Statutes > South-carolina > Title-6 > Chapter-11
SECTION 6-11-435. "Political subdivision" defined; provision of governmental services in event of alteration of boundaries of special purpose district.
(A) For purposes of this section "political subdivision" means a municipality, county, or special purpose district.
(B) A consolidated or enlarged special purpose district which results from action taken pursuant to this chapter may not provide a governmental service to an area within its boundaries to which it has not previously provided such service if an overlapping political subdivision is authorized to provide that same service in the area and the area is situated within the boundaries of such overlapping political subdivision without the express authorization of the governing body of such overlapping political subdivision. The governing body of the county shall expressly provide by ordinance that the consolidated or enlarged special purpose district shall not provide a governmental service to an area within its boundaries within which an overlapping political subdivision is authorized to provide that same service.
(C) If the boundaries of a special purpose district which provides waterworks or sewer service are diminished in accordance with this article, the special purpose district may continue to provide water or sewer services outside of its diminished boundaries (1) in accordance with its enabling legislation, or (2) if provided by the governing body of the county in the resolution required by Section 6-11-460, pursuant to an intergovernmental agreement with one or more political subdivisions authorized to provide the water or sewer service directly.