Statutes > South-carolina > Title-44 > Chapter-7
SECTION 44-7-160. Certificate of Need required under certain circumstances.
A person or health care facility as defined in this article is required to obtain a Certificate of Need from the department before undertaking any of the following:
(1) the construction or other establishment of a new health care facility;
(2) a change in the existing bed complement of a health care facility through the addition of one or more beds or change in the classification of licensure of one or more beds;
(3) an expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility in excess of an amount to be prescribed by regulation which, under generally acceptable accounting principles consistently applied, is considered a capital expenditure except those expenditures exempted in Section 44-7-170(B)(1). The cost of any studies, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings, specifications, and other activities essential to the development, acquisition, improvement, expansion, or replacement of any plant or equipment must be included in determining if the expenditure exceeds the prescribed amount;
(4) a capital expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility which is associated with the addition or substantial expansion of a health service for which specific standards or criteria are prescribed in the State Health Plan;
(5) the offering of a health service by or on behalf of a health care facility which has not been offered by the facility in the preceding twelve months and which has an annual operating cost in excess of an amount to be prescribed by regulation and for which specific standards or criteria are prescribed in the State Health Plan;
(6) the acquisition of medical equipment which is to be used for diagnosis or treatment if the total project cost is in excess of that prescribed by regulation;
(7) the acquisition or change in ownership or in controlling interest of a health care facility or entity owning a health care facility directly or indirectly by purchase, lease, gift, donation, sale of stock, or comparable arrangement if the acquisition or change in ownership or controlling interest may result in an increase in cost to the facility or increase in government-sponsored reimbursement;
(8) the acquisition of an existing health care facility by a person who has failed to notify the department and seeks an exemption before entering into a contractual arrangement to acquire an existing facility;
(9) an expenditure or financial obligation made in preparation for the offering or developing of a project which requires certification of need pursuant to this section if the expenditure or financial obligation is in excess of an amount to be prescribed by regulation.