for determining who<br>arrived in time to vote, and they shall establish appropriate procedures for making that<br>determination. All determinations required to be made pursuant to this section relating to polling<br>hours must be made, and the county auditor notified of them, no later than thirty days prior to an<br>election.16.1-01-04. Qualifications of electors.1.Every citizen of the United States who is eighteen years or older; a resident of this<br>state; and has resided in the precinct at least thirty days next preceding any election,<br>except as otherwise provided in regard to residency in chapter 16.1-14, is a qualified<br>elector.2.For the purposes of this title, every qualified elector may have only one residence,<br>shown by an actual fixed permanent dwelling, establishment, or any other abode.3.Except as otherwise provided in this section, an individual's residence must be<br>determined in accordance with the rules for determining residency as provided in<br>section 54-01-26.4.Pursuant to section 2 of article II of the Constitution of North Dakota, voting by<br>individuals convicted and sentenced for a felony must be limited according to<br>chapter 12.1-33.5.For the purposes of this title, an individual may not be deemed to have gained or lost<br>a residence solely by reason of the individual's presence or absence while enrolled<br>as a student at a college, university, or other postsecondary institution of learning in<br>this state.6.For the purposes of this title, a member of the armed forces of the United States<br>may not be deemed to have gained or lost a residence in this state solely by reason<br>of the member being stationed on duty in this state.7.For the purposes of this title, an individual may not be deemed to have lost<br>residence in the individual's precinct or in the state by reason of the individual<br>engaging in temporary government service or private employment outside the<br>individual's precinct or outside the state.8.For purposes of this title, a qualified elector may not authorize an attorney in fact,<br>guardian, or other individual to apply for any ballot or to vote in any election on<br>behalf of or in the place of the qualified elector.Page No. 316.1-01-05. Voting by qualified elector moving from one precinct to another. If aqualified elector moves from one precinct to another precinct within this state, the elector is<br>entitled to vote in the precinct from which the elector moved until the elector has established a<br>new residence pursuant to section 16.1-01-04.16.1-01-05.1. Voter lists - Addition or transfer of names. Through the use of thecentral voter file provided for in chapter 16.1-02, the secretary of state shall establish a procedure<br>by which a county auditor may transfer a person's name from the voter list of one precinct to the<br>voter list of another precinct in the state if that person establishes a new residence, and by which<br>a person who establishes residence in the state may have that person's name placed on the<br>voter list in the appropriate precinct. The procedure provided for in this section may not be used<br>to require the registration of electors.16.1-01-06. Highest number of votes elects. Unless otherwise expressly provided bythe laws of this state, in all elections for the choice of any officer, the person receiving the highest<br>number of votes for any office must be deemed to have been elected to that office.16.1-01-07.Constitutional amendments and other questions to be advertised -Notification by secretary of state - Manner of publishing.Whenever a proposedconstitutional amendment or other question is to be submitted to the people of the state for<br>popular vote, the secretary of state shall, not less than fifty-five days before the election, certify<br>the amendment or other question to each county auditor and each auditor shall cause notice<br>thereof to be included in the notice required by section 16.1-13-05. Questions to be submitted to<br>the people of a particular county must be advertised in the same manner.The secretary of state shall, at the same time the secretary of state certifies notice
* * *