Statutes > South-carolina > Title-6 > Chapter-11
SECTION 6-11-285. Civil penalties for violations of permit conditions or regulations of public entities which operate wastewater plants or treatment facilities, water treatment facilities, or water distribution systems; hearings and appeals.
(A) For purpose of this section:
(1) "Political subdivision" means any municipality, county, public service district, special service district, or other public entity charged with the operation and maintenance of wastewater plants or treatment facilities, water treatment facilities, or with the operation and management of any water distribution system;
(2) "Person" means a person as defined in item (1) of Section 48-1-10.
(B) Any person violating any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision or any permit, permit condition, or final determination of any political subdivision as required by state or federal law is subject to a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand dollars for each day of violation.
(C) Any political subdivision, prior to the imposition of any civil penalty, shall issue a rule to show cause requiring the person to appear and show cause why civil penalties should not be imposed and specifying which violations are charged. A hearing upon the rule must be held before a hearing officer designated by the governing body of the political subdivision.
(D) All penalties assessed under the provisions of this section must be held as debt and payable to the political subdivision by the person against whom they have been charged and shall constitute a lien against the property of the person.
(E) The hearing procedure required under the provisions of this section must be in accordance, as practicably possible, with that procedure as prescribed by Regulation 61-72 of the Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(F) All appeals from the decision of the hearing officer under the provisions of this section must be heard in the court of common pleas in the county in which the political subdivision is located.