Statutes > South-carolina > Title-6 > Chapter-11
SECTION 6-11-295. Violations; penalties.
Violations of ordinances or regulations of special purpose districts or public service districts relating to garbage or trash collection are unlawful, and a person convicted of a violation is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not more than fifty dollars or imprisoned for not more than ten days. This section applies only to ordinances or regulations of districts which have governing bodies elected by the qualified electors of the district.