Statutes > South-carolina > Title-58 > Chapter-27
SECTION 58-27-190. Inspection of property; audit of books; examination of employees of utilities.
The Office of Regulatory Staff has the right at any and all times to inspect the property, plant, and facilities of any electrical utility and to inspect or audit at reasonable times the accounts, books, papers, and documents of any electrical utility. For the purposes herein mentioned an employee or agent of the Office of Regulatory Staff may during all reasonable hours enter upon any premises occupied by or under the control of any electrical utility. An employee or agent of the Office of Regulatory Staff authorized to administer oaths has the power to examine under oath any officer, agent, or employee of the electrical utility in relation to the business and affairs of the electrical utility, but written record of the testimony or statement so given under oath must be made.