Statutes > South-carolina > Title-16 > Chapter-1
SECTION 16-1-10. Categorization of felonies and misdemeanors; exemptions.
(A) Felonies are classified, for the purpose of sentencing, into the following six categories:
(1) Class A felonies
(2) Class B felonies
(3) Class C felonies
(4) Class D felonies
(5) Class E felonies
(6) Class F felonies
(B) Misdemeanors are classified, for the purpose of sentencing, into the following three categories:
(1) Class A misdemeanors
(2) Class B misdemeanors
(3) Class C misdemeanors
(C) All offenses with a term of imprisonment of less than one year are misdemeanors and exempt from the classification system.
(D) The following offenses are classified as exempt under subsections (A) and (B):
10"11"325(B)(1) Detonating an explosive or destructive device or igniting
an incendiary device upon the capitol grounds or within
the capitol building resulting in death of a person
where there was malice aforethought
12"21"6000(B) Possessing marijuana or controlled substances without
appropriate stamps
16"3"10 Murder
16"3"30 Killing by poison
16"3"40 Killing by stabbing or thrusting
16"3"85(C)(1) Causing the death of a child by abuse or neglect
16"3"210 Lynching
16"3"430 Killing in a duel
16"3"620 Assault with intent to kill (if sentenced for the common
law offense of assault and battery of a high and
aggravated nature)
16"3"655(C)(1) Engaging in Criminal Sexual Conduct with a minor in the
First Degree
16"3"910 Kidnapping (if sentenced for murder)
16"3"1083(A)(2)(a) Violent crime that carries the death of, or bodily injury
to in utero child
16"7"10 Acts considered unlawful in area designated by Governor in
emergency--looting
16"7"10(A)(2) Looting during state of emergency
16"7"10 Acts considered unlawful in area designated by Governor in
emergency--looting
16"9"290 Accepting bribes for purposes of procuring public office
16"11"311(B) Burglary--First degree
16"11"370 Robbery of operators of vehicles for hire
16"15"20 Incest
16"15"110(3) Prostitution--third or subsequent offense
16"17"735 False assertion of authority of law, in attempt to
intimidate or hinder state or local official in
discharge of duties, by threats or use of sham legal
process.
16"23"715(1) Use of weapons of mass destruction resulting in death
16"23"715(2) Use of weapons of mass destruction not resulting in death
16"23"720(A)(1) Detonating a destructive device or causing an explosion,
or aiding, counseling, or procuring an explosion by
means of detonation of a destructive device which
results in death of a person where there was malice
aforethought
23"36"170(c), (d) Penalty (violation of South Carolina Explosives Control
Act)
23"3"650(C) Willful disclosure of certain information contained in
State DNA Database to a person not entitled to receive
it
23"3"650(D) Willfully obtaining DNA information contained in State DNA
Database without authorization
Third, fourth, or subsequent offenses
24"13"430(1) Inciting prisoners to riot
25"1"2957 Recklessly endangering the life of another
25"7"30 Giving information respecting national or state defense to
* * *