Statutes > South-carolina > Title-9 > Chapter-11
SECTION 9-11-10. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
(1) "Accumulated additional contributions" means a member's aggregate additional contributions, together with regular interest on the contributions.
* * *
(11) "Class two service" means credited service after June 30, 1974, as a class two member, as defined in subsection (7) of Section 9-11-40, and credited service before July 1, 1974, or date of membership, if later, with respect to which contributions have been made by a member, or on the member's behalf, under the supplemental allowance program or pursuant to subsection (2), (3), or (10) of Section 9-11-210.
(12) "Compensation" means the total remuneration paid to a police officer for service rendered to an employer for his full normal working time; when compensation includes maintenance, fees and other things of value, the board shall fix the value of that part of the compensation not paid in money directly by the employer.
(13) "Credited service" means a member's earned service and purchased service.
(14) "Date of establishment" means July 1, 1962.
(15) "Earned service" means:
(a) the paid employment of a member of the system with an employer participating in the system where the member makes regular retirement contributions to the system;
(b) service rendered while participating in the State Optional Retirement Program, the Optional Retirement Program for Teachers and School Administrators, or the Optional Retirement Program for Publicly Supported Four-Year and Postgraduate Institutions of Higher Education that has been purchased pursuant to Section 9-11-50(F); or
(c) service with a participating employer in the system, the South Carolina Retirement System, the Retirement System for Members of the General Assembly, or the Retirement System for Judges and Solicitors that is transferred to or purchased in the system.
(16) "Educational service" means paid service as a classroom teacher in a public, private, or sectarian school providing elementary or secondary education, kindergarten through grade twelve.
(17) "Employer" means:
(a) the State;
(b) a political subdivision, agency, or department of the State which employs police officers and which has been admitted to the system as provided in Section 9-11-40; and
(c) a service organization, the membership of which is composed solely of persons eligible to be members as defined by this section, if the compensation received by the employees of the service organization is provided from monies paid by the members as dues, or otherwise, or from funds derived from public sources and if the contributions prescribed by this chapter are to be paid from the funds of the service organization.
(18) [Reserved]
(19) "Member" means a person included in the membership of the system, as provided in this chapter.
(20) "Military service" means:
(a) service in the United States Army, United States Navy, United States Marine Corps, United States Air Force, or United States Coast Guard;
(b) service in the select reserve of the Army Reserve, Naval Reserve, Marine Corps Reserve, Air Force Reserve, or the Coast Guard Reserve; and
* * *
(23) "Police officer" means a person who receives his salary from an employer and who is:
(a) required by the terms of his employment, either by election or appointment, to give his time to the preservation of public order, the protection of life and property, and the detection of crimes in this State; or
(b) an employee after January 1, 2000, of the South Carolina Department of Corrections, the South Carolina Department of Juvenile Justice, or the South Carolina Department of Mental Health who, by the terms of his employment, is a peace officer as defined by Section 24-1-280.
Notwithstanding prior duties performed by a person who is a police officer as defined in this item, the provisions of Section 9-11-40(9) apply to a person who is or who becomes a member of the Police Officers Retirement System.
(24) "Public service" means service as an employee of the government of the United States, any state or political subdivision of the United States, or any agency or instrumentality of any of these. The term "public service" does not include "educational service" or "military service" as defined in this section. "Public service" does include paid service rendered as an employee of a postsecondary public technical college or public junior college, or a public four-year or postgraduate institution of higher education, while the member was a student at that institution.
(25) "Purchased service" means service credit purchased by an active member while an employee of an employer participating in the system.
(26) "Regular interest" means interest compounded annually at the rate or rates determined for a particular purpose by the board in accordance with Section 9-11-30.
(27) "Retirement allowance" means monthly payments for life under the system payable as provided in Section 9-11-160.
(28) "State" means the State of South Carolina.
(29) "Supplemental allowance program" means the supplemental allowance program established under the system as of July 1, 1966, and as in effect on June 30, 1974.
(30) "System" means the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System.