Statutes > North-dakota > T161 > T161c01
TITLE 16.1ELECTIONSCHAPTER 16.1-01GENERAL PROVISIONS16.1-01-01.Secretary of state to supervise election procedures - Countyadministrator of elections.1.The secretary of state must be, ex officio, supervisor of elections and may employ<br>additional personnel to administer this title. The secretary of state shall supervise<br>the conduct of elections and in 
* * *
contained on the attached petition was executed in my<br>presence; and that to the best of my knowledge and belief each individual<br>whose signature appears on the attached petition is a qualified elector; and that<br>each signature contained on the attached petition is the genuine signature of<br>the individual whose name it purports to be._________________________________________(signature of circulator)Subscribed and sworn to before me on______________, _____, at____________, North Dakota.(city)(Notary Seal)______________________________________________(signature of notary)<br>Notary Public<br>My commission expires_________________4.A petition for recall must include, before the signature lines for the qualified electors<br>as provided in subsection 2, the name of the individual being recalled, the office from<br>which that individual is being recalled, and a list of the names and addresses of not<br>less than five qualified electors of the state, political subdivision, or district in which<br>the official is to be recalled who are sponsoring the recall.Page No. 85.Circulators have one year to gather the required number of signatures of qualified<br>electors on the recall petition from the date the secretary of state approves the recall<br>petition for circulation.6.A petition may not be circulated under the authority of article III of the Constitution of<br>North Dakota or section 44-08-21 by an individual who is less than eighteen years of<br>age, nor may the affidavit called for by subsection 3 be executed by an individual<br>who is less than eighteen years of age at the time of signing. All petitions circulated<br>under the authority of the constitution and of this section must be circulated in their<br>entirety.7.When recall petitions are delivered to the secretary of state or other filing officer with<br>whom a petition for nomination to the office in question is filed, the chairman of the<br>sponsoring committee shall submit to the secretary of state or other filing officer an<br>affidavit stating that to the best of that individual's knowledge, the petitions contain at<br>least the required number of signatures. An elector's name may not be removed by<br>the elector from a recall petition that has been submitted to and received by the<br>appropriate filing officer.8.The filing officer has a reasonable period, not to exceed thirty days, in which to pass<br>upon the sufficiency of a recall petition.The filing officer may conduct arepresentative random sampling of the signatures contained in the petitions by the<br>use of questionnaires, postcards, telephone calls, personal interviews, or other<br>accepted information-gathering techniques, or any combinations thereof, to<br>determine the validity of the signatures. Signatures determined by the filing officer to<br>be invalid may not be counted and all violations of law discovered by the filing officer<br>must be reported to the state's attorney for possible prosecution.9.The filing officer shall call a special recall election to be held no sooner than ninety<br>days nor later than one hundred days following the date the filing officer certifies the<br>petition valid and sufficient. No special recall election may be called if that date<br>would be within ninety days of the next scheduled election.10.A notice of the recall election must be posted in the official newspaper thirty days<br>before the candidate filing deadline, which is by four p.m. on the sixtieth day before<br>the election.The official notice must include the necessary information for acandidate to file and have the candidate's name included on the ballot.11.An official may not be recalled if the recall special election would be held during the<br>same year in which the official's office would be included on the ballot.16.1-01-10. Secretary of state to pass upon sufficiency of petitions - Method - Timelimit. The secretary of state shall have a reasonable period, not to exceed thirty-five days, in<br>which to pass upon the sufficiency of any petition mentioned in section 16.1-01-09.Thesecretary of state shall conduct a representative random sampling of the signatures contained in<br>the petitions by the use of questionnaires, postcards, telephone calls, personal interviews, or<br>other accepted information-gathering techniques, or any combinations thereof, to determine the<br>validity of the signatures. Signatures determined by the secretary of state to be invalid may not<br>be counted and all violations of law discovered by the secretary of state must be reported to the<br>attorney general for prosecution.16.1-01-11. Certain questions not to be voted upon for three months. Whenever atany election a bond issue or mill levy question has failed to receive the required number of votes<br>for approval by the electors, the matter may not again be submitted to a vote until a period of at<br>least three months has expired, and in no event may more than two elections on the same<br>general matter be held within twelve consecutive calendar months.16.1-01-12. Election offenses - Penalty. It is unlawful for a person to:Page No. 91.Fraudulently alter another person's ballot or substitute one ballot for another or to<br>otherwise defraud a voter of that voter's vote.2.Obstruct a qualified elector on the way to a polling place.3.Vote or offer to vote more than once in any election.4.Knowingly vote in the wrong election precinct or district.5.Disobey the lawful command of an election officer as defined in chapter 16.1-05.6.Knowingly exclude a qualified elector from voting or knowingly
* * *