Statutes > South-carolina > Title-6 > Chapter-11
SECTION 6-11-470. Publication of action of county board.
(A) The county board shall give notice of its action to be published once a week for two successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation within the county which shall state:
(1) the results of its action;
(2) whether, pursuant to the remaining provisions of this article, bonds of the special purpose district are then to be immediately issued, and, if so, the amount of bonds and the method provided for their payment; and
(3) whether, pursuant to the provisions of Section 6-11-10, there will be a new commission or changes made in the personnel of the old commission for the special purpose district as enlarged, diminished, or consolidated.
(B) If a consolidated or enlarged special purpose district is, pursuant to this chapter, precluded from providing a governmental service to an area within its boundaries, the notice prescribed by subsection (A) also shall include a description of the area in which the governmental service will not be provided by the special purpose district and shall identify the political subdivision which is authorized to provide the service.