Statutes > South-carolina > Title-63 > Chapter-17
SECTION 63-17-740. Service of notice of financial responsibility.
(A) The division shall serve a notice of financial responsibility on the obligor not less than thirty days before the date stated in the notice for the negotiation conference:
(1) in the manner prescribed for service of process in a civil action; or
(2) by an employee appointed by the division to serve process; or
(3) by certified mail, return receipt requested, signed by the obligor only. The receipt is prima facie evidence of service.
(B) Notice of a rescheduled negotiation conference must be served on the obligor not less than ten days before the date stated in the notice of continuance of negotiation conference.