Statutes > South-carolina > Title-9 > Chapter-11
SECTION 9-11-10. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
(1) "Accumulated additional contributions" means a member's aggregate additional contributions, together with regular interest on the contributions.
(2) "Accumulated contributions" means the sum of all the amounts deducted from the compensation of a member and credited to the member' s individual account in the employee annuity savings fund, together with regular interest on the account, as provided in this chapter.
(3) "Active member" means a member who is compensated by an employer participating in the system and who is making regular retirement contributions to the system.
(4) "Actuarial equivalent" means a benefit of equal value when computed on the basis of the tables and regular interest rate last adopted by the board, as provided in Section 9-11-30.
(5) "Aggregate additional contributions" means the sum of all the contributions made by a member pursuant to Section 9-11-210 in effect before July 1, 1974, and any amounts transferred from another fund which are treated as additional contributions pursuant to Section 9-11-210 in effect before July 1, 1974, or Section 9-11-210(6) as amended as of that date.
(6) "Aggregate contributions" means the sum of all the amounts deducted from the compensation of a member and credited to the member's individual account in the system, including any amounts transferred from another fund to the system as provided in Section 9-11-210(6).
(7) "Average final compensation after July 1, 1986" means the average annual compensation of a member during the twelve consecutive quarters of the member's creditable service on which regular contributions as a member were made to the system producing the highest average; a quarter means a period January through March, April through June, July through September, or October through December. An amount up to and including forty-five days' termination pay for unused annual leave at retirement may be added to the average final compensation. Average final compensation for an elected official may be calculated as the average annual earnable compensation for the thirty-six consecutive months prior to the expiration of his term of office.
(8) "Beneficiary" means a person in receipt of a retirement allowance or other benefit provided by the system.
(9) "Board" means the State Budget and Control Board acting through its Division of Retirement Systems.
(10) "Class one service" means credited service which is not class two service.
(11) "Class two service" means credited service after June 30, 1974, as a class two member, as defined in subsection (7) of Section 9-11-40, and credited service before July 1, 1974, or date of membership, if later, with respect to which contributions have been made by a member, or on the member's behalf, under the supplemental allowance program or pursuant to subsection (2), (3), or (10) of Section 9-11-210.
(12) "Compensation" means the total remuneration paid to a police officer for service rendered to an employer for his full normal working time; when compensation includes maintenance, fees and other things of value, the board shall fix the value of that part of the compensation not paid in money directly by the employer.
(13) "Credited service" means a member's earned service and purchased service.
(14) "Date of establishment" means July 1, 1962.
(15) "Earned service" means:
(a) the paid employment of a member of the system with an employer participating in the system where the member makes regular retirement contributions to the system;
(b) service rendered while participating in the State Optional Retirement Program, the Optional Retirement Program for Teachers and School Administrators, or the Optional Retirement Program for Publicly Supported Four-Year and Postgraduate Institutions of Higher Education that has been purchased pursuant to Section 9-11-50(F); or
(c) service with a participating employer in the system, the South Carolina Retirement System, the Retirement System for Members of the General Assembly, or the Retirement System for Judges and Solicitors that is transferred to or purchased in the system.
* * *