Statutes > Pennsylvania > Title-18 > Chapter-9 > 901
CHAPTER 9 INCHOATE CRIMES Sec. 901. Criminal attempt. 902. Criminal solicitation. 903. Criminal conspiracy. 904. Incapacity, irresponsibility or immunity of party to solicitation or conspiracy. 905. Grading of criminal attempt, solicitation and conspiracy. 906. Multiple convictions of inchoate crimes barred. 907. Possessing instruments of crime. 908. Prohibited offensive weapons. 908.1. Use or possession of electric or electronic incapacitation device. 909. Manufacture, distribution or possession of master keys for motor vehicles. 910. Manufacture, distribution, use or possession of devices for theft of telecommunications services. 911. Corrupt organizations. 912. Possession of weapon on school property. 913. Possession of firearm or other dangerous weapon in court facility. Enactment. Chapter 9 was added December 6, 1972, P.L.1482, No.334, effective in six months. Cross References. Chapter 9 is referred to in section 3218 of this title. § 901. Criminal attempt. (a) Definition of attempt.--A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime. (b) Impossibility.--It shall not be a defense to a charge of attempt that because of a misapprehension of the circumstances it would have been impossible for the accused to commit the crime attempted. (c) Renunciation.-- (1) In any prosecution for an attempt to commit a crime, it is a defense that, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal intent, the defendant avoided the commission of the crime attempted by abandoning his criminal effort and, if the mere abandonment was insufficient to accomplish such avoidance, by taking further and affirmative steps which prevented the commission thereof. (2) A renunciation is not "voluntary and complete" within the meaning of this subsection if it is motivated in whole or part by: (i) a belief that circumstances exist which increase the probability of detection or apprehension of the defendant or another participant in the criminal enterprise, or which render more difficult the accomplishment of the criminal purpose; or (ii) a decision to postpone the criminal conduct until another time or to transfer the criminal effort to another victim or another but similar objective. Cross References. Section 901 is referred to in sections 5552, 6302 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure).