Statutes > South-carolina > Title-44 > Chapter-7
SECTION 44-7-70. Report to State Board of Medical Examiners concerning action resulting in limitation upon physician's privilege to practice in health care facility.
(A) The medical staff chief or medical director of a health care facility, as defined in Section 44-7-130, shall report in writing to the State Board of Medical Examiners the results of and the circumstances concerning an action resulting in the revocation or suspension of or other limitation upon, a physician's privileges to practice in that health care facility. This report is not required in the case of:
(1) a nondisciplinary resignation by the physician; however, a resignation occurring after an incident or occurrence which could result in the revocation or suspension of or other limitation upon the physician's privileges must be reported;
(2) a minor disciplinary action regarding the physician's privileges in that health care facility when the action taken does not involve the revocation or suspension of or other limitation upon the physician's privileges to practice there;
(3) a disciplinary action resulting from the physician's failure to meet recordkeeping standards;
(4) a disciplinary action resulting from the physician's failure to attend meetings; or
(5) other disciplinary actions as defined by regulation promulgated by the State Board of Medical Examiners.
(B) The medical staff chief or medical director of a health care facility, as defined in Section 44-7-130, shall report in writing to the State Board of Medical Examiners and to the Board of Podiatry Examiners the results of and the circumstances concerning an action resulting in the revocation or suspension of or other limitation upon, a podiatrist's privileges to practice in that health care facility. This report is not required in the case of:
(1) a nondisciplinary resignation by the podiatrist; however, a resignation occurring after an incident or occurrence which could result in the revocation or suspension of or other limitation upon the podiatrist's privileges must be reported;
(2) a minor disciplinary action regarding the podiatrist's privileges in that health care facility when the action taken does not involve the revocation or suspension of or other limitation upon the podiatrist's privileges to practice there;
(3) a disciplinary action resulting from the podiatrist's failure to meet recordkeeping standards;
(4) a disciplinary action resulting from the podiatrist's failure to attend meetings; or
(5) other disciplinary actions as defined by regulation promulgated by the Board of Podiatry Examiners.
(C) A person making a report required by this section is immune from criminal and civil liability in making the report, if the report is made in good faith and without malice.