Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-2-corporations > Chapter-22-nonprofit-corporations
Sec. 22.002. MEETINGS BY REMOTE COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY.
Subject to the provisions of this code and the certificate of
formation and bylaws of a corporation, a meeting of the members
of a corporation, the board of directors of a corporation, or any
committee designated by the board of directors of a corporation
may be held by means of a remote electronic communications
system, including videoconferencing technology or the Internet,
only if:
(1) each person entitled to participate in the meeting consents
to the meeting being held by means of that system; and
(2) the system provides access to the meeting in a manner or
using a method by which each person participating in the meeting
can communicate concurrently with each other participant.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
SUBCHAPTER B. PURPOSES AND POWERS