Statutes > South-carolina > Title-6 > Chapter-11
SECTION 6-11-410. Definitions.
For the purposes of this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(a) "Special purpose district" shall mean any district created by act of the General Assembly prior to March 7, 1973, and to which has been committed prior to March 7, 1973, any local governmental function.
(b) "County board" shall mean the governing bodies of the several counties of the State as now or hereafter constituted.
(c) "Commission" shall mean the governing body of any special purpose district as now or hereafter constituted.