Statutes > Tennessee > Title-39 > Chapter-13 > Part-3 > 39-13-304
39-13-304. Aggravated kidnapping.
(a)  Aggravated kidnapping is false imprisonment, as defined in § 39-13-302, committed:
     (1)  To facilitate the commission of any felony or flight thereafter;
     (2)  To interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function;
     (3)  With the intent to inflict serious bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another;
     (4)  Where the victim suffers bodily injury; or
     (5)  While the defendant is in possession of a deadly weapon or threatens the use of a deadly weapon.
(b)  (1)  Aggravated kidnapping is a Class B felony.
     (2)  If the offender voluntarily releases the victim alive or voluntarily provides information leading to the victim's safe release, such actions shall be considered by the court as a mitigating factor at the time of sentencing.
[Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; T.C.A., § 39-13-301; Acts 1990, ch. 982, § 1.]