Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-5-letters-of-credit
Sec. 5.102. DEFINITIONS. (a) in this chapter:
(1) "Adviser" means a person who, at the request of the issuer,
a confirmer, or another adviser, notifies or requests another
adviser to notify the beneficiary that a letter of credit has
been issued, confirmed, or amended.
(2) "Applicant" means a person at whose request or for whose
account a letter of credit is issued. The term includes a person
who requests an issuer to issue a letter of credit on behalf of
another if the person making the request undertakes an obligation
to reimburse the issuer.
(3) "Beneficiary" means a person who under the terms of a letter
of credit is entitled to have its complying presentation honored.
The term includes a person to whom drawing rights have been
transferred under a transferable letter of credit.
(4) "Confirmer" means a nominated person who undertakes, at the
request or with the consent of the issuer, to honor a
presentation under a letter of credit issued by another.
(5) "Dishonor" of a letter of credit means failure timely to
honor or to take an interim action, such as acceptance of a
draft, that may be required by the letter of credit.
(6) "Document" means a draft or other demand, document of title,
investment security, certificate, invoice, or other record,
statement, or representation of fact, law, right, or opinion (i)
that is presented in a written or other medium permitted by the
letter of credit or, unless prohibited by the letter of credit,
by the standard practice referred to in Section 5.108(e); and
(ii) that is capable of being examined for compliance with the
terms and conditions of the letter of credit. A document may not
be oral.
(7) "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct or
transaction concerned.
(8) "Honor" of a letter of credit means performance of the
issuer's undertaking in the letter of credit to pay or deliver an
item of value. Unless the letter of credit otherwise provides,
"honor" occurs:
(A) upon payment;
(B) if the letter of credit provides for acceptance, upon
acceptance of a draft and, at maturity, its payment; or
(C) if the letter of credit provides for incurring a deferred
obligation, upon incurring the obligation and, at maturity, its
performance.
(9) "Issuer" means a bank or other person that issues a letter
of credit, but does not include an individual who makes an
engagement for personal, family, or household purposes.
(10) "Letter of credit" means a definite undertaking that
satisfies the requirements of Section 5.104 by an issuer to a
beneficiary at the request or for the account of an applicant or,
in the case of a financial institution, to itself or for its own
account, to honor a documentary presentation by payment or
delivery of an item of value.
(11) "Nominated person" means a person whom the issuer:
(A) designates or authorizes to pay, accept, negotiate, or
otherwise give value under a letter of credit; and
(B) undertakes by agreement or custom and practice to reimburse.
(12) "Presentation" means delivery of a document to an issuer or
nominated person for honor or giving of value under a letter of
credit.
(13) "Presenter" means a person making a presentation as or on
behalf of a beneficiary or nominated person.
(14) "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible
medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is
retrievable in perceivable form.
(15) "Successor of a beneficiary" means a person who succeeds to
substantially all of the rights of a beneficiary by operation of
law, including a corporation with or into which the beneficiary
has been merged or consolidated, an administrator, an executor, a
personal representative, a trustee in bankruptcy, a debtor in
possession, a liquidator, and a receiver.
(b) Definitions in other chapters of this code applying to this
chapter and the sections in which they appear are:
"Accept" or "Acceptance".
Section 3.409.
"Value".
Sections 3.303 and 4.211.
(c) Chapter 1 contains certain additional general definitions
and principles of construction and interpretation applicable
throughout this chapter.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 4, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.