Statutes > South-carolina > Title-3 > Chapter-5
SECTION 3-5-120. Survey and determination of damage to oyster beds or oysters.
If and when any such oyster beds or oysters growing therein shall have been damaged by muddy water or by other effects of such dredging operations any person holding such oyster beds in fee simple or in leasehold or owning the oysters growing therein or any person engaged in the prosecution of the work of constructing the waterway shall be privileged to apply to the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control to survey such oyster beds and oysters and to determine the extent and amount of such damage. Upon any such application, the Department of Health and Environmental Control shall proceed promptly to survey the damage done to such oyster beds and oysters and to determine the identity of the person causing such damage and the identity of the owner in fee or in leasehold of such oyster beds and oysters suffering such damage. The South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control may subpoena witnesses to assist in the determination of such facts. The department of Health and Environmental Control must afford the owner of the alleged damaged oyster beds and oysters and the person alleged to have caused the damage an opportunity to be heard.