Statutes > South-carolina > Title-3 > Chapter-5
SECTION 3-5-330. Condemnation of lands needed from private persons or public service companies by Department of Health and Environmental Control.
If for any reason the Department of Health and Environmental Control is unable to secure the right-of-way upon, across, or through the property by voluntary agreement with the owner, the Department of Health and Environmental Control acting for the State, may condemn the right-of-way. The Governor and the Secretary of State shall promptly execute a deed for the condemned property to the United States.