Statutes > South-carolina > Title-3 > Chapter-5
SECTION 3-5-50. Condemnation of lands needed from private persons or public service companies by Department of Health and Environmental Control.
If for any reason the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control is unable to secure any rights-of-way and spoil disposal area upon, across, or through any such land, including submerged lands, property, or rights, by voluntary agreement with the owner, the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control, acting for and in behalf of the State may condemn it.