Statutes > South-carolina > Title-9 > Chapter-11
SECTION 9-11-30. State Budget and Control Board shall administer System; powers and duties.
(1) The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the System and for making effective the provisions hereof are hereby vested in the State Budget and Control Board.
(2) [Reserved]
(3) The Board shall engage such actuarial and other services as shall be required to transact the business of the System.
(4) The Board shall designate an actuary who shall be the technical adviser of the Board on matters regarding the operation of the System and shall perform such other duties as are required in connection therewith and shall be a member of the American Academy of Actuaries.
(5) At least once in each five-year period following the date of establishment, the actuary shall make an actuarial investigation into the mortality, service and compensation experience of the members and beneficiaries of the System and shall make a valuation of the contingent assets and liabilities of the System and the Board, after taking into account the results of such investigations and valuations, shall adopt for the System such mortality, service and other tables as shall be deemed necessary.
(6) On the basis of regular interest and tables last adopted by the Board the actuary shall make an annual valuation of the contingent assets and liabilities of the System.
(7) The Board shall keep in convenient form such data as shall be necessary for the actuarial valuation of the contingent assets and liabilities of the System and for checking the experience of the System.
(8) The Board shall determine from time to time the rate or rates of regular interest for use in all calculations.
(9) Subject to the limitations hereof, the Board shall, from time to time, establish rules and regulations for the administration of the System and for the transaction of business.
(10) The Board shall keep a record of all its proceedings under this article which shall be open to public inspection. It shall publish an annual report showing the fiscal transactions of the System for the preceding year, the amount of the accumulated cash and securities of the System and the last balance sheet showing the financial condition of the System by means of an actuarial valuation of the contingent assets and liabilities of the System. Notwithstanding any other provisions of law governing the System, all persons employed by the Board and the expenses of the Board to carry out the provisions of this chapter shall be paid from the interest earnings of the System.