Statutes > South-carolina > Title-6 > Chapter-11
SECTION 6-11-455. Levying of ad valorem taxes in overlap areas.
If a consolidated or enlarged special purpose district is, pursuant to this chapter, precluded from providing a governmental service to an area within its boundaries, there must not be levied within the area ad valorem taxes for the purpose of providing the service to the remaining portions of the special purpose district.