Statutes > South-carolina > Title-63 > Chapter-17
SECTION 63-17-350. Grandparent responsibility.
When a child is born to parents, either or both of whom are unmarried and under eighteen years of age, the Child Support Enforcement Division of the State Department of Social Services may pursue support and maintenance of that child from one or both of the child's maternal and paternal grandparents as long as the parent of the child is under eighteen years of age.