Statutes > Texas > Business-organizations-code > Title-6-associations > Chapter-252-unincorporated-nonprofit-associations
Sec. 252.010. BOOKS AND RECORDS. (a) A nonprofit association
shall keep correct and complete books and records of account for
at least three years after the end of each fiscal year and shall
make the books and records available on request to members of the
association for inspection and copying.
(b) The attorney general may inspect, examine, and make copies
of the books, records, and other documents the attorney general
considers necessary and may investigate the association to
determine if a violation of any law of this state has occurred.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.