Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-5-letters-of-credit
Sec. 5.111. REMEDIES. (a) If an issuer wrongfully dishonors or
repudiates its obligation to pay money under a letter of credit
before presentation, the beneficiary, successor, or nominated
person presenting on its own behalf may recover from the issuer
the amount that is the subject of the dishonor or repudiation. If
the issuer's obligation under the letter of credit is not for the
payment of money, the claimant may obtain specific performance
or, at the claimant's election, recover an amount equal to the
value of performance from the issuer. In either case, the
claimant may also recover incidental but not consequential
damages. The claimant is not obligated to take action to avoid
damages that might be due from the issuer under this subsection.
If, although not obligated to do so, the claimant avoids damages,
the claimant's recovery from the issuer must be reduced by the
amount of damages avoided. The issuer has the burden of proving
the amount of damages avoided. In the case of repudiation the
claimant need not present any document.
(b) If an issuer wrongfully dishonors a draft or demand
presented under a letter of credit or honors a draft or demand in
breach of its obligation to the applicant, the applicant may
recover damages resulting from the breach, including incidental
but not consequential damages, less any amount saved as a result
of the breach.
(c) If an adviser or nominated person other than a confirmer
breaches an obligation under this chapter or an issuer breaches
an obligation not covered in Subsection (a) or (b), a person to
whom the obligation is owed may recover damages resulting from
the breach, including incidental but not consequential damages,
less any amount saved as a result of the breach. To the extent of
the confirmation, a confirmer has the liability of an issuer
specified in this subsection and Subsections (a) and (b).
(d) An issuer, nominated person, or adviser who is found liable
under Subsection (a), (b), or (c) shall pay interest on the
amount owed thereunder from the date of wrongful dishonor or
other appropriate date.
(e) Reasonable attorney's fees and other expenses of litigation
may be awarded to the prevailing party in an action in which a
remedy is sought under this chapter.
(f) Damages that would otherwise be payable by a party for
breach of an obligation under this chapter may be liquidated by
agreement or undertaking, but only in an amount or by a formula
that is reasonable in light of the harm anticipated.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 4, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.