Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-4a-funds-transfers
Sec. 4A.207. MISDESCRIPTION OF BENEFICIARY. (a) Subject to
Subsection (b), if, in a payment order received by the
beneficiary's bank, the name, bank account number, or other
identification of the beneficiary refers to a nonexistent or
unidentifiable person or account, no person has rights as a
beneficiary of the order and acceptance of the order cannot
occur.
(b) If a payment order received by the beneficiary's bank
identifies the beneficiary both by name and by an identifying or
bank account number and the name and number identify different
persons, the following rules apply:
(1) Except as provided in Subsection (c), if the beneficiary's
bank does not know that the name and number refer to different
persons or if the funds transfer is processed by the beneficiary
bank in a fully automated manner, it may rely on the number as
the proper identification of the beneficiary of the order. The
beneficiary's bank need not determine whether the name and number
refer to the same person.
(2) If the beneficiary's bank pays the person identified by name
or any individual processing the funds transfer on behalf of the
beneficiary bank knows that the name and number identify
different persons, no person has rights as beneficiary except the
person paid by the beneficiary's bank if that person was entitled
to receive payment from the originator of the funds transfer. If
no person has rights as beneficiary, acceptance of the order
cannot occur.
(c) If (i) a payment order described in Subsection (b) is
accepted, (ii) the originator's payment order described the
beneficiary inconsistently by name and number, and (iii) the
beneficiary's bank pays the person identified by number as
permitted by Subsection (b)(1), the following rules apply:
(1) If the originator is a bank, the originator is obliged to
pay its order.
(2) If the originator is not a bank and proves that the person
identified by number was not entitled to receive payment from the
originator, the originator is not obliged to pay its order unless
the originator's bank proves that the originator, before
acceptance of the originator's order, had notice that payment of
a payment order issued by the originator might be made by the
beneficiary's bank on the basis of an identifying or bank account
number even if it identifies a person different from the named
beneficiary. Proof of notice may be made by any admissible
evidence. The originator's bank satisfies the burden of proof if
it proves that the originator, before the payment order was
accepted, signed a writing stating the information to which the
notice relates.
(d) In a case governed by Subsection (b)(1), if the
beneficiary's bank rightfully pays the person identified by
number and that person was not entitled to receive payment from
the originator, the amount paid may be recovered from that person
to the extent allowed by the law governing mistake and
restitution as follows:
(1) If the originator is obliged to pay its payment order as
stated in Subsection (c), the originator has the right to
recover.
(2) If the originator is not a bank and is not obliged to pay
its payment order, the originator's bank has the right to
recover.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.