Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-4a-funds-transfers
Sec. 4A.204. REFUND OF PAYMENT AND DUTY OF CUSTOMER TO REPORT
WITH RESPECT TO UNAUTHORIZED PAYMENT ORDER. (a) If a receiving
bank accepts a payment order issued in the name of its customer
as sender which is (i) not authorized and not effective as the
order of the customer under Section 4A.202, or (ii) not
enforceable, in whole or in part, against the customer under
Section 4A.203, the bank shall refund any payment of the payment
order received from the customer to the extent the bank is not
entitled to enforce payment and shall pay interest on the
refundable amount calculated from the date the bank received
payment to the date of the refund. However, the customer is not
entitled to interest from the bank on the amount to be refunded
if the customer fails to exercise ordinary care to determine that
the order was not authorized by the customer and to notify the
bank of the relevant facts within a reasonable time not exceeding
90 days after the date the customer received notification from
the bank that the order was accepted or that the customer's
account was debited with respect to the order. The bank is not
entitled to any recovery from the customer on account of a
failure by the customer to give notification as stated in this
section.
(b) Reasonable time under Subsection (a) may be fixed by
agreement as stated in Section 1.302(b), but the obligation of a
receiving bank to refund payment as stated in Subsection (a) may
not otherwise be varied by agreement.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 542, Sec. 15, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.