Statutes > South-carolina > Title-38 > Chapter-27
SECTION 38-27-40. Persons covered.
The proceedings authorized by this chapter may be applied to:
(1) insurers who are doing, or have done, an insurance business in this State and against whom claims arising from that business may exist now or in the future;
(2) insurers who purport to do an insurance business in this State;
(3) insurers who have insureds resident in this State;
(4) other persons organized or in the process of organizing with the intent to do an insurance business in this State;
(5) nonprofit service plans, fraternal benefit societies, and beneficial societies; however, this chapter does not apply to associations as defined in Section 38-38-730(A)(8);
(6) title insurance companies;
(7) surety companies subject to Chapter 15 of Title 38;
(8) multiple employer self-insured health plans defined in Chapter 41 of Title 38;
(9) prepaid health care delivery plans.