Statutes > South-carolina > Title-6 > Chapter-11
SECTION 6-11-273. Tax levy referendums.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any special purpose district created by an act of the General Assembly which is authorized to levy taxes for the operation of the district may request the commissioners of election of the county in which the district is located to conduct a referendum to propose a change in the tax millage of the district. Upon receipt of such request the commissioners of election shall schedule and conduct the requested referendum on a date specified by the governing body of the district.
If a majority of the qualified electors of the district voting in the referendum vote in favor of the proposed tax millage change, the governing body of the district shall by resolution adopt the new millage rate which shall thereupon have the full force and effect of law.