Statutes > South-carolina > Title-40 > Chapter-47
SECTION 40-47-35. Licensure as expert medical witness; waiver of fee.
(A) The board may issue a license to a physician licensed in good standing in another state, who has been engaged to testify as an expert medical witness in an administrative, civil, or criminal proceeding in this State. The license only shall authorize practice in this State as an expert medical witness in a particular proceeding in this State. This license must be valid for the duration of the particular proceeding for which it is issued. This license must authorize only practice in this State that is related directly to the particular proceeding for which it is issued. A separate license must be obtained for each proceeding in which the applicant is engaged to testify as an expert medical witness in this State. The applicant shall submit the following items:
(1) a completed application and payment of applicable fees; and
(2) satisfactory documentation of the applicant's engagement as an expert witness in a particular proceeding in this State.
(B) The board may waive any part or all of a fee for this license for a physician to testify as an expert witness on behalf of a state, county, or municipal agency or office.