Statutes > Tennessee > Title-39 > Chapter-16 > Part-5 > 39-16-503
39-16-503. Tampering with or fabricating evidence.
(a)  It is unlawful for any person, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, to:
     (1)  Alter, destroy, or conceal any record, document or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding; or
     (2)  Make, present, or use any record, document or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent to affect the course or outcome of the investigation or official proceeding.
(b)  A violation of this section is a Class C felony.
[Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1.]