Statutes > South-carolina > Title-58 > Chapter-27
SECTION 58-27-90. Effect of chapter on constitutional rights and powers of municipalities.
Nothing contained in this chapter or in Title 33, Chapter 49 shall be construed as to modify, abridge, or impair any of the rights or powers granted to cities and towns under the provisions of Article VIII, Sections 15 and 16, or any other provisions of the Constitution of this State, and every right, power, or privilege conferred upon any city or town by the Constitution of this State otherwise appearing to be modified, abridged, or impaired by any provision of this chapter is to be deemed excepted from the operation thereof, it being the intention of this chapter to control and regulate the acts of cities and towns only to an extent consistent with the Constitution of this State.