Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-2-corporations > Chapter-22-nonprofit-corporations
Sec. 22.107. PROCEDURES TO ADOPT AMENDMENT TO CERTIFICATE OF
FORMATION BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS. (a) If a corporation has no
members or has no members with voting rights, or in the case of
an amendment under Subsection (b), an amendment to the
corporation's certificate of formation shall be adopted at a
meeting of the board of directors on receiving the vote of
directors required by Section 22.164.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by the certificate of
formation, the board of directors of a corporation with members
having voting rights may, without member approval, adopt
amendments to the certificate of formation to:
(1) extend the duration of the corporation if the corporation
was incorporated when limited duration was required by law;
(2) delete the names and addresses of the initial directors;
(3) delete the name and address of the initial registered agent
or registered office, if a statement of change is on file with
the secretary of state; or
(4) change the corporate name by:
(A) substituting the word "corporation," "incorporated,"
"company," or "limited," or the abbreviation "corp.," "inc.,"
"co.," or "ltd.," for a similar word or abbreviation in the name;
or
(B) adding, deleting, or changing a geographical attribution to
the name.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.