Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-4a-funds-transfers
Sec. 4A.402. OBLIGATION OF SENDER TO PAY RECEIVING BANK. (a)
This section is subject to Sections 4A.205 and 4A.207.
(b) With respect to a payment order issued to the beneficiary's
bank, acceptance of the order by the bank obliges the sender to
pay the bank the amount of the order, but payment is not due
until the payment date of the order.
(c) This subsection is subject to Subsection (e) and to Section