Statutes > South-carolina > Title-9 > Chapter-11
SECTION 9-11-20. System created; corporate powers; name; Director.
(1) A retirement system is hereby created and placed under the administration of the Board to provide retirement allowances and other benefits for police officers. The System shall begin operation as of July 1, 1962. It shall have the power and privileges of a corporation and shall be known as the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System, and by such name all of its business shall be transacted, all of its funds invested, and all of its cash, securities and other property held.
(2) There is hereby created an office to be known as Director of the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System. The Director of the South Carolina Retirement System shall serve as Director of this System.