Statutes > South-carolina > Title-6 > Chapter-11
SECTION 6-11-440. Notice of hearing.
(A) The notice required by Section 6-11-430 must be published once a week for three successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county. Such notice must state:
(1) the time of the public hearing which may be not less than sixteen days following the first publication of the notice;
(2) the place of the hearing;
(3) the nature of the change to be made in the special purpose district;
(4) a brief description of the new boundary lines to result if the proposed change is made;
(5) the functions to be performed by the special purpose district;
(6) a summary of the reasons for the proposed change;
(7) the cost of proposed improvements, if any, and a statement as to the method to be employed to raise the funds necessary for it; and
(8) a statement of the amount and type of bonds, if any, then proposed to be issued immediately following the change of boundaries of the special purpose district.
(B) If a consolidated or enlarged special purpose district is, pursuant to this chapter, precluded from providing a governmental service to an area within its boundaries, the notice prescribed by subsection (A) also must include a description of the area in which the governmental service will not be provided by the special purpose district and shall identify the political subdivision which is authorized to provide the service.