Statutes > South-carolina > Title-16 > Chapter-3
SECTION 16-3-630. Conviction of assault upon state or local correctional facility employee; penalty.
A person convicted of assault upon an employee of a state or local correctional facility performing job-related duties must serve a mandatory minimum sentence of not less than six months nor more than five years. A sentence under this provision must be served consecutively to any other sentence the person is serving.