Statutes > South-carolina > Title-16 > Chapter-3
SECTION 16-3-95. Infliction or allowing infliction of great bodily injury upon a child; penalty; definition; corporal punishment and traffic accident exceptions.
(A) It is unlawful to inflict great bodily injury upon a child. A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than twenty years.
(B) It is unlawful for a child's parent or guardian, person with whom the child's parent or guardian is cohabitating, or any other person responsible for a child's welfare as defined in Section 63-7-20 knowingly to allow another person to inflict great bodily injury upon a child. A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years.
(C) For purposes of this section, "great bodily injury" means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious or permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.
(D) This section may not be construed to prohibit corporal punishment or physical discipline which is administered by a parent or person in loco parentis in a manner which does not cause great bodily injury upon a child.
(E) This section does not apply to traffic accidents unless the accident was caused by the driver's reckless disregard for the safety of others.
ARTICLE 3.
LYNCHING