Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-5-letters-of-credit
Sec. 5.113. TRANSFER BY OPERATION OF LAW. (a) A successor of a
beneficiary may consent to amendments, sign and present
documents, and receive payment or other items of value in the
name of the beneficiary without disclosing its status as a
successor.
(b) A successor of a beneficiary may consent to amendments, sign
and present documents, and receive payment or other items of
value in its own name as the disclosed successor of the
beneficiary. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (e), an
issuer shall recognize a disclosed successor of a beneficiary as
beneficiary in full substitution for its predecessor upon
compliance with the requirements for recognition by the issuer of
a transfer of drawing rights by operation of law under the
standard practice referred to in Section 5.108(e) or, in the
absence of such a practice, compliance with other reasonable
procedures sufficient to protect the issuer.
(c) An issuer is not obliged to determine whether a purported
successor is a successor of a beneficiary or whether the
signature of a purported successor is genuine or authorized.
(d) Honor of a purported successor's apparently complying
presentation under Subsection (a) or (b) has the consequences
specified in Section 5.108(i) even if the purported successor is
not the successor of a beneficiary. Documents signed in the name
of the beneficiary or of a disclosed successor by a person who is
neither the beneficiary nor the successor of the beneficiary are
forged documents for the purposes of Section 5.109.
(e) An issuer whose rights of reimbursement are not covered by
Subsection (d) or substantially similar law and any confirmer or
nominated person may decline to recognize a presentation under
Subsection (b).
(f) A beneficiary whose name is changed after the issuance of a
letter of credit has the same rights and obligations as a
successor of a beneficiary under this section.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 4, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.