Statutes > South-carolina > Title-16 > Chapter-3
SECTION 16-3-5. Person causing injury which results in death at least three years later not to be prosecuted for homicide.
A person who causes bodily injury which results in the death of the victim is not criminally responsible for the victim's death and must not be prosecuted for a homicide offense if at least three years intervene between the injury and the death of the victim.