Statutes > South-carolina > Title-6 > Chapter-11
SECTION 6-11-352. Content and format of referendum question on ballot.
The referendum question must read substantially as follows:
Shall the governing body for the (special purpose district) be elected by popular vote of the qualified electors residing in the (special purpose district) for four-year terms in non-partisan elections during the November general election held in even-numbered years?
Yes [ ]
No [ ]
Those voting in favor of the question shall deposit a ballot with a check or cross mark in the square after the word "Yes", and those voting against the question shall deposit a ballot with a check or cross mark in the square after the word "No".