Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-5-letters-of-credit
Sec. 5.114. ASSIGNMENT OF PROCEEDS. (a) In this section,
"proceeds of a letter of credit" means the cash, check, accepted
draft, or other item of value paid or delivered upon honor or
giving of value by the issuer or any nominated person under the
letter of credit. The term does not include a beneficiary's
drawing rights or documents presented by the beneficiary.
(b) A beneficiary may assign its right to part or all of the
proceeds of a letter of credit. The beneficiary may do so before
presentation as a present assignment of its right to receive
proceeds contingent upon its compliance with the terms and
conditions of the letter of credit.
(c) An issuer or nominated person need not recognize an
assignment of proceeds of a letter of credit until it consents to
the assignment.
(d) An issuer or nominated person has no obligation to give or
withhold its consent to an assignment of proceeds of a letter of
credit, but consent may not be unreasonably withheld if the
assignee possesses and exhibits the letter of credit and
presentation of the letter of credit is a condition to honor.
(e) Rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person are
independent of the beneficiary's assignment of the proceeds of a
letter of credit and are superior to the assignee's right to the
proceeds.
(f) Neither the rights recognized by this section between an
assignee and an issuer, transferee beneficiary, or nominated
person nor the issuer's or nominated person's payment of proceeds
to an assignee or a third person affect the rights between the
assignee and any person other than the issuer, transferee
beneficiary, or nominated person. The mode of creating and
perfecting a security interest in or granting an assignment of a
beneficiary's rights to proceeds is governed by Chapter 9 or
other law. Against persons other than the issuer, transferee
beneficiary, or nominated person, the rights and obligations
arising upon the creation of a security interest or other
assignment of a beneficiary's right to proceeds and its
perfection are governed by Chapter 9 or other law.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 4, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.