Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-12 > Chapter-12-12 > 12-12-17
SECTION 12-12-17
   § 12-12-17  Statute of limitations. –(a) There shall be no statute of limitations for the following offenses:treason against the state, any homicide, arson, first degree arson, seconddegree arson, third degree arson, burglary, counterfeiting, forgery, robbery,rape, first degree sexual assault, first degree child molestation sexualassault, second degree child molestation sexual assault, bigamy, manufacturing,selling, distribution or possession with intent to manufacture, sell ordistribute a controlled substance under the Uniform Controlled Substance Act,chapter 28 of title 21, or any other offense for which the maximum penaltyprovided is life imprisonment.
   (b) The statute of limitations for the following offensesshall be ten (10) years: larceny under § 11-41-2 (receiving stolen goods),§ 11-41-3 (embezzlement and fraudulent conversion), § 11-41-4(obtaining property by false pretenses or personation), § 11-41-11(embezzlement by bank officer or employee), § 11-41-12 (fraudulentconversion by agent or factor), and § 11-41-13 (obtaining signature byfalse pretenses), or any larceny which is punishable as a felony; any violationof chapter 7 of title 11 (bribery); any violation of § 11-18-1 (givingfalse document to agent, employee, or public official); perjury; any violationof chapter 42 of title 11 (threats and extortion); any violation of chapter 15of title 7 (racketeer influenced and corrupt organizations); any violation ofchapter 57 of title 11 (racketeer violence); or any violation of chapter 36 oftitle 6 (antitrust law).
   (c) The statute of limitations for any other criminal offenseshall be three (3) years unless a longer statute of limitations is otherwiseprovided for in the general laws.
   (d) Any person who participates in any offense, either as aprincipal accessory, or conspirator shall be subject to the same statute oflimitations as if the person had committed the substantive offense.
   (e) The statute of limitations for any violation of chapter18.9 of title 23 (refuse disposal), chapter 19 of title 23 (solid wastemanagement corporation), chapter 19.1 of title 23 (hazardous waste management),chapter 12 of title 46 (water pollution), and chapter 13 of title 46 (publicdrinking water supply) shall be seven (7) years from the time that the factsconstituting the offense or violation shall have become known to lawenforcement authorities, unless a longer statute of limitations is otherwiseprovided for in the general laws.