Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-5-letters-of-credit
Sec. 5.117. SUBROGATION OF ISSUER, APPLICANT, AND NOMINATED
PERSON. (a) An issuer that honors a beneficiary's presentation
is subrogated to the rights of the beneficiary to the same extent
as if the issuer were a secondary obligor of the underlying
obligation owed to the beneficiary and of the applicant to the
same extent as if the issuer were the secondary obligor of the
underlying obligation owed to the applicant.
(b) An applicant that reimburses an issuer is subrogated to the
rights of the issuer against any beneficiary, presenter, or
nominated person to the same extent as if the applicant were the
secondary obligor of the obligations owed to the issuer and has
the rights of subrogation of the issuer to the rights of the
beneficiary stated in Subsection (a).
(c) A nominated person who pays or gives value against a draft
or demand presented under a letter of credit is subrogated to the
rights of:
(1) the issuer against the applicant to the same extent as if
the nominated person were a secondary obligor of the obligation
owed to the issuer by the applicant;
(2) the beneficiary to the same extent as if the nominated
person were a secondary obligor of the underlying obligation owed
to the beneficiary; and
(3) the applicant to the same extent as if the nominated person
were a secondary obligor of the underlying obligation owed to the
applicant.
(d) Notwithstanding any agreement or term to the contrary, the
rights of subrogation stated in Subsections (a) and (b) do not
arise until the issuer honors the letter of credit or otherwise
pays, and the rights in Subsection (c) do not arise until the
nominated person pays or otherwise gives value. Until then, the
issuer, the nominated person, and the applicant do not derive
under this section present or prospective rights forming the
basis of a claim, defense, or excuse.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 4, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.