Statutes > Tennessee > Title-39 > Chapter-16 > Part-5 > 39-16-510
39-16-510. Retaliation for past action.
(a)  (1)  A person commits the offense of retaliation for past action who harms or threatens to harm a witness at an official proceeding, judge, district attorney general, an assistant district attorney general, an employee of the district attorney general or a law enforcement officer, clerk, juror or former juror, or a family member of any such person, by any unlawful act in retaliation for anything the witness, judge, district attorney general, assistant district attorney general, employee of the district attorney general or a law enforcement officer, clerk, or juror did in an official capacity as witness, judge, district attorney general, assistant district attorney general, employee of the district attorney general or a law enforcement officer, clerk, or juror. The offense of retaliation for past action shall not apply to an employee of a clerk who harms or threatens to harm the clerk.
     (2)  For purposes of subdivision (a)(1), “family member” means the spouse, parent, grandparent, stepmother, stepfather, child, grandchild, brother, sister, half-brother, half-sister, adopted children of the parent, or the spouse's parents.
(b)  A violation of this section is a Class E felony.
[Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 1990, ch. 980, § 29; 1998, ch. 882, § 1; 2000, ch. 953, § 1; 2004, ch. 818, § 1.]