Statutes > South-carolina > Title-16 > Chapter-3
SECTION 16-3-610. Assault with concealed weapon.
If any person be convicted of assault, assault and battery, assault or assault and battery with intent to kill or manslaughter and it shall appear upon the trial that the assault, assault and battery, assault or assault and battery with intent to kill or manslaughter shall have been committed with a deadly weapon of the character specified in Section 16-23-460 carried concealed upon the person of the defendant so convicted the presiding judge shall, in addition to the punishment provided by law for such assault, assault and battery, assault or assault and battery with intent to kill or manslaughter, inflict further punishment upon the person so convicted by confinement in the Penitentiary for not less than three months nor more than twelve months, with or without hard labor, or a fine of not less than two hundred dollars or both fine and imprisonment, at the discretion of the judge.