Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-4a-funds-transfers
Sec. 4A.104. FUNDS TRANSFER--DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Funds transfer" means the series of transactions, beginning
with the originator's payment order, made for the purpose of
making payment to the beneficiary of the order. The term includes
any payment order issued by the originator's bank or an
intermediary bank intended to carry out the originator's payment
order. A funds transfer is completed by acceptance by the
beneficiary's bank of a payment order for the benefit of the
beneficiary of the originator's payment order.
(2) "Intermediary bank" means a receiving bank other than the
originator's bank or the beneficiary's bank.
(3) "Originator" means the sender of the first payment order in
a funds transfer.
(4) "Originator's bank" means:
(A) the receiving bank to which the payment order of the
originator is issued if the originator is not a bank; or
(B) the originator if the originator is a bank.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.