Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-6-associations > Chapter-252-unincorporated-nonprofit-associations
Sec. 252.013. SUMMONS AND COMPLAINT; SERVICE. (a) In an action
or proceeding against a nonprofit association, a summons and
complaint must be served on an agent authorized by appointment to
receive service of process, an officer, a managing or general
agent, or a person authorized to participate in the management of
its affairs, in accordance with the Civil Practice and Remedies
Code.
(b) Not later than the 10th day after the date of a request by
the attorney general to an officer or board member of a nonprofit
association or to the nonprofit association, the nonprofit
association shall provide to the attorney general the names,
current addresses, and telephone numbers of:
(1) each agent authorized to receive service of process on
behalf of the nonprofit association; and
(2) each officer, managing or general agent, and other person
authorized to participate in the management of the affairs of the
nonprofit association.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.