Statutes > South-carolina > Title-6 > Chapter-11
SECTION 6-11-70. Date for election of board members; implementation of section; statement of candidacy or petition for nomination; number of signatures; certain counties exempt.
(A) When a special purpose district elects its board members, the board members must be elected in the November general election held in an even-numbered year. To implement the provisions of this section, the governing body of a county shall by ordinance or resolution extend terms, for necessary periods, of persons to be elected to permit the persons to be elected in accordance with the provisions of this section, but no elected term may be shortened for that purpose.
(B) Notwithstanding any provision of Title 7 or other provision of law, in such a district a candidate is required to file a statement of candidacy or obtain on a petition the signatures of five percent of the qualified electors of the district in order to have his name placed on the ballot for election as a commissioner of a special purpose district within the county.
(C) The provisions of subsection (A) do not apply to districts in counties that have adopted, by ordinance, uniform election dates for districts within those counties before the effective date of this section. The provisions of subsections (A) and (B) do not apply to districts in which the commissioners are elected pursuant to a petition and referendum provided for in Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 6.