Statutes > South-carolina > Title-16 > Chapter-1
SECTION 16-1-40. Accessory.
A person who aids in the commission of a felony or is an accessory before the fact in the commission of a felony by counseling, hiring, or otherwise procuring the felony to be committed is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be punished in the manner prescribed for the punishment of the principal felon.