Statutes > South-carolina > Title-16 > Chapter-1
SECTION 16-1-90. Crimes classified as felonies.
(A) The following offenses are Class A felonies and the maximum terms established for a Class A felony, as set forth in Section 16-1-20(A), apply:
* * *
44"53"370(g)(1)(c) Prohibited Acts A, penalties (distribution of
narcotic drugs in Schedules I(b) and (c), LSD,
and Schedule II with intent to commit a crime)
Third or subsequent offense
44"53"375(B)(2) Manufacture, distribution of methamphetamine or
cocaine base, second offense
44"53"375(B)(3) Manufacture, distribution, etc., methamphetamine,
or cocaine base
Third or subsequent offense
44"53"375(C)(1)(b) Trafficking in ice, crank, or crack cocaine (10
grams or more but less than 28 grams)
Second offense
44"53"375(C)(2)(b) Trafficking in ice, crank, or crack cocaine (28
grams or more but less than 100 grams)
Second offense
55"1"30(3) Unlawful removing or damaging of airport facility
or equipment when death results
56"5"1030(B)(3) Interference with traffic-control devices or
railroad signs or signals prohibited when death
results from violation
58"17"4090 Penalty for obstruction of railroad
(B) The following offenses are Class B felonies and the maximum terms established for a Class B felony, as set forth in Section 16-1-20(A), apply:
10"11"325(B)(3) Detonating an explosive or destructive device or
igniting an incendiary device upon the capitol ground
or within the capitol building resulting in injury to
a person
10"11"325(B)(4) Detonating an explosive or destructive device or
igniting an incendiary device upon the capitol grounds
or within the capitol building resulting in damage to
real or personal property
16"11"110(B) Arson in the second degree
16"23"720(A)(3) Detonating a destructive device, or causing an
explosion, or aiding, counseling, or procuring an
explosion by means of detonation of a destructive
device resulting in injury to a person
16"23"720(B) Causing an explosion by means of a destructive device,
or aiding, counseling, or procuring an explosion by
means of a destructive device which results in damage
to real or personal property, or attempting to injure
a person or damage or destroy real or property by
means of a destructive device
44"53"370(e)(1)(a)(3) Trafficking in marijuana, 10 pounds or more (third or
subsequent offense)
44"53"370(e)(2)(b)1 Prohibited Acts, penalties (trafficking in cocaine, 28
grams or more, but less than 100 grams)
First offense
44"53"370(e)(3)(a)1 Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in illegal
drugs, 4 grams or more, but less than 14 grams)
44"53"370(e)(5)(b)1 Prohibited Acts, penalties (trafficking in LSD, 500
dosage units or more, but less than 1000 dosage units)
First offense
44"53"370(e)(6)(a)(2) Prohibited Acts, penalties (trafficking in
flunitrazepam, 1 gram)
Second or subsequent offense
44"53"370(e)(6)(c) Prohibited Acts, penalties (trafficking in
flunitrazepam, 1000 grams but less than 5 kilograms)
44"53"370(e)(7)(b) Trafficking in gamma hydroxybutyric acid (second or
subsequent offense)
44"53"370(e)(8)(b)(i) Trafficking in MDMA or ecstasy, 100 dosage units but
less than 1000--First offense
* * *