SECTION 16-1-10. Categorization of felonies and misdemeanors; exemptions.
SECTION 16-1-30. Classification of new statutory offenses.
All criminal offenses created by statute after July 1, 1993, must be classified according to the maximum term of imprisonment provided in the statute and pursuant to Sections 16-1-10 and 16-1-20, except as provided in Section 16-1-10(D).