Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-6-associations > Chapter-252-unincorporated-nonprofit-associations
Sec. 252.009. DISPOSITION OF PERSONAL PROPERTY OF INACTIVE
NONPROFIT ASSOCIATION. (a) If a nonprofit association has been
inactive for three years or longer, or a shorter period as
specified in a document of the nonprofit association, a person in
possession or control of personal property of the nonprofit
association may transfer the custody of the property:
(1) if a document of a nonprofit association specifies a person
to whom transfer is to be made under these circumstances, to that
person; or
(2) if no person is specified, to a nonprofit association or
nonprofit corporation pursuing broadly similar purposes, or to a
government or governmental subdivision, agency, or
instrumentality.
(b) Notwithstanding the above, if a nonprofit association is
classified under the Internal Revenue Code as a 501(c)(3)
organization or is or holds itself out to be established or
operating for a charitable, religious, or educational purpose, as
defined by Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code, then any
distribution must be made to another nonprofit association or
nonprofit corporation with similar charitable, religious, or
educational purposes.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.