Statutes > South-carolina > Title-16 > Chapter-3
SECTION 16-3-28. Punishment for murder: right of defendant to make last argument.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any criminal trial where the maximum penalty is death or in a separate sentencing proceeding following such trial, the defendant and his counsel shall have the right to make the last argument.