Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-7-documents-of-title
Sec. 7.307. LIEN OF CARRIER. (a) A carrier has a lien on the
goods covered by a bill of lading or on the proceeds thereof in
its possession for charges after the date of the carrier's
receipt of the goods for storage or transportation, including
demurrage and terminal charges, and for expenses necessary for
preservation of the goods incident to their transportation or
reasonably incurred in their sale pursuant to law. However,
against a purchaser for value of a negotiable bill of lading, a
carrier's lien is limited to charges stated in the bill or the
applicable tariffs or, if no charges are stated, a reasonable
charge.
(b) A lien for charges and expenses under Subsection (a) on
goods that the carrier was required by law to receive for
transportation is effective against the consignor or any person
entitled to the goods unless the carrier had notice that the
consignor lacked authority to subject the goods to those charges
and expenses. Any other lien under Subsection (a) is effective
against the consignor and any person that permitted the bailor to
have control or possession of the goods unless the carrier had
notice that the bailor lacked authority.
(c) A carrier loses its lien on any goods that it voluntarily
delivers or unjustifiably refuses to deliver.
Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 2343, ch. 785, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1967.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
122, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.