Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-4a-funds-transfers
Sec. 4A.404. OBLIGATION OF BENEFICIARY'S BANK TO PAY AND GIVE
NOTICE TO BENEFICIARY. (a) Subject to Sections 4A.211(e) and
4A.405(d) and (e), if a beneficiary's bank accepts a payment
order, the bank is obliged to pay the amount of the order to the
beneficiary of the order. Payment is due on the payment date of
the order, but if acceptance occurs on the payment date after the
close of the funds transfer business day of the bank, payment is
due on the next funds transfer business day. If the bank refuses
to pay after demand by the beneficiary and receipt of notice of
particular circumstances that will give rise to consequential
damages as a result of nonpayment, the beneficiary may recover
damages resulting from the refusal to pay to the extent the bank
had notice of the damages, unless the bank proves that it did not
pay because of a reasonable doubt concerning the right of the
beneficiary to payment.
(b) If a payment order accepted by the beneficiary's bank
instructs payment to an account of the beneficiary, the bank is
obliged to notify the beneficiary of receipt of the order before
midnight of the next funds transfer business day following the
payment date. If the payment order does not instruct payment to
an account of the beneficiary, the bank is required to notify the
beneficiary only if notice is required by the order. Notice may
be given by first class mail or any other means reasonable in the
circumstances. If the bank fails to give the required notice, the
bank is obliged to pay interest to the beneficiary on the amount
of the payment order from the day notice should have been given
until the day the beneficiary learned of receipt of the payment
order by the bank. No other damages are recoverable. Reasonable
attorney's fees are recoverable if demand for interest is made
and refused before an action is brought on the claim.
(c) The right of a beneficiary to receive payment and damages as
stated in Subsection (a) may not be varied by agreement or a
funds transfer system rule. The right of a beneficiary to be
notified as stated in Subsection (b) may be varied by agreement
of the beneficiary or by a funds transfer system rule if the
beneficiary is notified of the rule before initiation of the
funds transfer.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.