Statutes > South-carolina > Title-40 > Chapter-47
SECTION 40-47-20. Definitions.
In addition to the definitions provided in Section 40-1-20, as used in this chapter unless the context indicates otherwise:
(1) "Active license" means the status of an authorization to practice that has been renewed for the current period and authorizes the licensee to practice in this State.
(2) "Administrative hearing officer" means a physician designated by the board or director.
(3) "Adverse disciplinary action" means a final decision by a United States or foreign licensing jurisdiction, a peer review group, a health care institution, a professional or medical society or association, or a court, which action was not resolved completely in the licensee's favor.
(4) "Agreed to jointly" means the agreement by the Board of Nursing and Board of Medical Examiners on delegated medical acts that nurses perform and that are promulgated by the Board of Nursing in regulation.
(5) "Approved written protocols" means specific statements developed collaboratively by the physician or the medical staff and the advanced practice registered nurse (NP, CNM, or CNS) that establish physician delegation for medical aspects of care, including the prescription of medications.
(6) "Approved written scope of practice guidelines" means specific statements developed by a physician or the medical staff and a physician assistant that establish physician delegation for medical aspects of care, including the prescription of medications.
(7) "Board" means the State Board of Medical Examiners for South Carolina.
(8) "Board-approved credentialing organization" means an organization that offers a certification examination in a specialty area of practice, establishes scope and standards of practice statements, and provides a mechanism approved by the board for evaluating continuing competency in a specialized area of practice.
(9) "Business days" means every day except Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays.
(10) "Cancellation" means the withdrawal or invalidation of an authorization to practice that was issued to an ineligible person either in error or based upon a false, fraudulent, or deceptive representation in the application process.
(11) "Certification" means approval by an established body, other than the board, but recognized by the board, that recognizes the unique, minimal requirements of specialized areas of practice. Certification requires completion of a recognized formal program of study and specialty board examination, if the specialty board exists, and certification of competence in practice by the certifying agency.
(12) "Criminal history" means a federal, state, or local criminal history of conviction or a pending charge or indictment of a crime, whether a misdemeanor or a felony, that bears upon a person's fitness or suitability for an authorization to practice with responsibility for the safety and well-being of others.
* * *
(b) offering or undertaking to prescribe, order, give, or administer any drug or medicine for the use of any other person;
(c) offering or undertaking to prevent or to diagnose, correct or treat in any manner, or by any means, methods, or devices, disease, illness, pain, wound, fracture, infirmity, defect, or abnormal physical or mental condition of a person, including the management or pregnancy and parturition;
(d) offering or undertaking to perform any surgical operation upon a person;
(e) rendering a written or otherwise documented medical opinion concerning the diagnosis or treatment of a patient or the actual rendering of treatment to a patient within this State by a physician located outside the State as a result of transmission of individual patient data by electronic or other means from within a state to such physician or his or her agent;
(f) rendering a determination of medical necessity or a decision affecting the diagnosis and/or treatment of a patient is the practice of medicine subject to all of the powers provided to the Board of Medical Examiners, except as provided in Section 38-59-25;
(g) using the designation Doctor, Doctor of Medicine, Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine, Physician, Surgeon, Physician and Surgeon, Dr., M.D., D.O., or any combination of these in the conduct of any occupation or profession pertaining to the prevention, diagnosis, or treatment of human disease or condition unless such a designation additionally contains the description of another branch of the healing arts for which one holds a valid license in this State that is applicable to the clinical setting; and
(h) testifying as a physician in an administrative, civil, or criminal proceeding in this State by expressing an expert medical opinion.
(37) "Practitioner" means a person who has been issued an authorization to practice in this State. The term does not include persons who have not been issued a license, registration, certification, or other authorization to practice in this State, except as provided by law for persons licensed in another state or jurisdiction.
(38) "Presiding officer" means the chairman of the hearing panel or a designee. When no chair of the hearing panel has been designated, the term includes the chairman or vice chairman of the board or a designee. A person designated to act on behalf of the chairman of the board or a hearing panel may not have been involved with the investigation or prosecution of the particular matter.
(39) "Private reprimand" means a statement by the board that misconduct was committed by a person authorized to practice which has been declared confidential and which is not subject to disclosure as a public document.
* * *