Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-4a-funds-transfers
Sec. 4A.301. EXECUTION AND EXECUTION DATE. (a) A payment order
is "executed" by the receiving bank when it issues a payment
order intended to carry out the payment order received by the
bank. A payment order received by the beneficiary's bank can be
accepted but cannot be executed.
(b) "Execution date" of a payment order means the date on which
the receiving bank may properly issue a payment order in
execution of the sender's order. The execution date may be
determined by instruction of the sender but cannot be earlier
than the day the order is received and, unless otherwise
determined, is the day the order is received. If the sender's
instruction states a payment date, the execution date is the
payment date or an earlier date on which execution is reasonably
necessary to allow payment to the beneficiary on the payment
date.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.