Statutes > South-carolina > Title-44 > Chapter-7
SECTION 44-7-230. Limitation on Certificate of Need; capital expenditure; architectural plans; time limitation; Certificate of Need as not transferable.
(A) The Certificate of Need, if issued, is valid only for the project described in the application including location, beds and services to be offered, physical plant, capital or operating costs, or other factors as set forth in the application, except as may be modified in accordance with regulations. The department shall require periodic reports and make inspections to determine compliance with the Certificate of Need. Implementation of the project or operation of the facility or medical equipment that is not in accordance with the Certificate of Need application or conditions subsequently agreed to by the applicant and the department may be considered a violation of this article.
(B) In issuing a Certificate of Need, the department shall specify the maximum capital expenditure obligated under the certificate. The department shall prescribe the method used to determine capital expenditure maximums, establish procedures to monitor capital expenditures obligated under certificates, and establish procedures to review projects for which the capital expenditure maximum is exceeded or expected to be exceeded.
(C) Prior to any construction authorized by a Certificate of Need, final drawings and specifications prepared by an architect or engineer legally registered under the laws of this State must be submitted to the department for approval. All construction must be completed in accordance with approved plans and specifications and prior approval must be obtained from the department for any changes that substantially alter the scope of work, function of construction, or major items of equipment, safety, or cost of the facility during construction.
(D) A Certificate of Need is valid for six months from the date of issuance except for projects involving construction or replacement of, or major renovations or additions to, an acute care hospital. For these projects the Certificate of Need is valid for one year from the date of issuance. A Certificate of Need must be issued with a timetable submitted by the applicant and approved by the department to be followed for completion of the project. The holder of the Certificate of Need shall submit periodic progress reports on meeting the timetable as may be required by the department. Failure to meet the timetable results in the revocation of the Certificate of Need by the department unless the department determines that extenuating circumstances beyond the control of the holder of the Certificate of Need are the cause of the delay. The department may grant two extensions of up to six months each upon evidence that substantial progress has been made in accordance with procedures set forth in regulations. The board may grant further extensions of up to six months each only if it determines that substantial progress has been made in accordance with the procedures set forth in regulations.
(E) A Certificate of Need is nontransferable. A Certificate of Need or rights thereunder may not be sold, assigned, leased, transferred, mortgaged, pledged, or hypothecated, and any actual transfer or attempt to make a transfer of this sort results in the immediate voidance of the Certificate of Need. The sale or transfer of the controlling interest or majority ownership in a corporation, partnership, or other entity holding, either directly or indirectly, a Certificate of Need, results in the transfer and voidance of a Certificate of Need.