Statutes > South-carolina > Title-16 > Chapter-1
SECTION 16-1-90. Crimes classified as felonies.
(A) The following offenses are Class A felonies and the maximum terms established for a Class A felony, as set forth in Section 16-1-20(A), apply:
* * *
and Schedule II with intent to commit a crime)
Third or subsequent offense
44"53"375(B)(2) Manufacture, distribution of methamphetamine or
cocaine base, second offense
44"53"375(B)(3) Manufacture, distribution, etc., methamphetamine,
or cocaine base
Third or subsequent offense
44"53"375(C)(1)(b) Trafficking in ice, crank, or crack cocaine (10
grams or more but less than 28 grams)
Second offense
44"53"375(C)(2)(b) Trafficking in ice, crank, or crack cocaine (28
grams or more but less than 100 grams)
Second offense
55"1"30(3) Unlawful removing or damaging of airport facility
or equipment when death results
56"5"1030(B)(3) Interference with traffic-control devices or
railroad signs or signals prohibited when death
results from violation
58"17"4090 Penalty for obstruction of railroad
(B) The following offenses are Class B felonies and the maximum terms established for a Class B felony, as set forth in Section 16-1-20(A), apply:
10"11"325(B)(3) Detonating an explosive or destructive device or
igniting an incendiary device upon the capitol ground
or within the capitol building resulting in injury to
a person
10"11"325(B)(4) Detonating an explosive or destructive device or
igniting an incendiary device upon the capitol grounds
or within the capitol building resulting in damage to
real or personal property
16"11"110(B) Arson in the second degree
16"23"720(A)(3) Detonating a destructive device, or causing an
explosion, or aiding, counseling, or procuring an
explosion by means of detonation of a destructive
device resulting in injury to a person
16"23"720(B) Causing an explosion by means of a destructive device,
or aiding, counseling, or procuring an explosion by
means of a destructive device which results in damage
to real or personal property, or attempting to injure
a person or damage or destroy real or property by
means of a destructive device
44"53"370(e)(1)(a)(3) Trafficking in marijuana, 10 pounds or more (third or
subsequent offense)
44"53"370(e)(2)(b)1 Prohibited Acts, penalties (trafficking in cocaine, 28
grams or more, but less than 100 grams)
First offense
44"53"370(e)(3)(a)1 Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in illegal
drugs, 4 grams or more, but less than 14 grams)
44"53"370(e)(5)(b)1 Prohibited Acts, penalties (trafficking in LSD, 500
dosage units or more, but less than 1000 dosage units)
First offense
44"53"370(e)(6)(a)(2) Prohibited Acts, penalties (trafficking in
flunitrazepam, 1 gram)
Second or subsequent offense
44"53"370(e)(6)(c) Prohibited Acts, penalties (trafficking in
flunitrazepam, 1000 grams but less than 5 kilograms)
44"53"370(e)(7)(b) Trafficking in gamma hydroxybutyric acid (second or
subsequent offense)
44"53"370(e)(8)(b)(i) Trafficking in MDMA or ecstasy, 100 dosage units but
less than 1000--First offense
44"53"370(e)(8)(c) Trafficking in MDMA or ecstasy, 1000 or more dosage
units
44"53"370(g)(2)(c) Prohibited Acts A, penalties (distribution of controlled
substances with intent to commit a crime)
Third or subsequent offense
44"53"375(C)(2)(a) Trafficking in ice, crank, crack cocaine 28 grams or
more, but less than 100 grams
First offense
50"21"113(A)(2) Operating or controlling a moving water device while
under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a
combination of both when death results
50"21"130(A)(3) Failure of an operator of a vessel involved in a
collision resulting in death to stop and render
assistance
56"5"750(C)(2) Failure to stop for a law enforcement vehicle (death
occurs)
56"5"1210(A)(3) Failure to stop a vehicle involved in an accident when
death occurs
56"5"2945(A)(2) Causing great bodily injury or death by operating
vehicle while under influence of drugs or alcohol,
death resulting
(C) The following offenses are Class C felonies and the maximum terms established for a Class C felony, as set forth in Section 16-1-20(A), apply:
16"3"70 Administering or attempting to administer poison
16"3"75 Unlawful and malicious tampering with human drug
product or food
16"3"85(C)(2) Aiding in the death of a child by abuse or neglect
16"3"95(A) Inflicting great bodily injury upon a child
16"3"220 Lynching in the second degree
16"3"620 Assault and battery with intent to kill
16"3"653 Criminal sexual conduct
Second degree
16"3"655(C)(3) Criminal sexual conduct, 2nd degree, with minor between
11 and 14 or at least 14 and less than 16 if actor in
familial or custodial position
16"3"656 Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct
Second degree
16"3"658 Criminal sexual conduct in second degree where victim
is legal spouse (separated)
16"3"810 Engaging child under 18 for sexual performance
16"3"1075(B)(1) Carjacking
16"11"330(B) Attempted armed robbery
16"11"350 Train robbery by stopping train
16"11"360 Robbery after entry upon train
16"11"380(B) Stealing money, securities for money, or property, by
force, intimidation, or threats, from a person who
has just used a bank night depository, an ATM, or
another automated banking device
16"15"395 Sexual exploitation of a minor
16"15"415 Promoting prostitution of a minor
25"7"30 Giving information respecting national or state defense
to foreign contacts (violation during peacetime)
44"53"370(b)(2) Prohibited Acts A, penalties (manufacture or possession
of other substances in Schedule I, II, III, with
intent to distribute)
Third or subsequent offense
44"53"370(e)(1)(a)2 Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in marijuana,
10 pounds or more, but less than 100 pounds)
Second offense
44"53"370(e)(6)(b) Prohibited Acts, penalties (trafficking in
flunitrazepam, 100 grams but less than 1000 grams)
44"53"370(g)(1)(a) Prohibited Acts A, penalties (distribution of narcotic
* * *