Statutes > South-carolina > Title-38 > Chapter-27
SECTION 38-27-400. Powers of liquidator.
(a) The liquidator has the power:
(1) To appoint a special deputy to act for him under this chapter and to determine the special deputy's reasonable compensation. The special deputy has all powers of the liquidator granted by this section. The special deputy serves at the pleasure of the liquidator.
(2) To employ employees and agents, legal counsel, actuaries, accountants, appraisers, consultants, and other personnel he considers necessary to assist in the liquidation.
(3) To fix the reasonable compensation of employees and agents, legal counsel, actuaries, accountants, appraisers, and consultants with the court's approval.
(4) To pay reasonable compensation to persons appointed and to defray from the funds or assets of the insurer all expenses of taking possession of, conserving, conducting, liquidating, disposing of, or otherwise dealing with the business and property of the insurer. In the event that the property of the insurer does not contain sufficient cash or liquid assets to defray the costs incurred, the director may advance the costs so incurred out of any appropriation for the maintenance of the insurance department. Any amounts so advanced for expenses of administration must be repaid to the director for the use of the insurance department out of the first available monies of the insurer.
(5) To hold hearings, to subpoena witnesses to compel their attendance, to administer oaths, to examine any person under oath, and to compel any person to subscribe to his testimony after it has been correctly reduced to writing and, in connection therewith, to require the production of any books, papers, records, or other documents which he considers relevant to the inquiry.
(6) To collect all debts and monies due and claims belonging to the insurer, wherever located, and, for this purpose:
(i) To institute timely action in other jurisdictions in order to forestall garnishment and attachment proceedings against the debts.
* * *
(19) To exercise and enforce all the rights, remedies, and powers of any creditor, shareholder, policyholder, or member, including any power to avoid any transfer or lien that may be given by the general law and that is not included with Sections 38-27-450 through 38-27-470.
(20) To intervene in any proceeding wherever instituted that might lead to the appointment of a receiver or trustee and to act as the receiver or trustee whenever the appointment is offered.
(21) To enter into agreements with any receiver or commissioner of any other state relating to the rehabilitation, liquidation, conservation, or dissolution of an insurer doing business in both states.
(22) To exercise all powers now held or hereafter conferred upon receivers by the laws of this State not inconsistent with this chapter.
(23) To audit the books and records of agents of the insurer insofar as those records relate to the business activities of the insurer.
(24) Notwithstanding the powers of the liquidator in subsections (a) and (b), the liquidator is not obligated to defend claims or to continue to defend claims after the entry of a liquidation order.
(b) The enumeration, in this section, of the powers and authority of the liquidator may not be construed as a limitation upon him; nor shall it exclude in any manner his right to do other acts not herein specifically enumerated, or otherwise provided for, that may be necessary or appropriate for the accomplishment of or in aid of the purpose of liquidation.