Statutes > South-carolina > Title-58 > Chapter-27
SECTION 58-27-870. Commission action on proposed rate changes; refund of excessive charges.
(A) After a schedule setting forth the proposed changes in its rates or tariffs has been filed with the commission and provided to the Office of Regulatory Staff, the commission must hold a public hearing concerning the lawfulness or reasonableness of the proposed changes.
(B) When the proposed changes relate to rates or tariffs, the commission must rule and issue its order approving or disapproving the changes within six months after the date the schedule is filed.
(C) Should the commission fail to issue an order within the period prescribed in this section, then upon written notice by any party to the commission of that fact, the commission shall have an additional ten days from the receipt of the notice to issue the required order. If the commission rules and issues its order within the time aforesaid, and the utility shall appeal from the order, by filing with the commission a petition for rehearing, the utility may put the rates requested in its schedule into effect under bond only during the appeal and until final disposition of the case. Such bond must be in a reasonable amount approved by the commission, with sureties approved by the commission, conditioned upon the refund, in a manner to be prescribed by order of the commission, to the persons, corporations, or municipalities respectively entitled to the amount of the excess, if the rate or rates put into effect are finally determined to be excessive; or there may be substituted for the bond other arrangements satisfactory to the commission for the protection of parties interested. During any period in which a utility charges increased rates under bond, it must provide records or other evidence of payments made by its subscribers or patrons under the rate or rates which the utility has put into operation in excess of the rate or rates in effect immediately prior to the filing of the schedule. All increases in rates put into effect under the provisions of this section which are not approved and for which a refund is required shall bear interest at a rate of twelve percent per annum. The interest shall commence on the date the disallowed increase is paid and continue until the date the refund is made. In all cases in which a refund is due, the commission must order a total refund of the difference between the amount collected under bond and the amount finally approved.
(D) If the commission fails to rule or issue its order within the time prescribed in subsections (B) or (C) of this section, the utility may put into effect the change in rates it requested in its schedule. The change is to be treated as an approval of the new rate schedule by the commission.
(E) After the date the schedule is filed with the commission, no further rate change request under this section may be filed until twelve months have elapsed from the date of the filing of the schedule; provided, however, this section shall not apply to a request for rate reduction.
(F) Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 58-27-860 and 58-27-870, the commission may allow rates or tariffs to be put into effect without notice and hearing upon order of the commission when such rates or tariffs do not require a determination of the entire rate structure and overall rate of return, or when the rates or tariffs do not result in any rate increase to the electrical utility, or when the rates or tariffs are for experimental purposes, or when the rates or tariffs so filed are otherwise necessary to obtain an orderly rate administration.
(G) The commission's determination of a fair rate of return must be documented fully in its findings of fact and based exclusively on reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record.