Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-7-documents-of-title
Sec. 7.204. DUTY OF CARE; CONTRACTUAL LIMITATION OF WAREHOUSE'S
LIABILITY. (a) A warehouse is liable for damages for loss of or
injury to the goods caused by its failure to exercise care with
regard to the goods that a reasonably careful person would
exercise under similar circumstances. However, unless otherwise
agreed, the warehouse is not liable for damages that could not
have been avoided by the exercise of that care.
(b) Damages may be limited by a term in the warehouse receipt or
storage agreement limiting the amount of liability in case of
loss or damage beyond which the warehouse is not liable. Such a
limitation is not effective with respect to the warehouse's
liability for conversion to its own use. The warehouse's
liability, on request of the bailor in a record at the time of
receipt of the warehouse receipt, may be increased on part or all
of the goods covered by the storage agreement or the warehouse
receipt. In this event, increased rates may be charged based on
an increased valuation of the goods.
(c) Reasonable provisions as to the time and manner of
presenting claims and commencing actions based on the bailment
may be included in the warehouse receipt or storage agreement.
Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 2343, ch. 785, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1967.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
122, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.