Statutes > South-carolina > Title-9 > Chapter-11
SECTION 9-11-10. Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context:
(1) "Accumulated additional contributions" means a member's aggregate additional contributions, together with regular interest on the contributions.
(2) "Accumulated contributions" means the sum of all the amounts deducted from the compensation of a member and credited to the member' s individual account in the employee annuity savings fund, together with regular interest on the account, as provided in this chapter.
(3) "Active member" means a member who is compensated by an employer participating in the system and who is making regular retirement contributions to the system.
(4) "Actuarial equivalent" means a benefit of equal value when computed on the basis of the tables and regular interest rate last adopted by the board, as provided in Section 9-11-30.
(5) "Aggregate additional contributions" means the sum of all the contributions made by a member pursuant to Section 9-11-210 in effect before July 1, 1974, and any amounts transferred from another fund which are treated as additional contributions pursuant to Section 9-11-210 in effect before July 1, 1974, or Section 9-11-210(6) as amended as of that date.
(6) "Aggregate contributions" means the sum of all the amounts deducted from the compensation of a member and credited to the member's individual account in the system, including any amounts transferred from another fund to the system as provided in Section 9-11-210(6).
(7) "Average final compensation after July 1, 1986" means the average annual compensation of a member during the twelve consecutive quarters of the member's creditable service on which regular contributions as a member were made to the system producing the highest average; a quarter means a period January through March, April through June, July through September, or October through December. An amount up to and including forty-five days' termination pay for unused annual leave at retirement may be added to the average final compensation. Average final compensation for an elected official may be calculated as the average annual earnable compensation for the thirty-six consecutive months prior to the expiration of his term of office.
(8) "Beneficiary" means a person in receipt of a retirement allowance or other benefit provided by the system.
(9) "Board" means the State Budget and Control Board acting through its Division of Retirement Systems.
(10) "Class one service" means credited service which is not class two service.
(11) "Class two service" means credited service after June 30, 1974, as a class two member, as defined in subsection (7) of Section 9-11-40, and credited service before July 1, 1974, or date of membership, if later, with respect to which contributions have been made by a member, or on the member's behalf, under the supplemental allowance program or pursuant to subsection (2), (3), or (10) of Section 9-11-210.
* * *
(b) service in the select reserve of the Army Reserve, Naval Reserve, Marine Corps Reserve, Air Force Reserve, or the Coast Guard Reserve; and
(c) service as a member of the Army National Guard or Air National Guard of this or any other state.
(21) "Nonqualified service" means purchased service other than public service, educational service, military service, leave of absence, and reestablishment of withdrawals.
(22) "Other fund" means:
(a) the South Carolina Retirement System; or
(b) the Police Insurance and Annuity Fund of the State of South Carolina.
(23) "Police officer" means a person who receives his salary from an employer and who is:
(a) required by the terms of his employment, either by election or appointment, to give his time to the preservation of public order, the protection of life and property, and the detection of crimes in this State; or
(b) an employee after January 1, 2000, of the South Carolina Department of Corrections, the South Carolina Department of Juvenile Justice, or the South Carolina Department of Mental Health who, by the terms of his employment, is a peace officer as defined by Section 24-1-280.
Notwithstanding prior duties performed by a person who is a police officer as defined in this item, the provisions of Section 9-11-40(9) apply to a person who is or who becomes a member of the Police Officers Retirement System.
(24) "Public service" means service as an employee of the government of the United States, any state or political subdivision of the United States, or any agency or instrumentality of any of these. The term "public service" does not include "educational service" or "military service" as defined in this section. "Public service" does include paid service rendered as an employee of a postsecondary public technical college or public junior college, or a public four-year or postgraduate institution of higher education, while the member was a student at that institution.
(25) "Purchased service" means service credit purchased by an active member while an employee of an employer participating in the system.
(26) "Regular interest" means interest compounded annually at the rate or rates determined for a particular purpose by the board in accordance with Section 9-11-30.
(27) "Retirement allowance" means monthly payments for life under the system payable as provided in Section 9-11-160.
(28) "State" means the State of South Carolina.
(29) "Supplemental allowance program" means the supplemental allowance program established under the system as of July 1, 1966, and as in effect on June 30, 1974.
(30) "System" means the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System.