Statutes > Texas > Business-and-commerce-code > Title-1-uniform-commercial-code > Chapter-7-documents-of-title
Sec. 7.102. DEFINITIONS AND INDEX OF DEFINITIONS. (a) In this
chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Bailee" means a person that by a warehouse receipt, bill of
lading, or other document of title acknowledges possession of
goods and contracts to deliver them.
(2) "Carrier" means a person that issues a bill of lading.
(3) "Consignee" means a person named in a bill of lading to
which or to whose order the bill promises delivery.
(4) "Consignor" means a person named in a bill of lading as the
person from which the goods have been received for shipment.
(5) "Delivery order" means a record that contains an order to
deliver goods directed to a warehouse, carrier, or other person
that in the ordinary course of business issues warehouse receipts
or bills of lading.
(6) [Reserved.]
(7) "Goods" means all things that are treated as movable for the
purposes of a contract for storage or transportation.
(8) "Issuer" means a bailee that issues a document of title or,
in the case of an unaccepted delivery order, the person that
orders the possessor of goods to deliver. The term includes a
person for which an agent or employee purports to act in issuing
a document if the agent or employee has real or apparent
authority to issue documents, even if the issuer did not receive
any goods, the goods were misdescribed, or in any other respect
the agent or employee violated the issuer's instructions.
(9) "Person entitled under the document" means the holder, in
the case of a negotiable document of title, or the person to
which delivery of the goods is to be made by the terms of, or
pursuant to instructions in a record under, a nonnegotiable
document of title.
(10) [Reserved.]
(11) "Shipper" means a person that enters into a contract of
transportation with a carrier.
(12) "Sign" means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt
a record:
(A) to execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
(B) to attach to or logically associate with the record an
electronic sound, symbol, or process.
(13) "Warehouse" means a person engaged in the business of
storing goods for hire.
(b) Definitions in other chapters applying to this chapter and
the sections in which they appear are:
(1) "Contract for sale," Section 2.106.
(2) "Lessee in ordinary course of business," Section 2A.103.
(3) "'Receipt' of goods," Section 2.103.
(c) In addition, Chapter 1 contains general definitions and
principles of construction and interpretation applicable
throughout this chapter.
Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 2343, ch. 785, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1967.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
122, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.