Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-6-associations > Chapter-252-unincorporated-nonprofit-associations
Sec. 252.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Member" means a person who, under the rules or practices of
a nonprofit association, may participate in the selection of
persons authorized to manage the affairs of the nonprofit
association or in the development of policy of the nonprofit
association.
(2) "Nonprofit association" means an unincorporated
organization, other than one created by a trust, consisting of
three or more members joined by mutual consent for a common,
nonprofit purpose. A form of joint tenancy, tenancy in common, or
tenancy by the entirety does not by itself establish a nonprofit
association, regardless of whether the co-owners share use of the
property for a nonprofit purpose.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.