Statutes > South-carolina > Title-58 > Chapter-27
SECTION 58-27-670. Service in area becoming part of municipality; premises located within boundaries of electric cooperative or corridor.
(1) The furnishing of electric service in any area which becomes a part of any municipality after the effective date of this subsection, either by annexation or incorporation, whether or not the area, or any portion of the area has been assigned pursuant to Section 58-27-640, is subject to the provisions of Sections 58-27-1360 and 33-49-250, and any provisions of this article. No poles, wires, or other facilities of electric suppliers using the streets, alleys, or other public ways within the corporate limits of a municipality may be constructed by an electric supplier, unless the consent of the municipal governing body is first obtained. Annexation may not be construed to increase, decrease, or affect any other right or responsibility a municipality, electric cooperative, or electrical utility may have with regard to supplying electric service in areas assigned by the Public Service Commission in accordance with Chapter 27 of Title 58.
(2) No electrical utility, except the annexing or incorporating municipality or its board or commission of public works, shall furnish electrical service to any premises first requiring service in an area annexed by a municipality or incorporated after the effective date of this subsection where such premises is located (a) in an area assigned by the commission prior to annexation or incorporation to an electric cooperative or (b) in an electric supplier's corridor, as described in this chapter, lying within the boundaries of such area assigned by the commission prior to annexation or incorporation to an electric cooperative; however, nothing in this subsection limits the power of an electric cooperative to serve in such areas, as provided in Section 33-49-250.