Statutes > South-carolina > Title-16 > Chapter-3
SECTION 16-3-210. Lynching in the first degree.
Any act of violence inflicted by a mob upon the body of another person which results in the death of the person shall constitute the crime of lynching in the first degree and shall be a felony. Any person found guilty of lynching in the first degree shall suffer death unless the jury shall recommend the defendant to the mercy of the court, in which event the defendant shall be confined at hard labor in the State Penitentiary for a term not exceeding forty years or less than five years at the discretion of the presiding judge.