Statutes > Tennessee > Title-8 > Chapter-7 > Part-5 > 8-7-501
8-7-501. Attendance of district attorney general at grand jury.
Whenever required by the grand jury, the district attorney general or a designated assistant may attend before that body for the purpose of assisting in its inquiries, which assistance may include the examination of witnesses and the giving of legal advice as to any matters cognizable by that body; provided, that the district attorney general or the designated assistant shall not be present when the question is taken upon the finding of an indictment; and provided further, that the foreman of any grand jury shall be prohibited from communicating to the district attorney general or any other person the way in which any grand juror voted on any question before such body.
[Acts 1981, ch. 419, § 1.]