Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-4a-funds-transfers
Sec. 4A.406. PAYMENT BY ORIGINATOR TO BENEFICIARY; DISCHARGE OF
UNDERLYING OBLIGATION. (a) Subject to Sections 4A.211(e) and
4A.405(d) and (e), the originator of a funds transfer pays the
beneficiary of the originator's payment order:
(1) at the time a payment order for the benefit of the
beneficiary is accepted by the beneficiary's bank in the funds
transfer; and
(2) in an amount equal to the amount of the order accepted by
the beneficiary's bank, but not more than the amount of the
originator's order.
(b) If payment under Subsection (a) is made to satisfy an
obligation, the obligation is discharged to the same extent
discharge would result from payment to the beneficiary of the
same amount in money, unless (i) the payment under Subsection (a)
of this section was made by a means prohibited by the contract of
the beneficiary with respect to the obligation, (ii) the
beneficiary, within a reasonable time after receiving notice of
receipt of the order by the beneficiary's bank, notified the
originator of the beneficiary's refusal of the payment, (iii)
funds with respect to the order were not withdrawn by the
beneficiary or applied to a debt of the beneficiary, and (iv) the
beneficiary would suffer a loss that could reasonably have been
avoided if payment had been made by a means complying with the
contract. If payment by the originator does not result in
discharge under this section, the originator is subrogated to the
rights of the beneficiary to receive payment from the
beneficiary's bank under Section 4A.404(a).
(c) For the purpose of determining whether discharge of an
obligation occurs under Subsection (b), if the beneficiary's bank
accepts a payment order in an amount equal to the amount of the
originator's payment order less charges of one or more receiving
banks in the funds transfer, payment to the beneficiary is deemed
to be in the amount of the originator's order unless upon demand
by the beneficiary the originator does not pay the beneficiary
the amount of the deducted charges.
(d) Rights of the originator or of the beneficiary of a funds
transfer under this section may be varied only by agreement of
the originator and the beneficiary.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
SUBCHAPTER E. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS