Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-4a-funds-transfers
Sec. 4A.103. PAYMENT ORDER--DEFINITIONS. (a) In this chapter:
(1) "Payment order" means an instruction of a sender to a
receiving bank, transmitted orally, electronically, or in
writing, to pay, or to cause another bank to pay, a fixed or
determinable amount of money to a beneficiary if:
(A) the instruction does not state a condition of payment to the
beneficiary other than the time of payment;
(B) the receiving bank is to be reimbursed by debiting an
account of, or otherwise receiving payment from, the sender; and
(C) the instruction is transmitted by the sender directly to the
receiving bank or to an agent, funds transfer system, or
communication system for transmittal to the receiving bank.
(2) "Beneficiary" means the person to be paid by the
beneficiary's bank.
(3) "Beneficiary's bank" means the bank identified in a payment
order in which an account of the beneficiary is to be credited
pursuant to the order or which otherwise is to make payment to
the beneficiary if the order does not provide for payment to an
account.
(4) "Receiving bank" means the bank to which the sender's
instruction is addressed.
(5) "Sender" means the person giving the instruction to the
receiving bank.
(b) If an instruction complying with Subsection (a)(1) is to
make more than one payment to a beneficiary, the instruction is a
separate payment order with respect to each payment.
(c) A payment order is issued when it is sent to the receiving
bank.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.