Statutes > South-carolina > Title-9 > Chapter-11
SECTION 9-11-40. Application to become an employer under System; membership in System; classification of members; transfer of contributions and credited service to South Carolina Retirement System; continuation of membership in correlated systems.
* * *
(d) An employer whose requested date of admission is on or after July 1, 1974, shall agree to make contributions on account of all service before the date of admission rendered by members in its employ who make contributions with respect to such service.
(2) In no event will admission as an employer be allowed unless a majority of all persons then employed as police officers by the prospective employer elect irrevocably to become members of the System as of the requested date of admission.
(3) Any employer participating in the System as of June 30, 1974 which is not participating in the Supplemental Allowance Program may elect as of July 1, 1974 or as of July 1 of any year thereafter to provide Class Two membership for police officers in its employ and thereby enable them to qualify for benefits based on Class Two service. Any such employer who so elects shall agree to pay the increased rate of employer contributions applicable to Class Two members with respect to police officers in its employ who become Class Two members. The police officers in the employ of any such employer which does not make such election shall be entitled only to the benefits herein provided with respect to Class One service.
(4) All persons who become employed as police officers by the State or other employer after the employer's date of admission to the system under the provisions of this section must become members, as a condition of their employment.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, no person shall become a member on or after July 1, 1963 unless his employer certifies to the system that his service as a police officer requires at least one thousand six hundred hours a year of active duty and that the person's salary for the service is at least two thousand dollars a year. If in any year after this certification the member does not render at least one thousand six hundred hours of active duty as a police officer, or if the member does not receive at least two thousand dollars in salary, his membership ceases and the provisions of Section 9-11-100 apply.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person shall be eligible to participate in the System as a member and in another fund with respect to the same position nor shall any person be entitled to receive duplicate benefits for the same period of service in the same position.
* * *
All persons who are employed as firemen by such employer at the date of the employer's admission to the System shall become members as of such date unless, within a period of one month following such date, they shall have filed with the Board on a form prescribed by the Board a notice of their election not to be covered in the membership and a duly executed waiver of all present and prospective benefits which would otherwise inure to them on account of their participation in the System.
All persons who become employed as firemen by the State or other employer after the employer's date of admission to the System under the provisions of this subsection shall become members, as a condition of their employment.
Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, no fireman shall become a member on or after July 1, 1976, unless the member's employer certifies to the system that his service as a fireman requires at least one thousand, six hundred hours a year of active duty and that the member's salary for the service is at least two thousand dollars a year. If in any year after this certification the member does not render at least one thousand, six hundred hours of active duty as a fireman, or if the member does not receive at least two thousand dollars in salary, his membership ceases and the provisions of Section 9-11-100 apply.
Each fireman who becomes a member of the System as provided in this subsection shall be classified as a Class Two member and shall make the contributions and be eligible for the benefits provided for Class Two members. With respect to his service while a member of the System, any fireman who becomes a member of the System pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to all of the provisions of this article which would be applicable if he were a police officer.
* * *