Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-5-letters-of-credit
Sec. 5.104. FORMAL REQUIREMENTS. A letter of credit,
confirmation, advice, transfer, amendment, or cancellation may be
issued in any form that is a record and is authenticated:
(1) by a signature; or
(2) in accordance with the agreement of the parties or the
standard practice referred to in Section 5.108(e).
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 4, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.