Statutes > South-carolina > Title-6 > Chapter-11
SECTION 6-11-351. Referendum request by governing body of special purpose district.
The governing body of a special purpose district may by resolution adopted by majority vote of all members of the governing body request a referendum on the question of election of governing body members be held in accordance with the provisions of this article. If adopted, a certified copy of the resolution and a map clearly setting out the lines of the district in the county must be presented to the county election commission prior to August first of a general election held in an even-numbered year in order for the referendum to be held on the date of the general election in November of that year.