Statutes > South-carolina > Title-44 > Chapter-7
SECTION 44-7-50. Modification of doctrines of charitable and sovereign immunity as they relate to hospitals and other medical facilities.
The doctrines of charitable and sovereign immunity as they relate to hospitals and other medical facilities in this State are hereby modified to the extent that any person sustaining an injury or dying by reason of the tortious act of commission or omission of agents, servants, employees or officers of a charitable hospital or medical facility or of a hospital or other medical facility operated or funded by the State, its agencies, departments, institutions, commissions, boards or political subdivisions may recover in any action brought against such hospital or other medical facility for such actual damages as he may sustain a sum not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars. Except as to licensed physicians and dentists, the judgment in an action under this section shall constitute a complete bar to any action by the claimant, by reason of the same subject matter, against the employee of the charitable or governmental entity whose act or omission gave rise to the claim; and a plaintiff, when bringing an action under the provisions of this section, shall only name as a party defendant the entity for which the employee was acting and shall not name the employee individually unless the entity for which the employee was acting cannot be determined at the time the action is instituted. In the event the employee is individually named under the conditions permitted above, the entity for which the employee was acting shall be substituted as the party defendant when it can be so reasonably determined. The provisions of this section shall in no way limit or modify the liability of a licensed physician or dentist.