Statutes > South-carolina > Title-63 > Chapter-17
SECTION 63-17-20. Jurisdiction.
(A) Any person who has sexual intercourse in this State thereby submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to an action brought under this article with respect to a child who may have been conceived by that act of intercourse. In addition to any other method provided by law, personal jurisdiction may be acquired by service of process outside this State in the manner authorized by the provisions of Section 36-2-806.
(B) Unless the court orders otherwise, the custody of an illegitimate child is solely in the natural mother unless the mother has relinquished her rights to the child. If paternity has been acknowledged or adjudicated, the father may petition the court for rights of visitation or custody in a proceeding before the court apart from an action to establish paternity.
(C) All actions commenced under this article must be dealt with as separate proceedings before the court without a jury. The general public is to be excluded from these proceedings and only those persons whom the judge finds to have a direct interest in the proceeding or in assisting the court in its work are to be permitted to attend.
(D) Any proceeding commenced under this article is a civil action. The natural mother of the child and the alleged father are competent to testify and may be compelled by the court to appear and give testimony.