Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-4a-funds-transfers
Sec. 4A.202. AUTHORIZED AND VERIFIED PAYMENT ORDERS. (a) A
payment order received by the receiving bank is the authorized
order of the person identified as sender if that person
authorized the order or is otherwise bound by it under the law of
agency.
(b) If a bank and its customer have agreed that the authenticity
of payment orders issued to the bank in the name of the customer
as sender will be verified pursuant to a security procedure, a
payment order received by the receiving bank is effective as the
order of the customer, whether or not authorized, if (i) the
security procedure is a commercially reasonable method of
providing security against unauthorized payment orders, and (ii)
the bank proves that it accepted the payment order in good faith
and in compliance with the security procedure and any written
agreement or instruction of the customer restricting acceptance
of payment orders issued in the name of the customer. The bank is
not required to follow an instruction that violates a written
agreement with the customer or notice of which is not received at
a time and in a manner affording the bank a reasonable
opportunity to act on it before the payment order is accepted.
(c) Commercial reasonableness of a security procedure is a
question of law to be determined by considering the wishes of the
customer expressed to the bank, the circumstances of the customer
known to the bank, including the size, type, and frequency of
payment orders normally issued by the customer to the bank,
alternative security procedures offered to the customer, and
security procedures in general use by customers and receiving
banks similarly situated. A security procedure is deemed to be
commercially reasonable if:
(1) the security procedure was chosen by the customer after the
bank offered, and the customer refused, a security procedure that
was commercially reasonable for the customer; and
(2) the customer expressly agreed in writing to be bound by any
payment order, whether or not authorized, issued in its name and
accepted by the bank in compliance with the security procedure
chosen by the customer.
(d) The term "sender" in this chapter includes the customer in
whose name a payment order is issued if the order is the
authorized order of the customer under Subsection (a) or it is
effective as the order of the customer under Subsection (b).
(e) This section applies to amendments and cancellations of
payment orders to the same extent it applies to payment orders.
(f) Except as provided in this section and in Section
4A.203(a)(1), the rights and obligations arising under this
section or Section 4A.203 may not be varied by agreement.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.