SECTION 16-1-10. Categorization of felonies and misdemeanors; exemptions.
SECTION 16-1-90. Crimes classified as felonies.
(A) The following offenses are Class A felonies and the maximum terms established for a Class A felony, as set forth in Section 16-1-20(A), apply:
10"11"325(B)(2) Detonating an explosive or destructive device or
igniting an incendiary device upon the capitol
grounds or within the capitol building resulting
in death to a person where there was not malice
aforethought
16"3"50 Manslaughter--voluntary
16"3"652 Criminal sexual conduct
First degree
16"3"655(C)(2) Criminal sexual conduct, 1st degree, with minor
less than 16, 2nd offense
16"3"656 Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual
conduct
First degree
16"3"658 Criminal sexual conduct where victim is legal
spouse (separated)
First degree
16"3"910 Kidnapping
16"3"920 Conspiracy to commit kidnapping
16"3"1075(B)(2) Carjacking (great bodily injury)
16"11"110(A) Arson in the first degree
16"11"330(A) Robbery while armed with a deadly weapon
16"11"380(A) Entering bank with intent to steal money,
securities for money, or property, by force,
intimidation, or threats
16"11"390 Safecracking
16"11"532(D)(2) Injuring real property when illegally obtaining
nonferrous metals and the act results in the
death of a person
16"23"720(A)(2) Detonating a destructive device or causing an
explosion, or intentionally aiding, counseling,
or procuring an explosion by means of detonation
of a destructive device which results in the
death of a person where there was not malice
aforethought
24"13"450 Taking of a hostage by an inmate
43"35"85(F), 16"3"1050(F) Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in
death
44"53"370 Prohibited Acts A, penalties (b)(1) (narcotic drugs
in Schedules I(b) and (c), LSD, and Schedule II)
second, third, or subsequent offense
44"53"370(e)(2)(a)2 Prohibited Acts A, penalties (trafficking in
cocaine, 10 grams or more but less than 28 grams)
Second offense
44"53"370(e)(2)(b)2 Prohibited Acts, penalties (trafficking in cocaine,
28 grams or more but less than 100 grams)
Second offense
44"53"370(e)(5)(a)2 Prohibited Acts, penalties (trafficking in LSD, 100
dosage units or more but less than 500 dosage
units)
Second offense
44"53"370(e)(5)(b)2 Prohibited Acts, penalties (trafficking in LSD, 500
dosage units or more but less than 1,000 dosage
units)
Second offense
44"53"370(e)(5)(a)3 Prohibited Acts, penalties (trafficking in LSD, 100
dosage units or more, but less than 500 dosage
units)
Third or subsequent offense
44"53"370(e)(5)(b)3 Prohibited Acts, penalties (trafficking in LSD, 500
dosage units or more, but less than 1,000 dosage
units)
Third or subsequent offense
44"53"370(e)(6)(d) Prohibited Acts, penalties (trafficking in
flunitrazepam, 5 kilograms or more)
44"53"370(e)(8)(a)(ii) Trafficking in MDMA or ecstasy, 100 dosage units
but less than 500--Second offense
44"53"370(e)(8)(a)(iii) Trafficking in MDMA or ecstasy, 100 dosage units
but less than 500--Third or subsequent offense
44"53"370(e)(8)(b)(ii) Trafficking in MDMA or ecstasy, 100 dosage units
but less than 1000--Third or subsequent offense
44"53"370(e)(8)(b)(iii) Trafficking in MDMA or ecstasy, 100 dosage units
but less than 1000--Third or subsequent offense
44"53"370(g)(1)(b) Prohibited Acts A, penalties (distribution of
narcotic drugs in Schedules I(b) and (c), LSD,
and Schedule II with intent to commit a crime)
Second offense
44"53"370(g)(1)(c) Prohibited Acts A, penalties (distribution of
narcotic drugs in Schedules I(b) and (c), LSD,
and Schedule II with intent to commit a crime)
Third or subsequent offense
44"53"375(B)(2) Manufacture, distribution of methamphetamine or