Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-4a-funds-transfers
Sec. 4A.209. ACCEPTANCE OF PAYMENT ORDER. (a) Subject to
Subsection (d), a receiving bank other than the beneficiary's
bank accepts a payment order when it executes the order.
(b) Subject to Subsections (c) and (d), a beneficiary's bank
accepts a payment order at the earliest of the following times:
(1) when the bank (i) pays the beneficiary as stated in Section
4A.405(a) or (b), or (ii) notifies the beneficiary of receipt of
the order or that the account of the beneficiary has been
credited with respect to the order unless the notice indicates
that the bank is rejecting the order or that funds with respect
to the order may not be withdrawn or used until receipt of
payment from the sender of the order;
(2) when the bank receives payment of the entire amount of the
sender's order pursuant to Section 4A.403(a)(1) or (2); or
(3) the opening of the next funds transfer business day of the
bank following the payment date of the order if, at that time,
the amount of the sender's order is fully covered by a
withdrawable credit balance in an authorized account of the
sender or the bank has otherwise received full payment from the
sender, unless the order was rejected before that time or is
rejected within (i) one hour after that time, or (ii) one hour
after the opening of the next business day of the sender
following the payment date if that time is later. If notice of
rejection is received by the sender after the payment date and
the authorized account of the sender does not bear interest, the
bank is obliged to pay interest to the sender on the amount of
the order for the number of days elapsing after the payment date
to the day the sender receives notice or learns that the order
was not accepted, counting that day as an elapsed day. If the
withdrawable credit balance during that period falls below the
amount of the order, the amount of interest payable is reduced
accordingly.
(c) Acceptance of a payment order cannot occur before the order
is received by the receiving bank. Acceptance does not occur
under Subsection (b)(2) or (3) if the beneficiary of the payment
order does not have an account with the receiving bank, the
account has been closed, or the receiving bank is not permitted
by law to receive credits for the beneficiary's account.
(d) A payment order issued to the originator's bank cannot be
accepted until the payment date if the bank is the beneficiary's
bank, or the execution date if the bank is not the beneficiary's
bank. If the originator's bank executes the originator's payment
order before the execution date or pays the beneficiary of the
originator's payment order before the payment date and the
payment order is subsequently canceled pursuant to Section
4A.211(b), the bank may recover from the beneficiary any payment
received to the extent allowed by the law governing mistake and
restitution.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.