Statutes > South-carolina > Title-40 > Chapter-47
SECTION 40-47-20. Definitions.
In addition to the definitions provided in Section 40-1-20, as used in this chapter unless the context indicates otherwise:
* * *
(14) "Delegated medical acts to the APRN" means additional acts delegated by a physician or dentist to the Advanced Practice Registered Nurse (NP, CNM, or CNS) which may include formulating a medical diagnosis and initiating, continuing, and modifying therapies, including prescribing drug therapy, under approved written protocols as provided in Section 40-33-34 and Section 40-47-195. Delegated medical acts to the APRN (NP, CNM, or CNS) must be agreed to jointly by both the Board of Nursing and the Board of Medical Examiners. Delegated medical acts to the APRN (NP, CNM, or CNS) must be performed under the general supervision of a physician or dentist who must be readily available for consultation.
(15) "Dentist" means a dentist licensed by the South Carolina Board of Dentistry.
(16) "Disciplinary action" means a final decision and sanction imposed at the conclusion of a disciplinary proceeding.
(17) "Entity" means a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability corporation, association, joint venture, cooperative, company, corporation, or other public or private legal entity authorized by law.
(18) "Final decision" means an order of the board that concludes a license application proceeding or formal disciplinary proceeding.
(19) "Formal complaint" means a formal written complaint charging misconduct by a respondent in violation of this chapter, Chapter 1 of Title 40, or any other provision of law.
(20) "Immediately available" for the purpose of supervising unlicensed personnel means being located within the office and ready for immediate utilization when needed.
(21) "Inactive license" means the official temporary retirement of a person's authorization to practice upon the person's notice to the board that the person does not wish to practice.
(22) "Incompetence" means the failure of a licensee to demonstrate and apply the knowledge, skill, and care that is ordinarily possessed and exercised by other practitioners of the same licensure status and required by the generally accepted standards of the profession. Charges of incompetence may be based upon a single act of incompetence or upon a course of conduct or series of acts or omissions that extend over a period of time and that, taken as a whole, demonstrate incompetence. It is not necessary to show that actual harm resulted from the act or omission or series of acts or omissions if the conduct is such that harm could have resulted to the patient or to the public from the act or omission or series of acts or omissions.
(23) "Independent credentials verification organization" means an entity approved by the board to provide primary source verification of an applicant's identity, medical education, postgraduate training, examination history, disciplinary history, and other core information required for licensure in this State.
(24) "Initial complaint" means a brief statement that alleges misconduct on the part of a licensee.
(25) "Initial licensure" means the first authorization to practice issued to a person by a licensing authority in this State or any other state.
(26) "Lapsed license" means an authorization to practice that no longer authorizes practice in this State due to the person's failure to renew the authorization within the renewal period.
* * *
(30) "Limited license" means a current time-limited and practice-limited document that authorizes practice at the level for which one is seeking licensure.
(31) "Misconduct" means violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations promulgated by the board pursuant to this chapter or violation of any of the principles of ethics as adopted by the board or incompetence or unprofessional conduct.
(32) "Osteopathic medicine" means a complete school of medicine and surgery utilizing all methods of diagnosis and treatment in health and disease and placing special emphasis on the interrelationship of the musculo-skeletal system to all other body systems.
(33) "Pending disciplinary action" means an action or proceeding initiated by a formal complaint.
(34) "Person" means a natural person, male or female.
(35) "Physician" means a doctor of medicine or doctor of osteopathic medicine licensed by the South Carolina Board of Medical Examiners.
(36) "Practice of Medicine" means:
(a) advertising, holding out to the public or representing in any manner that one is authorized to practice medicine in this State;
(b) offering or undertaking to prescribe, order, give, or administer any drug or medicine for the use of any other person;
(c) offering or undertaking to prevent or to diagnose, correct or treat in any manner, or by any means, methods, or devices, disease, illness, pain, wound, fracture, infirmity, defect, or abnormal physical or mental condition of a person, including the management or pregnancy and parturition;
(d) offering or undertaking to perform any surgical operation upon a person;
(e) rendering a written or otherwise documented medical opinion concerning the diagnosis or treatment of a patient or the actual rendering of treatment to a patient within this State by a physician located outside the State as a result of transmission of individual patient data by electronic or other means from within a state to such physician or his or her agent;
(f) rendering a determination of medical necessity or a decision affecting the diagnosis and/or treatment of a patient is the practice of medicine subject to all of the powers provided to the Board of Medical Examiners, except as provided in Section 38-59-25;
(g) using the designation Doctor, Doctor of Medicine, Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine, Physician, Surgeon, Physician and Surgeon, Dr., M.D., D.O., or any combination of these in the conduct of any occupation or profession pertaining to the prevention, diagnosis, or treatment of human disease or condition unless such a designation additionally contains the description of another branch of the healing arts for which one holds a valid license in this State that is applicable to the clinical setting; and
(h) testifying as a physician in an administrative, civil, or criminal proceeding in this State by expressing an expert medical opinion.
* * *