Statutes > South-carolina > Title-16 > Chapter-3
SECTION 16-3-612. Student committing assault and battery against school personnel; definitions.
(A) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Student" means a person currently enrolled in any school.
(2) "School" includes, but is not limited to, a public or private school that contains any grades of kindergarten through twelfth grade, public or private colleges, universities, and any vocational, technical, or occupational school.
(B) A student who commits an assault and battery, other than one that is aggravated, on school grounds or at a school-sponsored event against any person affiliated with the school in an official capacity including, but not limited to, administrators, teachers, faculty, substitute teachers, teachers' assistants, student teachers, custodial staff, food service staff, volunteers, law enforcement officers, school bus drivers, school crossing guards, or other regularly assigned school-contracted persons is guilty of assault and battery against school personnel which is a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.