Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-2-corporations > Chapter-22-nonprofit-corporations
Sec. 22.159. QUORUM OF MEMBERS. (a) Unless otherwise provided
by the certificate of formation or bylaws of a corporation,
members of the corporation holding one-tenth of the votes
entitled to be cast, in person or by proxy, constitute a quorum.
(b) The vote of the majority of the votes entitled to be cast by
the members present or represented by proxy at a meeting at which
a quorum is present is the act of the members meeting, unless the
vote of a greater number is required by law or the certificate of
formation or bylaws.
(c) Unless otherwise provided by the certificate of formation or
bylaws, a church incorporated before May 12, 1959, is considered
to have provided in the certificate of formation or bylaws that
members present at a meeting for which notice has been given
constitute a quorum.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.