Statutes > South-carolina > Title-40 > Chapter-47
SECTION 40-47-32. Permanent licenses; requirements; examinations; post-graduate medical residency training requirements; fee.
(A) To obtain a permanent license to practice medicine in this State an applicant shall comply with the requirements of this section.
* * *
(2) An applicant who graduated from a medical school located outside of the United States shall:
(a)(i) possess a permanent Standard Certificate from the Education Commission on Foreign Medical Graduates (ECFMG); and
(ii) document a minimum of three years of progressive postgraduate medical residency training in the United States approved by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education (ACGME), American Osteopathic Association (AOA), or postgraduate training in Canada approved by the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons, except that if an applicant has been actively licensed in another state for the preceding five years or more without significant disciplinary action, the applicant need only document one year of postgraduate residency training approved by the board; or
(b)(i) document successful completion of a Fifth Pathway program; and
(ii) complete a minimum of three years progressive postgraduate medical residency training in the United States approved by the ACGME or AOA or postgraduate training in Canada approved by the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons or be board eligible or board certified by a specialty board recognized by the American Board of Medical Specialties (ABMS), the AOA, or another organization approved by the board;
(c) notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, the board may waive the ECFMG or Fifth Pathway requirement if the applicant is to have a full-time academic faculty appointment at the rank of assistant professor or greater at a medical school in this State.
* * *
(2) National Board of Osteopathic Medical Examiners examination;
(3) FLEX;
(4) USMLE;
(5) MCCQE;
(6) SPEX;
(7) COMVEX;
(8) COMLEX--USA;
(9) ECFMG;
(10) certification, recertification, or a certificate of added qualification examination by a specialty board recognized by either the American Board of Medical Specialties (ABMS), the American Osteopathic Association (AOA), or another organization approved by the board; or
(11) one hundred fifty hours of Category I continuing medical education in the three years preceding the date of the application by an applicant who is currently certified by a specialty board recognized by the American Board of Medical Specialties, the American Osteopathic Association, or other organization approved by the board, which certification is not time limited and does not require recertification by examination. Such Category I continuing medical education must be approved by the American Medical Association or American Osteopathic Association, or other national organization approved by the board, as appropriate. Seventy-five percent of these hours must be related to the applicant's area of specialty. This is the only exception to the ten year requirement of this subsection that does not require an examination or reexamination.
(E) The additional examination required pursuant to subsection (D) must be waived if the applicant is to practice in a position within the South Carolina Department of Corrections, South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control, South Carolina Department of Mental Health, or the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs. A license issued pursuant to this waiver is immediately invalid if the individual leaves that position or acts outside the scope of employment within the department. A change in agency may be approved upon presentation to the board of a copy of a contract in which the individual has been offered a position within the South Carolina Department of Corrections, the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control, the South Carolina Department of Mental Health, or the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs.
(F) In addition to the following standards, the board shall establish minimum standards of performance to be attained on examinations for an applicant to qualify for licensure:
(1) For FLEX examinations taken before June 1, 1985, the following standards apply:
* * *
AOA, or another organization approved by the board.
(G) With respect to postgraduate medical residency training requirements, the following standards apply:
(1) Graduates of approved medical or osteopathic schools located in the United States or Canada shall document the successful completion of a minimum of one year of postgraduate medical residency training approved by the board.
(2) Graduates of medical schools located outside the United States or Canada shall document a minimum of three years of progressive postgraduate medical residency training approved by the board, except that these graduates who have completed at least two and one-half years of progressive postgraduate medical residency training in the program in which they are currently enrolled may be issued a license upon certification from the program of their good standing and expected satisfactory completion. These graduates who have been actively licensed in another state for the preceding five years or more without significant disciplinary action need only document one year of postgraduate residency training approved by the board. A foreign graduate may satisfy the three year postgraduate training requirement with at least one year of approved training in combination with certification by a specialty board recognized by the ABMS, AOA, or another national organization approved by the board.
* * *