Statutes > South-carolina > Title-9 > Chapter-11
SECTION 9-11-75. Authorization to adjust employer and employee contributions to equal actuarial cost.
The State Budget and Control Board shall adjust the employer contribution paid by employers under the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System in an amount sufficient to offset the actuarial cost of the provisions of Sections 9-11-60 and 9-11-70, not to exceed three percent of payroll. If the employer contribution adjustment provided in this section is insufficient to offset the actuarial cost of the provisions of Sections 9-11-60, 9-11-70, 9-11-210, and 9-11-300, the board shall adjust employee contributions of the members of the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System in an amount sufficient to offset the additional actuarial cost. If the contribution rates as set pursuant to Sections 9-11-60, 9-11-70, 9-11-210, and 9-11-300 exceed the actuarial cost of the provisions of Sections 9-11-60, 9-11-70, 9-11-120, and 9-11-300, the board shall decrease the contribution rate for both employers and employees on a proportional basis.