Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-2-corporations > Chapter-22-nonprofit-corporations
Sec. 22.201. MANAGEMENT BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS. Except as
provided by Section 22.202, the affairs of a corporation are
managed by a board of directors. The board of directors may be
designated by any name appropriate to the customs, usages, or
tenets of the corporation.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.