Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-5-letters-of-credit
Sec. 5.109. FRAUD AND FORGERY. (a) If a presentation is made
that appears on its face strictly to comply with the terms and
conditions of the letter of credit, but a required document is
forged or materially fraudulent, or honor of the presentation
would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the
issuer or applicant:
(1) the issuer shall honor the presentation if honor is demanded
by:
(A) a nominated person who has given value in good faith and
without notice of forgery or material fraud;
(B) a confirmer who has honored its confirmation in good faith;
(C) a holder in due course of a draft drawn under the letter of
credit that was taken after acceptance by the issuer or nominated
person; or
(D) an assignee of the issuer's or nominated person's deferred
obligation that was taken for value and without notice of forgery
or material fraud after the obligation was incurred by the issuer
or nominated person; and
(2) the issuer, acting in good faith, may honor or dishonor the
presentation in any other case.
(b) If an applicant claims that a required document is forged or
materially fraudulent or that honor of the presentation would
facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer or
applicant, a court of competent jurisdiction may temporarily or
permanently enjoin the issuer from honoring a presentation or
grant similar relief against the issuer or other persons only if
the court finds that:
(1) the relief is not prohibited under the law applicable to an
accepted draft or deferred obligation incurred by the issuer;
(2) a beneficiary, issuer, or nominated person who may be
adversely affected is adequately protected against loss that it
may suffer because the relief is granted;
(3) all of the conditions to entitle a person to the relief
under the law of this state have been met; and
(4) on the basis of the information submitted to the court, the
applicant is more likely than not to succeed under its claim of
forgery or material fraud and the person demanding honor does not
qualify for protection under Subsection (a)(1).
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 4, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.