Statutes > South-carolina > Title-6 > Chapter-11
SECTION 6-11-620. Powers of new commissions; modified districts shall assume properties and liabilities of antecedent districts.
Each commission created pursuant to the provisions of Section 6-11-610 shall have all of the powers of the predecessor commission and in the case of any consolidation, the new commission shall succeed to any and all powers enjoyed by any of the preexisting districts so consolidated.
All districts modified pursuant to this article shall assume all properties and liabilities of the antecedent district.
In instances where two or more special purpose districts petition the county board for consolidation such petitions may prescribe the disposition of the properties, assets and liabilities of the antecedent districts and may prescribe that for the purpose of discharging any existing indebtedness such existing districts shall continue as viable political entities under the government of the commission of the consolidated district.