Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-5-letters-of-credit
Sec. 5.108. ISSUER'S RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS. (a) Except as
otherwise provided in Section 5.109, an issuer shall honor a
presentation that, as determined by the standard practice
comply with the terms and conditions of the letter of credit.
Except as otherwise provided in Section 5.113 and unless
otherwise agreed with the applicant, an issuer shall dishonor a
presentation that does not appear so to comply.
(b) An issuer has a reasonable time after presentation, but not
beyond the end of the seventh business day of the issuer after
the date of its receipt of documents:
(1) to honor;
(2) if the letter of credit provides for honor to be completed
more than seven business days after presentation, to accept a
draft or incur a deferred obligation; or
(3) to give notice to the presenter of discrepancies in the
presentation.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (d), an issuer is
precluded from asserting as a basis for dishonor any discrepancy
if timely notice is not given or any discrepancy not stated in
the notice if timely notice is given.
(d) Failure to give the notice specified in Subsection (b) or to
mention fraud, forgery, or expiration in the notice does not
preclude the issuer from asserting as a basis for dishonor fraud
or forgery as described in Section 5.109(a) or expiration of the
letter of credit before presentation.
(e) An issuer shall observe standard practice of financial
institutions that regularly issue letters of credit.
Determination of the issuer's observance of the standard practice
is a matter of interpretation for the court. The court shall
offer the parties a reasonable opportunity to present evidence of
the standard practice.
(f) An issuer is not responsible for:
(1) the performance or nonperformance of the underlying
contract, arrangement, or transaction;
(2) an act or omission of others; or
(3) observance or knowledge of the usage of a particular trade
other than the standard practice referred to in Subsection (e).
(g) If an undertaking constituting a letter of credit under
Section 5.102(a)(10) contains nondocumentary conditions, an
issuer shall disregard the nondocumentary conditions and treat
them as if they were not stated.
(h) An issuer that has dishonored a presentation shall return
the documents or hold them at the disposal of, and send advice to
that effect to, the presenter.
(i) An issuer that has honored a presentation as permitted or
required by this chapter:
(1) is entitled to be reimbursed by the applicant in immediately
available funds not later than the date of its payment of funds;
(2) takes the documents free of claims of the beneficiary or
presenter;
(3) is precluded from asserting a right of recourse on a draft
under Sections 3.414 and 3.415;
(4) except as otherwise provided in Sections 5.110 and 5.117, is
precluded from restitution of money paid or other value given by
mistake to the extent the mistake concerns discrepancies in the
documents or tender that are apparent on the face of the
presentation; and
(5) is discharged to the extent of its performance under the
letter of credit unless the issuer honored a presentation in
which a required signature of a beneficiary was forged.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 4, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.