Statutes > South-carolina > Title-9 > Chapter-11
SECTION 9-11-10. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
(1) "Accumulated additional contributions" means a member's aggregate additional contributions, together with regular interest on the contributions.
* * *
(b) service in the select reserve of the Army Reserve, Naval Reserve, Marine Corps Reserve, Air Force Reserve, or the Coast Guard Reserve; and
(c) service as a member of the Army National Guard or Air National Guard of this or any other state.
(21) "Nonqualified service" means purchased service other than public service, educational service, military service, leave of absence, and reestablishment of withdrawals.
(22) "Other fund" means:
(a) the South Carolina Retirement System; or
(b) the Police Insurance and Annuity Fund of the State of South Carolina.
(23) "Police officer" means a person who receives his salary from an employer and who is:
(a) required by the terms of his employment, either by election or appointment, to give his time to the preservation of public order, the protection of life and property, and the detection of crimes in this State; or
(b) an employee after January 1, 2000, of the South Carolina Department of Corrections, the South Carolina Department of Juvenile Justice, or the South Carolina Department of Mental Health who, by the terms of his employment, is a peace officer as defined by Section 24-1-280.
Notwithstanding prior duties performed by a person who is a police officer as defined in this item, the provisions of Section 9-11-40(9) apply to a person who is or who becomes a member of the Police Officers Retirement System.
(24) "Public service" means service as an employee of the government of the United States, any state or political subdivision of the United States, or any agency or instrumentality of any of these. The term "public service" does not include "educational service" or "military service" as defined in this section. "Public service" does include paid service rendered as an employee of a postsecondary public technical college or public junior college, or a public four-year or postgraduate institution of higher education, while the member was a student at that institution.
(25) "Purchased service" means service credit purchased by an active member while an employee of an employer participating in the system.
(26) "Regular interest" means interest compounded annually at the rate or rates determined for a particular purpose by the board in accordance with Section 9-11-30.
(27) "Retirement allowance" means monthly payments for life under the system payable as provided in Section 9-11-160.
(28) "State" means the State of South Carolina.
(29) "Supplemental allowance program" means the supplemental allowance program established under the system as of July 1, 1966, and as in effect on June 30, 1974.
(30) "System" means the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System.