Statutes > South-carolina > Title-9 > Chapter-11
SECTION 9-11-70. Retirement allowances; early retirement.
(1) A member in service who has completed five or more years of earned service but has not attained age fifty-five may, upon written application to the board, retire on an early retirement allowance beginning when the member attains age fifty-five.
(2) Upon early retirement, the member is entitled to a deferred early retirement allowance commencing upon the attainment of age fifty-five, which is equal to a service retirement allowance computed as provided in Section 9-11-60(2) on the basis of the member's average final compensation and credited service at his date of early retirement. A member with twenty-five or more years of credited service is eligible for a service retirement allowance without a reduction.