Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-2-corporations > Chapter-22-nonprofit-corporations
Sec. 22.164. VOTE REQUIRED TO APPROVE FUNDAMENTAL ACTION. (a)
In this section, "fundamental action" means:
(1) an amendment of a certificate of formation, including an
amendment required for the cancellation of an event requiring
winding up in accordance with Section 11.152(b);
(2) a voluntary winding up under Chapter 11;
(3) a revocation of a voluntary decision to wind up under
Section 11.151;
(4) a cancellation of an event requiring winding up under
Section 11.152(a);
(5) a reinstatement under Section 11.202;
(6) a distribution plan under Section 22.305;
(7) a plan of merger under Subchapter F;
(8) a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of a
corporation under Subchapter F;
(9) a plan of conversion under Subchapter F; or
(10) a plan of exchange under Subchapter F.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (c) or the
certificate of formation in accordance with Section 22.162, the
vote required for approval of a fundamental action is:
(1) at least two-thirds of the votes that members present in
person or by proxy are entitled to cast at the meeting at which
the action is submitted for a vote, if the corporation has
members with voting rights;
(2) at least two-thirds of the votes of members present at the
meeting at which the action is submitted for a vote, if the
management of the affairs of the corporation is vested in the
corporation's members under Section 22.202; or
(3) the affirmative vote of the majority of the directors in
office, if the corporation has no members or has no members with
voting rights.
(c) If any class of members is entitled to vote on the
fundamental action as a class by the terms of the certificate of
formation or the bylaws, the vote required for the approval of
the fundamental action is the vote required by Subsection (b)(1)
and at least two-thirds of the votes that the members of each
class in person or by proxy are entitled to cast at the meeting
at which the action is submitted for a vote.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
688, Sec. 89, eff. September 1, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER E. MANAGEMENT