Statutes > South-carolina > Title-44 > Chapter-7
SECTION 44-7-250. Department to establish and enforce basic standards.
The department shall establish and enforce basic standards for the licensure, maintenance, and operation of health facilities and services to ensure the safe and adequate treatment of persons served in this State.