Statutes > South-carolina > Title-6 > Chapter-11
SECTION 6-11-610. Changes in district commissions pursuant to modification of districts.
If the county board shall have found that by reason of its action in enlarging, diminishing or consolidating, there should be a new commission or changes made in the personnel of the old commission for the special purpose district to result from its action in order to provide for the proper functioning of the special purpose district, then in such event it shall advise the Governor of its recommendations. The number of commissioners shall be not less than three nor more than nine. All members of any commission so altered shall hold office for terms to begin upon their appointment and to end two years from the January first following the date of the action of the county board, and the term of all other members of the commission shall extend to and end on such date. All new members to any commission shall be appointed by the Governor upon recommendation of a majority of the legislative delegation of the county, including the resident Senator or Senators, if any. Vacancies in office shall be filled in like manner for the balance of the term of the person whom the appointee is replacing. Following the expiration of the term of office of all members of the commission (whether appointed pursuant to this article or otherwise) successors shall be appointed in the manner provided by this section. All members of any commission shall hold office until their successors shall have been appointed and shall have qualified.
In instances where two or more special purpose districts petition the county board for consolidation such petitions may prescribe that the members of the commission of the consolidated special purpose district shall be selected in the manner in which the members of the commission of any petitioning special purpose district have heretofore been selected and for terms of office commensurate with the terms of office of the members of the commission of any petitioning special purpose district; provided, that if the members of the commission of any of the petitioning special purpose districts have been elected by popular election, the members of the commission of the consolidated special purpose district shall be elected by such election for terms of office commensurate with the terms of office of the members of the commission of any of the petitioning special purpose districts.