Statutes > South-carolina > Title-58 > Chapter-27
SECTION 58-27-660. Supplier may furnish service in area served by another.
Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 58-27-620 and 58-27-640:
(1) Any electric supplier may furnish electric service to any consumer who desires service from such electric supplier at any premises being served by another electric supplier, or at premises which another electric supplier has the right to serve pursuant to other provisions of this article, upon agreement of the affected electric suppliers.
(2) The Public Service Commission shall have the authority and jurisdiction, after notice to all affected electric suppliers and the Office of Regulatory Staff and after hearing, if a hearing is requested by any affected electric supplier, the Office of Regulatory Staff, or any other interested party, to order any electric supplier which may reasonably do so to furnish electric service to any consumer who desires service from the electric supplier at any premises being served by another electric supplier, including service being provided under the provisions of Section 58-27-620(2) as it existed before the effective date of Article 4, Chapter 33 of Title 58 or at premises which another electric supplier has the right to serve pursuant to other provisions of this article, and to order the other electric supplier to cease and desist from furnishing electric service to the premises, upon a finding that service to the consumer by the electric supplier which is then furnishing service, or which has the right to furnish service, to the premises, is or will be inadequate or undependable, and cannot or will not be made adequate and dependable within a reasonable time, or that the rates, conditions of service, or service regulations, applied to the consumer, are unreasonably discriminatory.