Statutes > Texas > Agriculture-code > Title-5-production-processing-and-sale-of-horticultural-products > Chapter-71-general-control
Sec. 71.041. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Florist" means a person who maintains, grows, raises, or
buys and offers for sale or lease for profit florist items.
(2) "Florist item" means a cut flower, potted plant, blooming
plant, inside foliage plant, bedding plant, corsage flower, cut
foliage, floral decoration, or live decorative material.
(3) "Nursery product" includes a tree, shrub, vine, cutting,
graft, scion, grass, bulb, or bud that is grown for, kept for, or
is capable of, propagation and distribution for sale or lease.
(4) "Nursery grower" means a person who grows more than 50
percent of the nursery products or florist items that the person
either sells or leases, regardless of the variety sold, leased,
or grown.
(5) "Nursery stock weather protection unit" means a plant cover
consisting of a series of removable, portable metal hoops,
covered by nonreusable plastic sheeting, shade cloth, or other
similar removable material, used exclusively for protecting
nursery products from weather elements. A nursery stock weather
protection unit is an implement of husbandry for all purposes,
including Article VIII, Section 19a, of the Texas Constitution.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1155, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1981. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 230, Sec. 46, eff.
Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 102, Sec. 1, eff. Jan.
1, 1994; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 52, Sec. 10, eff. May 7, 2001.