Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-4a-funds-transfers
Sec. 4A.211. CANCELLATION AND AMENDMENT OF PAYMENT ORDER. (a)
A communication of the sender of a payment order cancelling or
amending the order may be transmitted to the receiving bank
orally, electronically, or in writing. If a security procedure is
in effect between the sender and the receiving bank, the
communication is not effective to cancel or amend the order
unless the communication is verified pursuant to the security
procedure or the bank agrees to the cancellation or amendment.
(b) Subject to Subsection (a), a communication by the sender
cancelling or amending a payment order is effective to cancel or
amend the order if notice of the communication is received at a
time and in a manner affording the receiving bank a reasonable
opportunity to act on the communication before the bank accepts
the payment order.
(c) After a payment order has been accepted, cancellation or
amendment of the order is not effective unless the receiving bank
agrees or a funds transfer system rule allows cancellation or
amendment without agreement of the bank.
(1) With respect to a payment order accepted by a receiving bank
other than the beneficiary's bank, cancellation or amendment is
not effective unless a conforming cancellation or amendment of
the payment order issued by the receiving bank is also made.
(2) With respect to a payment order accepted by the
beneficiary's bank, cancellation or amendment is not effective
unless the order was issued in execution of an unauthorized
payment order or because of a mistake by a sender in the funds
transfer which resulted in the issuance of a payment order (i)
that is a duplicate of a payment order previously issued by the
sender, (ii) that orders payment to a beneficiary not entitled to
receive payment from the originator, or (iii) that orders payment
in an amount greater than the amount the beneficiary was entitled
to receive from the originator. If the payment order is canceled
or amended, the beneficiary's bank is entitled to recover from
the beneficiary any amount paid to the beneficiary to the extent
allowed by the law governing mistake and restitution.
(d) An unaccepted payment order is canceled by operation of law
at the close of the fifth funds transfer business day of the
receiving bank after the execution date or payment date of the
order.
(e) A canceled payment order cannot be accepted. If an accepted
payment order is canceled, the acceptance is nullified and no
person has any right or obligation based on the acceptance.
Amendment of a payment order is deemed to be cancellation of the
original order at the time of amendment and issue of a new
payment order in the amended form at the same time.
(f) Unless otherwise provided in an agreement of the parties or
in a funds transfer system rule, if the receiving bank, after
accepting a payment order, agrees to cancellation or amendment of
the order by the sender or is bound by a funds transfer system
rule allowing cancellation or amendment without the bank's
agreement, the sender, whether or not cancellation or amendment
is effective, is liable to the bank for any loss and expenses,
including reasonable attorney's fees, incurred by the bank as a
result of the cancellation or amendment or attempted cancellation
or amendment.
(g) A payment order is not revoked by the death or legal
incapacity of the sender unless the receiving bank knows of the
death or of an adjudication of incapacity by a court of competent
jurisdiction and has reasonable opportunity to act before
acceptance of the order.
(h) A funds transfer system rule is not effective to the extent
it conflicts with Subsection (c)(2).
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.