Statutes > South-carolina > Title-3 > Chapter-5
SECTION 3-5-40. Acquisition of land needed from private persons or public service companies.
If the title to any part of the lands, including submerged lands, property or property rights, required by the United States Government for the construction and maintenance of the aforesaid intracoastal waterway from Winyah Bay, South Carolina, to the State boundary line in the Savannah River and any changes, modifications or extensions thereto and any tributaries thereof, and the Ashley River and Shipyard River projects shall be in any private person, firm or corporation, telephone or telegraph company or other public service corporation or shall have been donated or condemned for public or public service purposes by any political subdivision of this State or any public service corporation, the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control may, acting for and in behalf of the State, secure the above described rights of way and spoil disposal areas for such intracoastal waterway and all its tributaries and for the Ashley River and Shipyard River projects upon, across and through such lands, including submerged lands, or any part thereof, including oyster beds, telephone and telegraph lines, railroad lines, property of other public service corporations and other property and property rights, by purchase, donation or otherwise, through agreement with the owner when possible. And when any such easement or property is thus acquired the Governor and the Secretary of State shall execute a deed for it to the United States.