Statutes > South-carolina > Title-58 > Chapter-27
SECTION 58-27-860. Proposed rate changes; prior approval.
Whenever an electrical utility desires to put into operation a new rate, it must give not less than thirty days' notice of its intention to file with the commission and the Office of Regulatory Staff and must, after the expiration of the notice period, file with the commission and provide to the Office of Regulatory Staff a schedule setting forth the proposed changes. Copies of the schedule also must be given to other parties as the commission directs. Subject to the provisions of subsections (C) and (D) of Section 58-27-870, the proposed changes may not be put into effect in full or in part until approved by the commission. Nothing contained in this section affects the existing provisions of Act 1293 of 1966.