Statutes > South-carolina > Title-40 > Chapter-47
SECTION 40-47-20. Definitions.
In addition to the definitions provided in Section 40-1-20, as used in this chapter unless the context indicates otherwise:
(1) "Active license" means the status of an authorization to practice that has been renewed for the current period and authorizes the licensee to practice in this State.
(2) "Administrative hearing officer" means a physician designated by the board or director.
(3) "Adverse disciplinary action" means a final decision by a United States or foreign licensing jurisdiction, a peer review group, a health care institution, a professional or medical society or association, or a court, which action was not resolved completely in the licensee's favor.
(4) "Agreed to jointly" means the agreement by the Board of Nursing and Board of Medical Examiners on delegated medical acts that nurses perform and that are promulgated by the Board of Nursing in regulation.
(5) "Approved written protocols" means specific statements developed collaboratively by the physician or the medical staff and the advanced practice registered nurse (NP, CNM, or CNS) that establish physician delegation for medical aspects of care, including the prescription of medications.
(6) "Approved written scope of practice guidelines" means specific statements developed by a physician or the medical staff and a physician assistant that establish physician delegation for medical aspects of care, including the prescription of medications.
(7) "Board" means the State Board of Medical Examiners for South Carolina.
(8) "Board-approved credentialing organization" means an organization that offers a certification examination in a specialty area of practice, establishes scope and standards of practice statements, and provides a mechanism approved by the board for evaluating continuing competency in a specialized area of practice.
(9) "Business days" means every day except Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays.
(10) "Cancellation" means the withdrawal or invalidation of an authorization to practice that was issued to an ineligible person either in error or based upon a false, fraudulent, or deceptive representation in the application process.
(11) "Certification" means approval by an established body, other than the board, but recognized by the board, that recognizes the unique, minimal requirements of specialized areas of practice. Certification requires completion of a recognized formal program of study and specialty board examination, if the specialty board exists, and certification of competence in practice by the certifying agency.
(12) "Criminal history" means a federal, state, or local criminal history of conviction or a pending charge or indictment of a crime, whether a misdemeanor or a felony, that bears upon a person's fitness or suitability for an authorization to practice with responsibility for the safety and well-being of others.
(13) "Delegated medical acts" means additional acts delegated by a physician or dentist to a physician assistant, respiratory care practitioner, anesthesiologist's assistant, or other practitioner authorized by law under approved written scope of practice guidelines or approved written protocols as provided by law in accordance with the applicable scope of professional practice. Delegated medical acts must be performed under the supervision of a physician or dentist who must be readily or immediately available for consultation in accordance with the applicable scope of professional practice.
(14) "Delegated medical acts to the APRN" means additional acts delegated by a physician or dentist to the Advanced Practice Registered Nurse (NP, CNM, or CNS) which may include formulating a medical diagnosis and initiating, continuing, and modifying therapies, including prescribing drug therapy, under approved written protocols as provided in Section 40-33-34 and Section 40-47-195. Delegated medical acts to the APRN (NP, CNM, or CNS) must be agreed to jointly by both the Board of Nursing and the Board of Medical Examiners. Delegated medical acts to the APRN (NP, CNM, or CNS) must be performed under the general supervision of a physician or dentist who must be readily available for consultation.
(15) "Dentist" means a dentist licensed by the South Carolina Board of Dentistry.
(16) "Disciplinary action" means a final decision and sanction imposed at the conclusion of a disciplinary proceeding.
(17) "Entity" means a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability corporation, association, joint venture, cooperative, company, corporation, or other public or private legal entity authorized by law.
(18) "Final decision" means an order of the board that concludes a license application proceeding or formal disciplinary proceeding.
(19) "Formal complaint" means a formal written complaint charging misconduct by a respondent in violation of this chapter, Chapter 1 of Title 40, or any other provision of law.
(20) "Immediately available" for the purpose of supervising unlicensed personnel means being located within the office and ready for immediate utilization when needed.
(21) "Inactive license" means the official temporary retirement of a person's authorization to practice upon the person's notice to the board that the person does not wish to practice.
* * *