Statutes > South-carolina > Title-44 > Chapter-7
SECTION 44-7-180. Health planning committee; appointment, composition, terms, and allowances; State Health Plan; fees to cover costs of certificate of need program.
(A) There is created a health planning committee comprised of fourteen members. The Governor shall appoint twelve members, at least one member from each congressional district. Each of the following groups must be equally represented among the Governor's appointees: health care consumers, health care financiers to include business and insurance, and health care providers. The chairman of the board shall appoint one member. The South Carolina Consumer Advocate or the Consumer Advocate's designee is an ex officio nonvoting member. Members are appointed for four-year terms, may serve only two consecutive terms, and are allowed the usual mileage and subsistence as provided for members of boards, committees, and commissions.
(B) With the advice of the health planning committee, the department shall prepare a State Health Plan for use in the administration of the Certificate of Need Program provided in this article. The plan at a minimum must include:
(1) an inventory of existing health care facilities, beds, specified health services, and equipment;
(2) projections of need for additional health care facilities, beds, health services, and equipment;
(3) standards for distribution of health care facilities, beds, specified health services, and equipment including scope of services to be provided, utilization, and occupancy rates, travel time, regionalization, other factors relating to proper placement of services, and proper planning of health care facilities; and
(4) a general statement as to the project review criteria considered most important in evaluating certificate of need applications for each type of facility, service, and equipment, including a finding as to whether the benefits of improved accessibility to each such type of facility, service, and equipment may outweigh the adverse affects caused by the duplication of any existing facility, service, or equipment.
The State Health Plan must address and include projections and standards for specified health services and equipment which have a potential to substantially impact health care cost and accessibility. Nothing in this provision shall be construed as requiring the department to approve any project which is inconsistent with the State Health Plan.
(C) Upon approval by the health planning committee, the State Health Plan must be submitted at least once every two years to the board for final revision and adoption. Once adopted by the board, the plan may later be revised through the same planning and approval process. The department shall adopt by regulation a procedure to allow public review and comment, including regional public hearings, before adoption or revision of the plan.
(D) The Department of Health and Environmental Control may charge and collect fees to cover the cost of operating the Certificate of Need program. Upon submission of a complete Certificate of Need application, the applicant must pay a fee of five hundred dollars plus five-tenths of one percent of the project cost for review of the project, not to exceed seven thousand, five hundred dollars; however, for an applicant whose review fee would exceed seven thousand, five hundred dollars an additional fee of seven thousand, five hundred dollars is imposed if the applicant is awarded a Certificate of Need, which must be paid at the time of the award. Fees paid pursuant to this subsection must be deposited to the credit of the general fund of the State.