Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-6-associations > Chapter-252-unincorporated-nonprofit-associations
Sec. 252.006. LIABILITY IN TORT AND CONTRACT. (a) A nonprofit
association is a legal entity separate from its members for the
purposes of determining and enforcing rights, duties, and
liabilities in contract and tort.
(b) A person is not liable for a breach of a nonprofit
association's contract or for a tortious act or omission for
which a nonprofit association is liable merely because the person
is a member, is authorized to participate in the management of
the affairs of the nonprofit association, or is a person
considered as a member by the nonprofit association.
(c) A tortious act or omission of a member or other person for
which a nonprofit association is liable is not imputed to a
person merely because the person is a member of the nonprofit
association, is authorized to participate in the management of
the affairs of the nonprofit association, or is a person
considered as a member by the nonprofit association.
(d) A member of, or a person considered as a member by, a
nonprofit association may assert a claim against the nonprofit
association. A nonprofit association may assert a claim against a
member or a person considered as a member by the nonprofit
association.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.