Statutes > South-carolina > Title-9 > Chapter-11
SECTION 9-11-40. Application to become an employer under System; membership in System; classification of members; transfer of contributions and credited service to South Carolina Retirement System; continuation of membership in correlated systems.
* * *
(8) Should any member of the System withdraw his accumulated contributions or die or retire under the provisions hereof, he shall thereupon cease to be a member. The membership of any police officer entering the Armed Service of the United States shall be continued during such period in the Armed Service if he does not withdraw his contributions, and such member shall be considered to have accrued service credit during such period in the Armed Service if he returns to service as a police officer for an employer within ninety days after first becoming eligible for a discharge from such Armed Service and if, within one year following such return, he makes the contributions which he would have made had he continued in service as a police officer during such period.
(9) As used in this item, "correlated system" shall mean one or more of the following:
(a) South Carolina Retirement System;
(b) South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System;
(c) Retirement System for Members of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina.
If a member of any correlated system ceases to occupy a position covered under the System and if, within the protective period and under such conditions as are set forth in the correlated system for continuation of membership therein, he accepts a position covered by another correlated system, he shall notify the Director of each System of such employment, and his membership in the first System must be continued so long as his membership in the other System continues. Service credited to the member under the provisions of the first System must be considered service credits for the purpose of determining eligibility for benefits, but not the amount thereof, under the other System. Any benefit under any one of the correlated systems must be computed solely on the basis of service and contributions credited under that System, and must be payable at such times and subject to such age and service conditions as are set forth therein, except the average final salary under either the South Carolina Retirement System or the Police Officers Retirement System may be used for the benefit calculation under both systems for consecutive earned service credit. A member is not eligible to receive retirement payments so long as he is employed in a position covered by the South Carolina Retirement System or the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System.
A member of the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System may transfer credited service he received under the South Carolina Retirement System to the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System on payment of accumulated employer and employee contributions and interest in the South Carolina Retirement System plus five percent of current compensation for each year of service prorated for periods of less than a year.
Service transferred under this subsection that was earned in the South Carolina Retirement System is "earned service" and counts toward the required five or more years of earned service necessary for benefit eligibility. With respect to service transferred to the system under this subsection, compensation earned while participating in the South Carolina Retirement System is not earnable compensation under the system and shall not be used in calculating a member's average final compensation.
(10) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any county, municipality or other political subdivision of the State, and any agency or department thereof which is participating in the South Carolina Retirement System with respect to firemen in its employ, may become an employer under the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System with respect to such firemen by applying to the Board for admission to the System and complying with the rules and regulations of the Board. Such application shall set forth the requested date of admission which shall be July 1, 1976, or any subsequent July first, next following receipt by the Board of such application.
In no event will admission as an employer under this subsection be allowed unless a majority of all persons then employed as firemen by the prospective employer elect irrevocably to become members of the System as of the requested date of admission.
All persons who are employed as firemen by such employer at the date of the employer's admission to the System shall become members as of such date unless, within a period of one month following such date, they shall have filed with the Board on a form prescribed by the Board a notice of their election not to be covered in the membership and a duly executed waiver of all present and prospective benefits which would otherwise inure to them on account of their participation in the System.
* * *