Statutes > South-carolina > Title-6 > Chapter-11
SECTION 6-11-10. Authority to establish special purpose or public service districts.
In order to protect the public health, electric lighting districts, water supply districts, fire protection districts and sewer districts may be established as herein provided for the purpose of supplying lights and water and providing fire protection, a sewerage collection system and a sewage treatment plant to a portion of any county in this State which is not included in any incorporated city or town.