Statutes > South-carolina > Title-9 > Chapter-11
SECTION 9-11-100. Members who stop police work may withdraw contributions.
Should a member cease to render service as a police officer to an employer, except by reason of his death or retirement, he shall be paid the amount of his accumulated contributions within six months after his demand therefor, but not less than ninety days after ceasing to be a police officer.