Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-2-corporations > Chapter-22-nonprofit-corporations
Sec. 22.211. REMOVAL OF DIRECTOR. (a) A director of a
corporation may be removed from office under any procedure
provided by the certificate of formation or bylaws of the
corporation.
(b) In the absence of a provision for removal in the certificate
of formation or bylaws, a director may be removed from office,
with or without cause, by the persons entitled to elect,
designate, or appoint the director. If the director was elected
to office, removal requires an affirmative vote equal to the vote
necessary to elect the director.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.