Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-2-corporations > Chapter-22-nonprofit-corporations
Sec. 22.102. BYLAWS. (a) The initial bylaws of a corporation
shall be adopted by the corporation's board of directors or, if
the management of the corporation is vested in the corporation's
members, by the members.
(b) The bylaws may contain provisions for the regulation and
management of the affairs of the corporation that are consistent
with law and the certificate of formation.
(c) The board of directors may amend or repeal the bylaws, or
adopt new bylaws, unless:
(1) this chapter or the corporation's certificate of formation
wholly or partly reserves the power exclusively to the
corporation's members;
(2) the management of the corporation is vested in the
corporation's members; or
(3) in amending, repealing, or adopting a bylaw, the members
expressly provide that the board of directors may not amend or
repeal the bylaw.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.