Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-2-corporations > Chapter-22-nonprofit-corporations
Sec. 22.151. MEMBERS. (a) A corporation may have one or more
classes of members or may have no members.
(b) If the corporation has one or more classes of members, the
corporation's certificate of formation or bylaws must include:
(1) a designation of each class;
(2) the manner of the election or appointment of the members of
each class; and
(3) the qualifications and rights of the members of each class.
(c) A corporation may issue a certificate, card, or other
instrument evidencing membership rights, voting rights, or
ownership rights as authorized by the certificate of formation or
bylaws.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.