Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-2-corporations > Chapter-22-nonprofit-corporations
Sec. 22.206. ELECTION OR APPOINTMENT OF BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Directors other than the initial directors are elected,
appointed, or designated in the manner provided by the
certificate of formation or bylaws. If the method of election,
designation, or appointment is not provided by the certificate of
formation or bylaws, directors other than the initial directors
are elected by the board of directors.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.