Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-5-letters-of-credit
Sec. 5.116. CHOICE OF LAW AND FORUM. (a) The liability of an
issuer, nominated person, or adviser for action or omission is
governed by the law of the jurisdiction chosen by an agreement in
the form of a record signed or otherwise authenticated by the
affected parties in the manner provided in Section 5.104 or by a
provision in the person's letter of credit, confirmation, or
other undertaking. The jurisdiction whose law is chosen need not
bear any relation to the transaction.
(b) Unless Subsection (a) applies, the liability of an issuer,
nominated person, or adviser for action or omission is governed
by the law of the jurisdiction in which the person is located.
The person is considered to be located at the address indicated
in the person's undertaking. If more than one address is
indicated, the person is considered to be located at the address
from which the person's undertaking was issued. For the purpose
of jurisdiction, choice of law, and recognition of interbranch
letters of credit, but not enforcement of a judgment, all
branches of a bank are considered separate juridical entities,
and a bank is considered to be located at the place where its
relevant branch is considered to be located under this
subsection.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the
liability of an issuer, nominated person, or adviser is governed
by any rules of custom or practice, such as the Uniform Customs
and Practice for Documentary Credits, to which the letter of
credit, confirmation, or other undertaking is expressly made
subject. If (i) this chapter would govern the liability of an
issuer, nominated person, or adviser under Subsection (a) or (b),
(ii) the relevant undertaking incorporates rules of custom or
practice, and (iii) there is conflict between this chapter and
those rules as applied to that undertaking, those rules govern
except to the extent of any conflict with the nonvariable
provisions specified in Section 5.103(c).
(d) If there is conflict between this chapter and Chapter 3, 4,
4A, or 9, this chapter governs.
(e) The forum for settling disputes arising out of an
undertaking within this chapter may be chosen in the manner and
with the binding effect that governing law may be chosen in
accordance with Subsection (a).
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 4, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.