Statutes > South-carolina > Title-38 > Chapter-27
SECTION 38-27-50. Definitions.
For purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Ancillary state" means any state other than a domiciliary state.
(2) "Creditor" is a person having any claim, whether matured or unmatured, liquidated or unliquidated, secured or unsecured, absolute, fixed, or contingent.
* * *
(b) For any other insurer, that it is unable to pay its obligations when they are due, or when its admitted assets do not exceed its liabilities plus the greater of:
(i) any capital and surplus required by law for its organization, or
(ii) the total par or stated value of its authorized and issued capital stock.
(c) For purposes of this item (10) "liabilities" includes, but is not limited to, reserves required by statute, regulations, or specific requirements imposed by the director or his designee upon a subject company at the time of admission or subsequent thereto.
(11) "Insurer" means any person who has done, purports to do, is doing, or is licensed to do an insurance business and is or has been subject to the authority of, or to liquidation, rehabilitation, reorganization, supervision, or conservation by, the commissioner of insurance, or similar entity, of any state. For purposes of this chapter, any other persons included under Section 38-27-40 are considered insurers.
(12) "Person" means natural persons, corporations, partnerships, trusts, associations, societies, orders, special purpose reinsurance vehicles, or any other organizations or entities.
(13) "Preferred claim" means any claim with respect to which the terms of this chapter accord priority of payment from the general assets of the insurer.
(14) "Receiver" means receiver, liquidator, rehabilitator, or conservator as the context requires.
(15) "Reciprocal state" means any state other than this State in which in substance and effect subsection (a) of Section 38-27-370, Section 38-27-930, Section 38-27-940, and Sections 38-27-960 through 38-27-980 are in force, and in which provisions are in force requiring that the director, his designee, or equivalent official be the receiver of a delinquent insurer, and in which some provision exists for the avoidance of fraudulent conveyances and preferential transfers.
(16) "Secured claim" means any claim secured by mortgage, trust deed, pledge, deposit as security, escrow, or otherwise, but not including special deposit claims or claims against general assets. The term also includes claims which have become liens upon specific assets by reason of judicial process.
(17) "Special deposit claim" means any claim secured by a deposit made pursuant to statute for the security or benefit of a limited class or classes of persons, but not including any claim secured by general assets.
(18) "State" means any state, district, or territory of the United States and the Panama Canal Zone.
* * *