Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-18 > Chapter-31 > 3141
SUBCHAPTER C LOSS OF PROPERTY RIGHTS Sec. 3141. General rule. 3142. Process and seizure. 3143. Custody of property. 3144. Disposal of property. Enactment. Subchapter C was added November 29, 2006, P.L.1567, No.178, effective January 1, 2007. Special Provisions in Appendix. See the preamble to Act 178 of 2006 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to legislative intent. § 3141. General rule. A person: (1) convicted under section 3121 (relating to rape), 3122.1 (relating to statutory sexual assault), 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse), 3124.1 (relating to sexual assault), 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault) or 3126 (relating to indecent assault); or (2) required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.2 (relating to registration procedures and applicability); may be required to forfeit property rights in any property or assets used to implement or facilitate commission of the crime or crimes of which the person has been convicted. Such property may include, but is not limited to, a computer or computers, telephone equipment, firearms, licit or illicit prescription drugs or controlled substances, a motor vehicle or such other property or assets as determined by the court of common pleas to have facilitated the person's criminal misconduct.