Statutes > South-carolina > Title-6 > Chapter-11
SECTION 6-11-430. Exercise of powers by county board; public hearing.
Each county board may, on its own motion, and shall, upon the petition of the commissions of the special purpose districts to be affected, take the action authorized by this article to enlarge, diminish or consolidate any special purpose districts lying within such county. In each such instance, by resolution duly adopted, the county board shall order a public hearing to be held for the purpose of making a determination as to whether and to what extent a special purpose district shall be enlarged, diminished or consolidated.