Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-2-corporations > Chapter-22-nonprofit-corporations
Sec. 22.207. ELECTION AND CONTROL BY CERTAIN ENTITIES. (a) The
board of directors of a religious, charitable, educational, or
eleemosynary corporation may be affiliated with, elected, and
controlled by an incorporated or unincorporated convention,
conference, or association organized under the laws of this or
another state, the membership of which is composed of
representatives, delegates, or messengers from a church or other
religious association.
(b) The board of directors of a corporation may be wholly or
partly elected by one or more associations or corporations
organized under the laws of this or another state if:
(1) the certificate of formation or bylaws of the corporation
provide for that election; and
(2) the corporation has no members with voting rights.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.