Statutes > South-carolina > Title-58 > Chapter-27
SECTION 58-27-640. Assignment of service areas.
The Public Service Commission shall assign, beginning as soon as practicable after January 1, 1970, to electric suppliers, all areas, by adequately defined boundaries which may be by reference to boundaries drawn on maps or otherwise, that are outside the corporate limits of municipalities, and that are more than three hundred feet from the lines of all electric suppliers as such lines exist on the dates of the assignments; provided, that the Commission may leave unassigned any area in which the Commission, in its discretion, determines the absence of assignment is justified by public convenience and necessity. The Commission shall make assignments of areas in accordance with public convenience and necessity considering, among other things, the location of existing lines and facilities of electric suppliers and the adequacy and dependability of the service of electric suppliers, but not considering rate differentials among electric suppliers.
Upon consolidation of the units of government within any county pursuant to the Constitution of this State, the Commission shall initially assign the areas that were within the corporate limits of the municipality merged into the consolidated political subdivision and that are more than three hundred feet from the lines of all electric suppliers as such lines exist on the date of the consolidation to the electric supplier including any existing municipal systems then serving within such areas, subject to the power of the Commission to leave any area unassigned or to reassign any area and subject to Sections 58-27-20, 58-27-630 and 58-27-650.